실험 중심 지구온난화 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

이 연구는 지구온난화에 대한 내용을 실험중심으로 프로그램을 개발하여 학생들의 지구온난화에 대한 인식을 체계화시키고 실천하려는 행동의지를 강화하는데 효과가 있는지 검증하기 위한 것이다. 이 연구를 위하여 초등학교 6학년 학생 60명을 표집 하여 실험집단과 비교집단으로 나누었다. 그리고 실험집단에는 실험 중심 지구온난화 프로그램을 투입하였고 비교집단에는 현행교육과정 교과서의 지구온난화 내용을 학습하게 하였다. 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위해 사전과 사후에 개념형성, 행동의지, 신념을 검사하였고 또한 실험 프로그램의 효과를 더 자세히 알아보기 위하여 사후에 활동 소감문 및 면담을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 실험 중심 지구온난화 프로그램은 지구온난화에 대한 개념형성과 지식의 구조화에 효과가 있었고, 지구온난화 완화에 대한 행동의지 및 신념을 향상시켰다. 또한 실험 중심 지구온난화 프로그램이 기존 수업보다 체계적으로 지구온난화에 대해 이해 할 수 있었다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the effectiveness of concepts on global warming, practical will and belief on global warming mitigation by experiments based on global warming program. For this study, 6th grade students were selected in two elementary schools. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group. The students of the experimental group took part in global warming program focusing experiments for 10 lessons during 2 weeks. The students of the control group were taught according to the regular curriculum of 6th grade about global warming. To identify the effects of this program, both groups' students were tested on concepts on global warming, practical will and belief on global warming mitigation before and after the program implementation. Also the students of the experimental group wrote an essay and gave an interview about the program after implementation. The results were that the experimental group gained higher scores than the control group in the concepts on global warming. The programs improved students' practical will and belief on global warming mitigation. Also this program showed that the students systematically understood on global warming than existing classes in the regular curriculum.