제주신화 이공본풀이의 이미지 형상화를 통한 스토리텔링

Abstract

21세기는 신화에 열광하고 있다. 신화는 서사의 원천으로 끊임없는 재해석과 창작의 모티프로 작용하며, 신화와 교감하고 감응하는 창작자들에 의해서 새로운 이미지와 형상으로 살아나고 있다. 과거의 이야기는 디지털 시대를 맞이하여 날로 발전하는 새로운 기술 매체에 의해 재해석되고 적용되어 영화, 애니메이션, 웹 등에서 새로운 가치를 구현하는 문화콘텐츠의 위상을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 신화 스토리텔링과 관련 문화콘텐츠의 중요성이 부각되면서 최근 제주신화에 대한 새로운 재평가와 연구가 활성화되고 있다. 동시에 창작자의 입장에서도 제주신화 스토리텔링의 접근에 대한 이해와 방법에 대한 논의가 활발히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

본 연구에서는 현재까지 구비전승되고 있는 제주신화 이공본풀이의 원형적 특성과 신화소 해석을 고찰하였고, 문화콘텐츠로서 제주신화가 가진 중요성과 가치를 이해하고 동시에 창작의 필요성을 도출하였다. 우선 구비신화라는 원형에서 창조적 변용을 시도하기 위한 과정을 신화의 문학과 이미지의 형상화에 대한 상호작용적 측면에서 논의하고 분석을 도출, 창작자의 입장에서 이공본풀이의 문학적 변용과 이미지 형상화를 통한 스토리텔링의 구현을 시도하였다.

신화적 사유의 결과물인 콘텐츠들은 또 다른 예술창작의 모티프로 작용하고 새로운 매체로의 전환 가능성이 모색된다. 이는 예술적 창작의 상호작용에서 매우 중요한 과정이다. 따라서 창작자의 신화에 대한 이해와 재창작의 지속성에 대한 고찰을 통해 신화콘텐츠 창작의 활성화에 대한 다양한 방안과 모색이 향후의 과제로 남겨진다.

제주신화 스토리텔링에 대한 현시점을 진단하면, 본풀이 문화원형을 기반으로 하는 콘텐츠가 부족하다고 진단할 수 있다. 역사적 사례에서 신화의 문화콘텐츠에 대한 가치와 감응은 오랜 세월 동안 지속적인 노력과 다양성의 축적이 있었기에 가능한 것 같다. 제주신화의 이미지를 형상화하는 스토리텔링 창작자는 단기적인 관점이 아닌 장기적인 안목의 이해를 바탕으로 문화원형에 내재된 가치를 이해하고 평가하여, 예술적 가치를 지향하는 문화콘텐츠를 창조해야 할 것이다.

In the 21stcentury, people are enthusiastic about myths. Myths, the source for narration, work as the motif for endless reinterpretation and creation, and are reviving with new images and shapes by the creators who commune with and respond to them. Facing the digital era, the stories of the past are being reinterpreted and applied by new technological media developing day by day, and showing their status as cultural contents realizing new values through movies, animations, and online, etc. As the importance of the cultural contents related to this mythical storytelling is being emphasized, the myths in Jeju are being actively reappraised and studied recently. At the same time, the understanding and methods to approach to the storytelling of the myths in Jeju need to be discussed lively from creators' position.

In this research, the prototypical characteristics and mythmes interpretation of Igong-Bonpuri that has been transmitted orally were examined, the importance and values of the myths of Jeju as cultural contents were understood, and the necessity for creation was deducted. First, the process to try creative transformation from the prototype of an orally transmitted myth was discussed and analyzed from interactive aspect on the literature and the embodiment of images of myths, and the realization of storytelling through literary transformation and visualization of the images of Igong-Bonpuri were tried from a creator's position.

The contents, the results of mythical thinking, work as the motif for another artistic creation, and the convertibility into new media is sought for. This is a crucial procedure in the interaction of artistic creation. Accordingly, the search for a variety of ways to vitalize the creation of mythical contents through creators' understanding of myths and consideration over the continuity of re-creation remains as the future task.

The present condition of the storytelling of the myths of Jeju can be diagnosed as that the contents based on the cultural prototype of Bonpuri are insufficient. The values of and respond to the cultural contents of myths in historical cases seem to have been possible owing to persistent efforts and accumulation of diversity for a long time. Creators of storytelling that visualizes the images of Jeju myths should understand and assess the values implied in cultural prototypes, and create the cultural contents pursuing artistic values, based on a long-range view, not on a short one.