초등교사의 연소개념 향상을 위한 기체 농도 측정 실험 개발 및 적용 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등교사들의 연소에 대한 개념을 조사하고, 연소 과정에서의 기체 농도를 측정할 수 있는 실험을 개발하여 그 실험의 적용 효과를 알아보는 것이었다. 연구를 위해 성별, 교육경력, 6학년 과학지도 경험, 2007개정 과학과 교육과정에 따른 6학년 과학 교과 지도 경험을 고려하여 15명의 초등교사들을 선정하였다. 연소 과정에서의 기체 농도 측정 실험은 눈에 보이지 않는 기체의 농도를 시각적으로 확인할 수 있게 고안하였다. 아크릴 통의 위와 아래에 2쌍의 구멍을 뚫어 MBL 실험의 산소와 이산화탄소 센서를 각각 위 아래로 교차하여 끼운 후, 아크릴 통 안에서 10cm 길이의 양초를 연소시키면서 연소 과정 동안의 변화를 관찰하고, 산소와 이산화탄소의 농도를 실시간으로 측정하여 그 결과를 그래프로 확인할 수 있었다. 연소 과정에서의 기체 농도 측정 실험을 적용한 결과, 과학적 개념을 가지지 못하고 있었던 대부분의 초등교사들이 집기병 속의 촛불이 꺼지는 이유, 연소 전·후의 산소와 이산화탄소의 농도에 대해서 과학적 개념을 형성하였으며, 연소의 정의, 연소 과정에서의 이산화탄소의 위치에 대해서는 약 절반 정도의 초등교사들이 과학적 개념을 갖게 되었다. 따라서 연소 과정에서의 기체 농도 측정 실험은 초등교사들의 연소에 대한 과학적 개념을 향상시키는 데 효과가 있었다.

The purpose of this study were to investigate elementary school teachers' understandings about the concept of combustion and to determine the application effect of an equipment that develop to measure gas concentration of before and after combustion. In this study, 15 elementary school teachers were selected by considering their gender, career, 6th grade science teaching experience, and 6th grade science teaching experience according to 2007 revised science curriculum. An equipment of gas concentration on combustion by using MBL is designed to confirm gas concentration visually.

Make two sets of holes in an acrylic container and then insert oxygen sensors and carbon dioxide sensors in two sets of holes. Burn a 10cm long candle in an acrylic container and observe the changes in the burning of the candle. The equipment has checked oxygen concentration and carbon dioxide concentration in real-time and displays gas concentration changes by graph. The result of the application effect of an equipment of gas concentration of before and after combustion, most teachers who had not had scientific concepts on combustion got acquainted with scientific concepts about 'the reason why a candle is blown out when an inverted jar cover it', 'the concentration of oxygen and carbon dioxide before and after combustion'. About half of elementary school teachers got acquainted with scientific concepts about 'the definition of combustion', 'position of carbon dioxide distribution during combustion'. Thus, an equipment to measure gas concentration of before and after combustion is helpful to elementary school teachers understand the scientific concepts on combustion.