인문고전을 활용한 초등학교 도덕교육 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 도덕교육의 한 방법으로써 인문고전을 활용한 어린이철학을 제시하고 있다. 어린이 철학과 도덕교육 중에 어느 것을 우위로 보아야 하는가에 대한 여러 가지 관점이 있지만 여기서는 어린이철학을 도덕교육의 한 방법으로써 제시하고 있다. 또 어린이를 대상으로 철학교육이 가능한 것인가에 대한 의문이 끊임없이 제기 되고 있지만 이는 어린이 발달단계론에 따른 의문일 뿐 어린이들에게 충분히 철학을 가르칠 수 있다고 전제하고 있다.

어린이철학과 관련해서는 IAPC의 프로그램이 대체로 많은 호응을 받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 어린이 철학에 접근하기 위한 한 방법으로 IAPC의 프로그램을 소개하고 있으며 이를 바탕으로 인문고전을 활용한 어린이철학을 실시하기 위한 발판을 마련하였다.

인문고전은 동화와 달리 어린이들에게 여러 가지 관점에서 생각해 볼 수 있도록 하는 훌륭한 자료가 될 수 있다. 그러나 인문고전은 어린이들에게 어렵게 느껴질 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고자 'TMD방법'을 적용하였다. 'TMD방법'은 필사, 명상, 토의․토론의 단계를 의미한다. '필사'는 인문고전을 베껴 쓰는 방법으로 인문고전을 심도 있게 이해하고 머릿속에 저장하는 역할을 한다. 다음으로 '명상'은 인문고전의 내용을 다시 떠올려보고 그 의미를 음미해 보는 과정이라고 할 수 있다. 끝으로 '토의․토론'단계는 자신의 생각을 친구들과 함께 이야기 나누며 자신의 생각을 확장시키는 단계이다.

초등학교에서는 'TMD방법'을 적용하여 교육을 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 초등학생 4명을 대상으로 질적 연구를 실시하였다. 그 결과 4명의 학생들로부터 인문고전에 대한 긍정적인 반응을 이끌어 낼 수 있었으며, 평소 자신의 생각보다 폭넓은 생각을 할 수 있는 프로그램이었다는 평가를 얻었다. 또 'TMD방법'을 활용한 교수․학습 과정안의 예시를 제시함으로써 초등학교 현장에서 인문고전을 활용한 도덕교육이 활성화 될 수 있는 토대를 마련하였다.

이 연구는 실험대상이 협소하여 보편적인 적용에 대한 심도 깊은 연구가 필요하며 다양한 인문고전을 활용하지 못했다는 한계가 있지만 이는 후속 연구를 통해 더욱 보완될 수 있으리라고 기대한다.

This study sugessted the method applying liberal arts classic to children's philosophy in elementary moral education. Nevertheless there are many viewpoints which is more competitive things, moral education or children's philosophy, in this study children's philosophy is one of moral education methods. And, many scholar raised a question constantly whether philosophy can be apply to children. the point of view is based on a child's cognitive development theory. but this study premised that philosophy can be apply to children enough.

In children's philosophy, IAPC program was widely accepted. This study made an introduction IAPC program as one of the childrean's pholosophy method. Here-by this study gained a foothold in applying liberal arts classic to children's philosophy education.

Liberal Arts Classic is valuable material that can make children to consider the matter from different standpoints. But it is difficulty to understand its sentences to children. To solve the problem, this study apply 'TMD method'. 'TMD method' means transcription, meditation, discussion.

'Transcription' is copy out the text and it plays role to make understanding liberal arts classic and remembering accurately. Next, 'Meditation' is stage to remind liberal arts classic's contents and appreciate the meaning. Last, 'Discussion' is stage to talk opinion with their friends and to extend their thought.

Elementary school can apply 'TMD method' to moral education. This study implemented qualitative research of 4 elementary school students. As a result, the students are responding very positively on this research and they said that they can think deeper than usual. As this study suggested the plans of class applying 'TMD method', it laid a good foundation for vitalization of moral education by applying liberal arts classic.

This study has limitations that is the range of studying narrowness and is not applying diverse liberal arts classic. However, it is looked for complement through a follow-up study.