초등학교 영어수업에서 영어 동시쓰기를 활용한 수업의 효과 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등학교 영어교육과정에 영시를 도입한 영어 동시쓰기 활용 수업을 전개하여 학생들이 표현한 영어 동시를 분석함으로써 초등학생의 영어표현능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는데 목적이 있다.

시를 포함한 많은 문학 텍스트들은 보편적인 인간의 삶을 내용을 하기에 학생은 문학작품에 자연스러운 관심을 갖게 되고, 문학작품에 담긴 살아있는 표현, 아이디어, 문화적인 요소들은 학생들로 하여금 영어 학습에 동기를 부여하고 흥미를 유발시키는 좋은 자료가 될 수 있다. 문학작품은 풍부한 맥락 속에서 언어사용을 통해 실제적(authentic) 언어 사용을 보여주기 때문에, 사회의 가치와 사고를 전달할 수 있는 유용한 자료이다. 따라서 시적 텍스트를 적절히 이용한다면 언어학습 위주로만 구성된 수업의 내용을 다양하고 활동적으로 진행할 수 있다. 획일적인 의사소통 연습의 활동에서 벗어나 개별 학습자의 요구, 흥미 뿐 만 아니라 그들의 사고나 감정, 가치를 존중하는 자료로서 풍부한 내용을 갖게 된다.

이에 본 연구자가 2012년 맡고 있던 초등학교 5학년 13명의 학생들을 2013년 6학년까지 담임교사로 연임하여 영어 동시쓰기 수업을 진행하여 수집된 동시와 수업분석을 통하여 그 효과를 살펴보았다.

그 결과 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 초등영어교육에서 동시쓰기를 활용한 수업을 통해 학생들은 실제로 완벽하진 않지만 시 요소의 적절한 활용으로 자신의 생각을 영어로 표현하는 과정으로서 글쓰기를 행할 수 있었다. 영어 동시쓰기 수업을 거치면서 학생들은 자신의 생각을 영어로 표현하는 경험의 기회를 확장하고, 생각을 끄적이는 단계에서 모방을 거쳐 자신만의 글쓰기 방향으로 진화하였으며 자신의 생각, 느낌을 동시쓰기라는 구성과 조직의 작업을 거쳐 창의적으로 나타낼 수 있었다. 이를 통하여 자신의 생각과 느낌을 영어로 표현하는 능력이 향상되었다.

둘째, 초등영어교육에서 동시쓰기를 활용한 수업을 통해 학생들은 영어 학습에 대한 성향 및 태도에 변화를 보여 주었다. 평상시 학생들이 경험한 일, 가지고 있던 생각, 학교생활에 대한 느낌들을 학생들의 동시에 활용함으로서 자신의 일상과 동시쓰기를 연관 지으며 글을 쓰기 위해 노력하였다. 또한 영어 동시 쓰기 학습을 통해 자신의 생각을 영어로 쓸 수 있는 사실에 대한 자신감이 향상되었다.

이상에서 살펴 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 초등영어교육에서 영어 동시쓰기 수업이 EFL 환경에서의 초등영어 교육에서 갖는 의의를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영어 동시쓰기를 바탕으로 영어표현을 직접 해 봄으로써 영어에 대한 흥미를 갖게 되고 글쓰기에 대한 부담과 두려움을 감소시킬 수 있다.

둘째, 영어 동시쓰기를 바탕으로 영어 표현능력을 신장시키며 이는 결국 의사소통 능력의 향상이라는 결과를 가져올 수 있다.

셋째, 학생들이 표현하는 영어동시는 간결하고 자유로울 수 있으며 이는 개인별 수준차로 인한 학교 내 불완전한 영어 쓰기 교육을 가능하게 만들 수 있다.

넷째, 영어 동시쓰기는 학생들에게 흥미와 재미를 주고 유의미하고 실제적인 글쓰기를 가능하게 만들 수 있는 도구가 될 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of children's English poetry writing in elementary school English curriculum by analyzing poems written by students according to the English poem writing class.

Literature including poetry, which is consists of the contents of life of human Literature including poetry, which is consists of the contents of life of human beings, is not only draws student interest naturally, but it is also a good educational material that induces motivation and interest of students with the elements of culture and expression. Works of literature, which can show the use of authentic language in plenty of context, is useful material to deliver the value and ideas of society. Therefore, if the language classes use appropriate poetry, the class could proceed with active and variety than before.

Accordingly, I have investigated the effect of children's English poem writing in elementary school English curriculum by analyzing poems which were written by students who were under my care for two years from 2012 to 2013.

The results of this study are follows:

First, through the children's poetry writing class in elementary school, students were able to conduct writing as a process of expressing their ideas in English by using elements of poetry properly, even though it was not perfect. According to the poetry writing class, they extended their opportunities of experiences with expressing ideas in English and reached a level where they were able to create their own, using their own ideas and feelings. By this process, they improved their abilities to express their ideas and feelings in English.

Second, thanks to the poetry writing class in elementary school, they have changed their inclination and attitude to English learning. They used experiences they have in during their ordinary life at school as contents of their poetry. And the fact that they could write their ideas in English has made them to feel more confident.

Because of this study I would consider the value of poetry writing instruction in elementary education of English.

First, the students of the English poetry writing class are better able to express what they want, and their interest in English and the class contribute to decrease their anxiety and burden of writing in English.

Second, thanks to the class of English poetry writing, students were able to improve their communication ability derived from their ability of expressing ideas in English in class.

Third, because the nature of the poetry class allows for free and concise writing, it enables lower level students to develop their writing skills equally with higher level students - something that is missing from the regular English curriculum.

Fourth, children's English poetry writing can give interest and pleasure to students and be a tool which can make it possible for students to do authentic writing.