제주지역 사교육에 대한 인식 조사

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 사교육의 일반적인 특성을 알아보고 사교육비에 대한 인식을 조사하여 추후 사교육비 경감 또는 효율적 활용 방안을 모색하는데 있다. 이를 위한 연구문제로 다음과 같이 네 가지를 설정하였다.

첫째, 제주시지역 사교육과 관련한 특징적인 인식은 어떠한가?

둘째, 사교육에 대한 학생, 학부모 및 교사의 일반적 인식은 어떠한가?

셋째, 사교육비에 대한 학생, 학부모 및 교사의 인식은 어떠한가?

넷째, 사교육비 경감방안에 대한 학생, 학부모 및 교사의 인식은 어떠한가?

연구를 위해 제주시지역 중학교의 학생, 학부모, 교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 회수된 설문지 중 학생 225부, 학부모 217부, 교사 77부를 본 연구의 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주지역의 사교육에 대한 특징적인 인식은 다음과 같다. 교사와 학부모, 학생은 제주지역 학벌주의의 심각성에 대해 교사는 타 지역보다 훨씬 심각하다고 느끼고 있었고, 학부모는 타 지역과 비슷하다고 느끼고 있었다. 이에 비해 학생은 잘 모르겠다는 응답이 가장 많았다. 제주지역의 입시학원 수 증가 원인으로 교사, 학부모는 공통적으로 제주지역의 높은 교육열을 들고 있었고, 방학기간 동안 원하는 참여프로그램으로 교사는 '자연 생태체험학습'에 가장 많이 응답한 반면, 학부모는 '교과목 보충학습'에 가장 많이 응답하였다. 교사, 학부모는 공통적으로 제주지역의 높은 교육열에 대해 인식하고 있으나 자녀의 교육에 있어서 학부모가 교사보다 '교과목 보충학습'에 열의가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 제주지역의 학력 향상 욕구나 학벌주의가 타 지역에 비해 과열되어 있음을 알 수 있으며, 이에 대한 사교육비 경감 대책이 절실히 요구된다.

둘째, 사교육에 대한 인식은 다음과 같다. 사교육을 받는 이유로 '공교육만으로는 부족해서'가 가장 높았으며, 다음은 '학교진도를 따라가기 위해' 가 두 번째였다. 과도한 사교육비 경감 방안으로 교사, 학생, 학부모 모두 '제주지역 공교육의 강화'를 들고 있는 점은 공교육의 내실화를 바라는 목소리가 크다는 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 사교육비에 관한 인식은 다음과 같다. 교사 및 학부모, 학생 모두 월 사교육 지출 비용에 대해 '10만원 이상 30만원 미만'에 가장 많이 응답했으며 부담감에 대해서 '다소 부담됨'에 각각 가장 많은 응답을 보였다. 이는 2004년 연구와 비교하여 부담감이 줄지 않은 것으로 나타나 사교육비에 대한 부담감은 여전함을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 여러 사교육비 경감 대책에 대해 교사, 학생, 학부모 모두가 크게 효과가 있다고 생각하기보다 미온적 입장을 보여 그동안의 경감 대책이 별로 효과가 없었음을 의미한다. 또한 그만큼 사교육비 경감 방안이 쉽게 나오기 어려움을 의미하여 사회 구조나 제도 자체를 개혁하는 보다 근본적인 방안이 있어야 할 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the general characteristics of private education in Jeju and investigate recognition over private education expenses so as to reduce private education expenses or use them more efficiently afterwards. To attain the goal, the researcher formulated four study questions as follows:

First, what is the recognition over private education in Jeju?

Second, how do the students, parents, and teachers recognize private education?

Third, how do the students, parents, and teachers recognize private education expenses?

Fourth, how do the students, parents, and teachers recognize ways to reduce private education expenses?

For the research, a survey was conducted to students, parents, and teachers at middle schools located in Jeju. Collected questionnaire sheets included 225 from students, 217 from parents, and 77 from teachers, and they were used for analysis.

The results of this research can be summed up as follows: first, let's see the characteristic recognition over private education in Jeju. About the seriousness of diplomaism in Jeju recognized by the teachers, parents, and students, teachers regarded it to be much more serious than in other regions while parents thought it to be similar to others. Meanwhile, most of the students answered they had no idea about it. About the reason why academies for college entrance keep increasing in Jeju, both teachers and parents went with great enthusiasm for education in Jeju. As the program to participate in during a vacation, most of the teachers chose 'eco learning' whereas parents went with 'subject remedial education' the most. Although both teachers and parents recognized great enthusiasm for education in Jeju, parents showed higher passion for 'subject remedial education' than teachers regarding their child's education. About the element to be equipped with first for a child's future, both teachers and parents went with 'personality' the most whereas students chose 'academic career' the most.

Second, let's see the recognition over private education. About the reason why they choose private education, most of them think 'public education is not enough', and the second most responses go to 'keep pace with the progress at school. About the relationship between private education and righteous character cultivation, most of the teachers think 'it interferes with it but not that serious' while parents chose 'there is not much correlation between them' the most. This means that parents are less negative about private education than teachers.

Third, let's see the recognition over private education expenses. About the monthly private education expenses, teachers, parents, and students all chose 'more than 100,000 won and less than 300,000 won' the most. About the degree of a burden they feel, most of them went with 'it is rather burdensome' respectively.

Fourth, about the recognition over the effectiveness of measures to reduce private education expenses, 'enhancing public education in Jeju' was selected the most.