사이코드라마 프로그램이 초등학교 4학년 아동의 공격성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 사이코드라마 프로그램이 초등학교 4학년 아동의 공격성에 미치는 효과가 있는지 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 : 사이코드라마 프로그램은 초등학교 4학년 아동의 공격성에 어떤 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 사이코드라마 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 방과 후 아카데미 2곳에 협조를 얻어 4학년 아동 30명에게 공격성 검사를 실시 한 후 공격성검사가 총점의 60% 이상에 드는 아동16명을 선정하여, 실험집단과 통제집단에 각각 8명씩 배정하였다.

본 연구에서 아동의 공격성을 측정하기 위하여 사용한 검사 도구는 Buss와 Durkee(1957)가 제작한 도구를 이윤경(2003)이 수정 ․ 보완한 것을 사용하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사이코드라마 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 공격성이 유의미하게 감소되었다(P<.001).

둘째, 사이코드라마 프로그램을 처치한 실험집단은 아무런 처치도 받지 않은 통제집단에 비해 공격성의 하위영역인 신체적 공격성, 흥분성, 적의성, 수동공격성, 부정성이 유의미하게 감소되었다(P<.05). 그러나 언어적 공격성에서는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

이와 같이 본 연구는 사이코드라마 프로그램을 통해 초등학교 4학년 아동들의 공격성을 감소시킨 것으로 볼 수 있다. 공격성이 높은 아동이 사이코드라마 프로그램을 접하면 공격성을 감소시킬 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 크다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 아동들에게 사이코드라마 프로그램을 접할 수 있는 기회를 많이 만들어 주어 공격성을 감소시키고 원만한 교우관계 및 대인관계를 유지할 수 있도록 도와주는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how psychodrama program affects the aggression of the 4th grade children of elementary school. To do that, this study set up the study issue as follows:

Study issue: what is effect of psychodrama program on the aggression of the 4th grade children of elementary school?

To solve the study issue, this researcher choㅐse study subjects, conducted preliminary test, organized an experimental group and a control group, applied psychodrama program to the groups, performed post test, and analyzed statistical data.

The study subjects were 4th grade children of elementary school going to two after-school academies located in Jeju. After conducting aggression test with them, this study chose sixteen students whose aggression test score was in over 60% of the total score, and assigned each eight to an experimental group and a control group.

To measure their aggression, this study employed the test tool which was created by Yoon-gyeong Lee (2003) in the process of chacing and supplementing the tool developed by Buss and Durkee(1957).

The psychodrama program used in this study was based on relevant literatures and previous studies, and was redesigned in consideration of the study subjects. The program was performed ninety minutes during each of eight sessions.

For data processing, SPSS Windows 18.0 was used to conduct t-test.

The study results are presented as follows:

First, the experimental group which participated in the psychodrama program showed a significant reduction in aggression more than the control group which didn't (p<.001).

Secondly, he experimental group which participated in the psychodrama program showed significant reductions in the sub categories of aggression-physical aggression, excitability, hostility, passive aggression, and negativity-more than the control group which didn't (p<.05). However, there was no significant difference in verbal aggression.

As shown earlier, this study revealed that the psychodrama program helped to reduce the aggression of 4th grade children of elementary school. This study is meaningful in the point that children who have strong aggression are able to reduce their aggression as they experience psychodrama program. Therefore, this study is aimed at giving children many opportunities to experience psychodrama program in order to reduce their aggression and have good relations with their friends and other people.