학생오케스트라 활동이 초등학생의 인성에 미치는 영향: 제주지역 초등학교 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 학생오케스트라에 활동하는 초등학생의 인성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구이며, 제주지역 학생오케스트라에 활동하는 초등학생의 인성에 긍정적인 영향을 주었는지 알고자 제주지역 4개교의 학생오케스트라(실험집단)에서 활동하는 초등학생 4⋅5⋅6학년과 학생오케스트라 활동을 하지 않는 제주지역 2개교의 초등학생(비교집단) 4⋅5⋅6학년을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다.

자주성, 자아존중감, 자기표현, 책임감, 준법성, 사회성, 협동성, 배려심의 인성 요인을 집단 간 빈도로 비교 분석하였고, 연구 대상의 배경변인으로 성별과 학년별로 구분하여 배경변인에 따라서 인성 요인들을 집단 간 비교 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 학생오케스트라 활동은 초등학생의 대부분 인성 요인에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 특히 책임감을 향상시키는데 효과적으로 나타났다.

남학생에게는 책임감을, 여학생에게는 자아존중감을 향상시키는데 효과적으로 나타났으며, 여학생들의 인성 요인들을 향상 시키는데 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

4학년에게는 자아존중감을, 5학년·6학년에게는 책임감을 향상시키는데 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 최고학년에서 저학년으로 갈수록 인성 함양을 기르는데 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

합주는 개인의 소리만 고집하지 않고 타인의 소리를 들으며 함께 아름다운 화음을 만들어 가는 과정을 경험하는 것이다. '학생오케스트라'에서 학교 친구들과 함께 활동하는 음악적 체험은 초등학생들의 인성에 매우 좋은 영향을 줄 수 있다.

따라서 '학생오케스트라' 음악공동체는 제주도내에 문화적으로 소외된 곳으로 더욱 확대 되어야 하며, '학생오케스트라'가 매개체가 되어 지역 주민들과도 함께 음악을 공유할 수 있는 기회를 다양하게 마련해 나가야 할 것이다. 또한, 학생오케스트라가 재정적인 어려움으로 운영이 중단되는 일이 발생하지 않도록 꾸준한 지원과 체계적인 관리가 필요하며, 음악적 체험이 학생들의 인성 요인에 미치는 긍정적인 효과를 보다 구체적인 연구 방법으로 증명하여 음악 인성교육의 장을 넓혀가는 데 도움이 되어야 할 것이다.

This study examines the effects of student orchestra activities on character development of primary school students. To find out if the activities have benefits on character building, surveys were given to participants in Jeju-do, in grades 4-6, who were divided into two groups: the experimental group that consisted of orchestra-participating students from four elementary schools and the control group that consisted of 4th-6thgraders who do not participate in such activities from two other schools.

It compared scores on several factors that can gauge character such as independence, self-respect, sense of responsibility, sociality, the ability to cooperate, and thoughtfulness. The scores for each factor were analyzed according to gender and grade. The study results show that the activities affect students positively in virtually all criteria, especially in the sense of responsibility.

Gender analysis reveals that boys develop higher sense of responsibility while girls showed improved scores on self-respect, Overall, the orchestra activities proved more effective in helping girls develop than boys.

According to the grade-based analysis, the program helped fourth graders develop more self-respect while 5th and 6thgraders improved their sense of responsibility. It is also worthwhile to note that the younger the student, the more effective it was.

Playing instruments in ensemble forces students to listen to others who are making different sounds and create harmony. Actively engaging in music programs with their peers is an experience that can truly affect a student in positive ways.

In conclusion, the student orchestra program needs to expand in the region so that the program can reach more students in culturally isolated areas in Jeju-do. It should also act as a medium for sharing the musical experience with the other members of the community. Moreover, there should be efforts to keep the program in our public schools without any budgetary constraints. To that end, systematic management and continued support is necessary. In addition, more thorough research is needed on the positive effects of music education so that we can promote broader character education through school music programs.