전통놀이를 활용한 초등과학 교수·학습자료 개발 및 적용

Abstract

우리의 전통놀이 속에는 많은 과학적 원리를 발견할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 통합적·창의적 사고력을 기르고 과학의 흥미와 호기심을 높이기 위해 전통놀이를 과학 수업에 적용해 보았다. 그리하여 본 연구는 초등학교 현장에서 다양한 전통놀이 속에 숨어있는 과학적 원리를 알고 이를 활용한 과학 교수·학습 자료를 개발하고 제주특별자치도 서귀포시의 S초등학교 5학년을 대상으로 적용하여 학습 전과 학습 후의 전통놀이 속에 숨겨진 개념과 원리 및 과학적 태도 변화를 알아보았다.

먼저 전통놀이와 관련된 단원을 분석한 후, 그 속에서 학습하게 될 개념이나 원리가 일치 또는 관련된 전통놀이 5가지를 선정하여 발견학습모형에 따라 교수·학습 과정안을 개발하였으며 학생용 활동지를 제작하였다. 이 자료를 적용한 실험 집단은 이론 수업을 한 비교 집단에 비하여 숨겨진 과학 개념과 원리를 더욱 유의미하게 습득되었음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 전통놀이를 활용한 탐구 활동 수업이 실험 집단의 과학적 태도 요소 중, 호기심, 협동성, 창의성에서 유의미하게 향상되었음도 알 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 자료 외에도 전통놀이 속에서의 숨은 과학들을 발견할 수 있는 교수·학습 자료 개발이 무엇보다 필요하겠다. 그리고 전통놀이에서 더 나아가 우리 문화에 대하여 올바르게 인식하고 우리 전통문화에 대한 자긍심을 갖도록 지도할 수 있는 방안을 강구해야 한다고 사료된다.

A good number of scientific principles can be discovered in Korean traditional play, which inspired the investigator to apply traditional play to science lessons to help the students enhance their integrated and creative thinking abilities and increase interest in and curiosity for science. This study set out to understand scientific principles hidden in a variety of traditional play in the field of elementary school, develop teaching and learning materials for science by using them, apply them to fifth graders in S Elementary School in Seoguipo City, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, and examine changes to concepts, principles, and scientific attitudes hidden in traditional play after learning.

After analyzing the units related to traditional play in the textbooks, the investigator selected five kinds of traditional play whose concepts or principles to be learned would match or be related, developed a teaching and learning process plan according to the discovery learning model, and made an activity worksheet for students. The study found that the experiment group to which those materials were applied acquired the scientific concepts and principles hidden in traditional play more significantly than the comparison group that received theory-based lessons. In addition, inquiry activity lessons based on traditional play significantly improved curiosity, collaboration, and creativity, some of the elements of scientific attitude, in the experiment group.

There is an utmost need to develop teaching and learning materials to help the students discover science hidden in traditional play in addition to the ones developed in the present study. It is also required to come up with instructional plans to guide them to understand the Korean culture right in addition to traditional play and take pride in the traditional culture of Korea.