결손가정 아동의 성격강점 및 사회적 지지가 학교생활만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 일반가정 아동과 결손가정 아동의 성격강점과 사회적 지지, 학교생활만족도의 차이를 알아보고 결손가정 아동들의 만족스럽고 적응적인 학교생활에 영향을 주는 중요한 성격강점과 사회적 지지를 찾아내어 일찍부터 이러한 성격강점을 계발할 수 있도록 조력해주고 결손가정 아동에게 필요한 사회적 지지를 해줌으로써 결손가정 아동들의 학교생활에 대한 만족감과 행복감을 높이는 데 도움을 주고자 하는데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생들을 대상으로 결손가정 아동들의 성격강점과 사회적 지지 및 학교생활만족도의 관계를 알아보고자 한다.

2. 결손가정 아동의 성격강점 및 사회적 지지가 학교생활만족도에 어떤 영향력이 있는가?

연구 대상은 중국 길림성 연변지역 7개 조선족 초등학교, 5, 6학년 25개 학급의 남녀아동 609명이며, 학생들에게 배부된 설문지는 학생들의 성격 강점과 사회적 지지 및 학교생활만족도를 측정하기 위한 모두 108문항으로 구성되어 있다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 통해 분석되었으며, t 검증, 상관분석, 회귀분석이 사용되었다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반가정 아동의 성격강점과 사회적 지지, 학교생활만족도는 결손가정 아동보다 높게 나타났으며, 이는 부모가 있음으로 아동에게 주는 영향으로 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 결손가정 아동의 성격강점 및 사회적 지지와 학교생활만족도간에 유의한 정적상관이 있으며, 성격강점과 사회적 지지가 학교생활만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 성격강점의 하위요인과 학교생활만족도 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 정의, 용기, 인간애, 지혜와 지식, 초월성 등은 학교생활만족도와 정적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 지지의 하위요인인 부모지지, 교사지지, 친구지지도 학교생활만족도와 정적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 결손가정 아동들이 학교생활을 보다 만족스럽게 하기 위해 보다 많은 성격강점(정의, 창의성, 호기심, 개방성, 끈기, 지혜와 지식, 시민의식, 지도력)을 가져야 하며 효과적인 사회적 지지가 필요하다는 것을 시사한다.

결손가정 아동들의 성격강점을 증진시키고 사회적 지지를 얻게 하기 위하여, 유관 부문과 학교 관계자들은 체험학습 프로그램과 학생 상담 서비스를 보다 많이 제공해야 할 것이다.

마지막으로, 이러한 연구 결과는 농촌과 도시 지역 학생들의 비교 연구 혹은 심층적인 사례연구와 같은 후속연구를 통해 보완될 필요가 있다.

The purpose of the study is to investigate the differences in the character strength, the social support and the school life's satisfaction between the children from normal homes and those from broken homes; and to discover the character strength and the social support which positively influence on the satisfactory school life for the children from broken families so that such character strength can be supported to be nurtured from an early stage of life and such necessary social support can be provided for an ultimate satisfaction and the sense of happiness in the school life for the children from broken families. This study is targeting the elementary school students in the fifth or sixth grade to find out the relationship for children from broken homes between the character strength, the social support and the school life's satisfaction.

2. How the character strength of and the social support for a child from a broken family affect on the school life's satisfaction?

The research subjects are 647 boy and girl students in the fifth or sixth grade in 25 classes over the seven elementary schools in Yanbian, Jilin Province, China. The questionnaire distributed is composed of all 108 questions to measure the each level of the character strength, the social support and the school life's satisfaction. The collected data is analysed by the SPSS 18.0 statistics program for the T-test, the correlation analysis and the regression analysis.

The main results of the research are as follows:

1. The both levels of the character strength and the social support for the children from normal families are higher than those for the children from deficient families, which represent the effect generated from the presence of patients.

2. A significant positive correlation between the character strength·the social support and the satisfaction in the school life for the deficient families' children is observed; and the character strength and the social support are observed to have a significant effect on the level of the school life's satisfaction.

3. As a result of analysing the correlation between the sub-factors of the character strength and the satisfaction in school life, justice, courage, humanity, wisdom and knowledge have a positive correlation with the level of school life satisfaction. The sub-factors of the social support - the support by parents, teachers and friends - are observed to have a positive correlation with the school life's satisfaction.

The result of this study suggests that a more satisfactory school life for the children from broken homes can be achieved through developing a number of character strength (justice, creativity, curiosity, openness, patience, citizenship and leadership) and through an effective social support.

In order for students to develop their character strength and gain the social support, the relevant fields and school authorities should provide more field study programs as well as the student counselling services.

Last but not least, the results of this study should be further supplemented by various follow-up studies such as a study comparing the children from farming villages to the city students or other in-depth case studies.