위축아동의 위축행동 감소에 미치는 집단미술치료의 효과

연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 집단미술치료가 위축아동의 위축행동 감소에 긍정적인 효과를 보이는가? 둘째, 집단미술치료의 단계별 회기진행에 따라 위축아동의 위축과 친사회적 행동 패턴은 어떤 변화 양상을 보이는가?

셋째, 집단미술치료가 위축 및 친사회적 행동 간에 미치는 효과는 참여한 위축아동의 특성에 따라 어떤 다른 양상을 보이는가? 이다.

연구대상은 제주시에 소재한 지역아동센터에 다니는 초등학교 저학년 아동 3명이며, 지역아동센터장과 아동의 생활을 지도하는 사회복지사의 관찰에 의해 위축된 아동으로 추천된 아동들이다.

연구방법으로는 양적연구방법의 하나인 단일집단 사전․사후 검사 설계를 사용하여 아동의 위축행동을 감소시키는데 집단미술치료가 효과가 있는지를 알아보았다. 그리고 평가도구는 한국판 아동․청소년 행동평가척도(K-CBCL)의 위축척도를 사용하여 측정하였으며, 척도 검사만으로는 알기 어려운 미술 활동 상황에서 보이는 위축과 관련된 아동의 행동변화를 관찰하기 위해 동적 집-나무 사람(KHTP) 검사와 위축행동 및 친사회적 행동 평정 척도, 단계별 대상자의 반응 및 행동관찰, 집단미술치료 프로그램 활동 평가지를 사용 하였다. 연구절차로 집단미술치료 프로그램의 실시는 2014년 1월 21일부터 2014년 3월 14일까지 총 12회기, 주 2회, 1회기 당 50분간 실시하였으며 대상아동의 미술치료 활동 상황에 위축행동 및 친사회적 행동 평정 척도 기록지를 사용하여 대상자들의 위축행동과 친사회적 행동을 관찰하여 기록하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 집단미술치료가 위축아동의 위축행동을 감소시키는 데 효과가 있었다. 한국판 아동․행동평가척도(K-CBCL)의 위축척도 점수에서 사전․사후 T점수를 비교해 본 결과 사전에 비해 사후에 T점수가 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 동적 집-나무-사람(KHTP) 검사의 사전․사후 그림을 비교하여 본 결과, 위축과 관련된 표현이 사전에 비해 사후 그림에서 긍정적으로 표현되는 변화를 보였다. 둘째, 집단미술치료의 단계별 회기진행에 따라 위축 및 친사회적 행동 평정 척도 점수에서 위축아동의 위축행동은 감소하였고 친사회적 행동은 증가하는 변화패턴을 보였다. 셋째, 위축아동의 위축 및 친사회적 행동의 변화를 일으킨 결정적 요인으로 회기별 참여 대상자의 반응과 행동관찰, 프로그램 활동 후 평가지 분석을 참고하여 살펴 본 결과, 집단원간 상호작용과 미술작품을 통한 자기표현 등이 향상되고 성취감을 통한 자존감 향상과 의존적이고 소극적, 수줍은 행동 등 위축행동 감소에 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 볼 때, 집단미술치료가 위축아동의 위축행동 감소와 친사회적 행동 증가에 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study aimed to explore the effects of group art therapy on decrease in withdrawn behaviors of children who are withdrawn.

Approaches in this study are as follows.

First, does the group art therapy have any positive effect on the decrease in withdrawn children's withdrawal behaviors?

Second, what change does take place in withdrawn children's withdrawal and pro-social pattern of behaviors according to the stepwise process in group art therapy?

Third, what different pattern does appear in the effect of group art therapy on withdrawals and pro-social behaviors according to the participated children's characteristic?

The Participants were three children who are attending an elementary school, and participating local child care center located in Jeju city. They were observed and thought to be those with withdrawn behaviors by the center chief and a social worker specialist.

This study takes single group pretest-posttest design to verify the effect of group art therapy in decreasing children's withdrawal behaviors. Measures were the Children's Behavior Check List -Korean version (K-CBCL), KHTP test and the checklists for withdrawal and pro-social behavior test. Observation of followed with a checklist withdrawal and pro-social behavior during the experiment the therapy.

The program consisted of 12 sessions of 50 minutes per session, twice a week, from January 21 through March 14, 2014.

The results of this study were as follows.

First of all , it showed that the group art therapy was effective in lessening the withdrawal behavior in withdrawn children. Comparison of T scores was made between pre-test and post-test with regard to the withdrawing score in the Korean version of K-CBCL, which implied that T score in post-test became smaller than that in pre-test. In comparative results from pre-post-checklist of withdrawal behavior and pro-social behavior, the post-score indicated a higher outcome than the pre-score, also. The same was true in KHTP picture test, showing a positive change regarding the expression about withdrawal status.

Secondly, as stepwise procedures proceeded in group art therapy in relation to withdrawal and pro-social behavior pattern in withdrawn children, the frequency of withdrawn behavior decreased whereas the frequency of pro-social behavior increased.

Thirdly, the decisive reason that caused the withdrawn behavior and pro-social behavior change was assessed through the observation of participated children's action and feedback and the teacher's statement on behavior afterwards. It was indicated that the self-exploration and self-expression were improved via interaction among group members and artwork activity and that the self-esteem was enhanced through a sense of achievement, which makes children's reliance, passivity, and shyness gradually dwindle.

This study suggested that group art therapy in children who were withdrawn was effective. The program could be properly used to decrease withdrawal behaviors in withdrawn children.