수학과 창의․인성교육 수업 모형에 따른 6학년 1학기 교수․학습 자료 개발

Abstract

정부는 미래의 인재 양성을 위해 창의․인성교육을 강조하고 이를 2009 개정교육과정에 반영하였으며 창의성과 인성 함양을 위한 교육내용․방법․평가 체제 혁신방안을 발표하였다. 그러나 수학과 창의․인성 교육인 경우 문헌 연구로써 수업 방법이 제시되고 있을 뿐, 실제 학교 현장에서 수업에 도입해 볼 수 있는 프로그램을 개발․적용한 연구는 아직 미흡한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구는 한국과학창의재단 정책연구로 개발한 수학과 창의․인성교육 수업 모형을 바탕으로 현장에서 활용할 수 있는 초등학교 6학년 1학기 수학과 창의․인성교육 교수․학습 자료를 개발하였다. 개발된 교수․학습 자료의 특징은 다음과 같이 요악해 볼 수 있다.

첫째, 창의․인성교육의 이론을 살펴보고 한국과학창의재단 정책연구인 권오남(2010)에서 제시한 수학과 창의․인성요소와 수업모형을 기본 틀로 하여 자료를 개발하였다.

둘째, 수학과 창의․인성교육 수업모형에 맞춰 수학적 문제 해결, 수학적 의사소통, 수학적 추론 등 수학적 과정과 수와 연산, 도형, 측정, 확률과 통계, 규칙성과 문제해결 등 5개의 수학과 내용 영역을 고려하여 6학년 1학기 단원 주제에 맞춰 적용할 수 있는 내용을 선정하여 제시하였다.

셋째, 선정된 내용 활동 중에서 11개의 수업모형별 교수․학습 자료를 개발하였다.

넷째, 하나의 단일 주제를 중심으로 다양한 창의․인성교육 수업 모형을 적용하여 교수․학습 자료를 개발하였다.

다섯째, 교수․학습 제작 시에 학생들이 수학에 대해 관심을 갖고 재미를 느낄 수 있도록 실생활에서 활용되는 자료와 수학 역사 이야기, 스스로 활동할 수 있는 학생 중심의 자료를 선정하였다.

여섯째, 본 연구에서 개발한 자료는 가변적이다. 따라서 개발된 교수․학습 자료는 학교 및 학생, 지역 등의 다양한 차이를 고려하여 재구성하여 사용할 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해 초등학교 현장에서의 수학과 창의․인성 교육에 대한 보다 다양한 후속 연구가 이루어져 학생들의 창의적, 수학적 인성을 함양하는데 일조하기를 기대해본다.

Korean government has been emphasizing creativity & character education to cultivate men of ability for the future and reflected this to the 2009 revised national curriculum and also has announced several ways to innovate educational contents and methods and evaluation systems in order to cultivate creativity and character. In terms of creativity and character education in the math subject, however, only class methods have been suggested through literature review, but research to develop and apply programs that can be introduced to the class in the actual school education field has hardly been conducted yet.

Therefore, based on the creativity & character education class model of the math subject developed by the political research of Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science & Creativity, this researcher developed teaching-learning material for creativity & character education in the math subject applicable to the actual field targeting the 1st semester of the 6th grade at elementary school. The characteristics of the teaching-learning material developed can be summed up as below:

First, this study examined the theory of creativity & character education and developed the teaching-learning material with the elements of creativity and character in the math subject and the class model suggested in Kwon Oh Nam(2010), the political research of Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science & Creativity, as the basic frame of it.

Second, according to the creativity & character education class model of the math subject, this researcher suggested activities applicable to each topic of the units for the 1st semester of the 6th grade in consideration of mathematical processes including mathematical problem-solving, mathematical communication, or mathematical inference as well as 5 areas of the math subject, numbers and calculation, figures, measurement, probability and statistics, and regularity and problem-solving.

Third, regarding the activities suggested, the study developed teaching-learning materials for each of the 11 models.

Fourth, centering around a single topic, the study applied a variety of creativity & character education class models and developed teaching-learning materials.

Fifth, to make the teaching-learning materials, the researcher selected materials that could be actually applicable to our lives and student-centered materials for their autonomous activities so that they could have interest and have fun in math.

Sixth, the materials developed by this study are changeable. This means that the teaching-learning plans and learning materials developed here can be used after being reorganized in consideration of the differences between schools, students, or regions.

It is expected that this research will trigger follow-up research in diverse ways for the creativity and character education of the math subject to be conducted in the actual field of elementary schools and help cultivate students' creative and mathematical character.