방과후 피아노 이론수업의 리듬지도안 연구

Abstract

음악교육에서 리듬은 가장 기본적이고 본질적인 요소로 다른 학습 영역보다 선행되어야 할 필요가 있을 만큼 그 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구는 그와 관련하여 달크로즈, 코다이, 오르프의 음악교육학자들의 리듬지도를 중심으로 '어떻게 하면 리듬을 쉽게 익힐 수 있을까'라는 초점을 두고 지도법을 연구하고 구상하였다.

본 연구의 방법으로는 4차시의 지도안을 매 차시별로 실시하여 수업의 내용과 학생들을 관찰하여 본 연구의 자료에 참고를 하였고, 사후 검사지를 활용하여 본 지도안에 대한 효과를 알아보았다. 각각의 차시별에 대한 내용으로 1차시에는 학습영역으로 손동작을 통한 음표의 학습으로 이해력 · 집중력 · 기억력을 확인하였다. 2차시에 대한 학습영역으로는 박자연상단어를 사용하여 언어학습에 의한 어휘력 · 사고능력을 키울 수 있는지를 확인하였다. 3차시에 대한 영역으로는 창작영역으로 즉흥연주를 통하여 창의력을 증진시킬 수 있는지를 확인하였다. 마지막 4차시에 대한 영역으로는 활동영역으로 게임전달을 하면서 리듬에 대한 자신감과 이해력 활동수업을 하면서 학생들 간의 사회성 · 협동성을 기를 수 있는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과 1차시에 손동작을 통하여 학습을 하니 학습에 대한 이해와 집중력 기억력향상에 도움이 되었다는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 2차시, 3차시, 4차시에 대한 학습에 대한 반응도 대부분 효과를 볼 수 있었다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

요컨대, 리듬학습은 학습내용을 쉽고 다양하게 접근 할수록 학습에 대한 거부감을 드러내지 않고 오히려 학습 내용에 대한 이해를 도울 수 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 다시 말해서 학생들에게 다양한 경험을 하는 것도 중요하지만 교사들이 수업을 어떻게 하느냐가 매우 중요하다는 것이다. 이에 교사들은 여러 가지 직무 연수 및 지역 사회에서 진행하는 다양한 프로그램 등에 적극 참여하면서 항상 배워나가야 하며, 이러한 다양한 경험은 더 나은 학습 방법에 대한 지도안 연구에 아주 좋은 자료로 활용될 수 있도록 각자의 노력을 다해야 할 것이다.

Rhythm is regarded as one of the most essential and fundemental parts in teaching music. So we cannot stress the importance of teaching rhythm too much. This study tries to find how to easily teach rhythm, based on the methods applied by Dalcroze, Kodaly and Orff.

The method of this study was to apply a teaching plan composed of 4 lessons and refer to the products obtained by the lessons and students' response. Post questionnaire was applied to measure the effects of this teaching method. With regard to the contents of each lesson, the domain of the 1st lesson was to check students' comprehension, concentration and memory, after teaching musical notes using hand movements. As for the 2nd lesson, word association with beats was used to see if it was to build up power of vocabulary and thinking by learning language. The 3rd lesson, a domain of creativity, tried to check if improvisation was helpful with improving students' creativity. The 4th lesson, a domain of activity, tried to check if game transmission was to improve their confidence and comprehension in rhythm and if activity-based teaching was to improve their sociality and cooperation. The results showed the 1st lesson using hand movements was effective to improve students' comprehension, concentration and memory. Through their response, the 2nd, 3rd and 4th lessons were also evaluated as an effective application.

In summary, the easy and various rhythm teaching methods can help comprehend learning materials, rather than cause resistance. That is, teaching method is more important than learners' exposure to various experiences. Therefore, it is suggested that teachers participate in various programs offered by their community and job training to acquire various experiences. This kind of experience should be used to develop more effective teaching methods.