초등 교사의 미술 교과서 활용 실태 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등 교사가 개정된 미술 교육과정 체제하에서 개발된 미술 교과서를 활용하고 있는 실태에 대해 분석하여 교과서의 효과적 활용을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하기 위한 것이다. 2014년 현재 제주도내 초등학교에 재직하고 있는 초등 교사 235명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용해 미술 교과서의 활용 정도, 활용 이유, 수업에서의 활용 단계, 활용 영역 등을 내용적 측면과 방법적 측면으로 나누어 조사하였으며, 통계 분석이 가능한 220부를 연구 대상으로 하여 통계 처리 하였다. 그 결과 초등 교사의 미술 교과서 활용 실태를 분석해서 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 초등 교사들은 미술 교과서의 활용도가 높다. 본 연구 결과와 초등 교사들의 미술 교과서 활용 실태에 대한 선행 연구 및 중학교 미술 교사의 교과서에 대한 인식 및 활용 실태에 대한 연구 결과를 비교하였을 때 초등 교사들의 미술 교과서의 활용도가 비교적 높은 편으로 나타나 미술 교과서가 미술 수업의 목표를 달성하는 데 효과적인 교수․학습 자료로 자리를 잡아가고 있음을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 초등 교사들은 미술 교과서의 내용과 활동을 재구성하고 있다. 미술 교과서 활용 실태 분석 결과, 교과서에 제시된 내용과 활동 모두를 여건에 따라 재구성하여 활동하는 경우가 대부분을 차지하고 있다. 그러나 미술 교과서의 재구성 활용은 또 다른 문제점을 야기할 수 있어 앞으로의 미술 교과서의 효과적인 활용 방안을 마련해야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to provide practical basic data for effective use of the textbooks by analyzing elementary school teachers' utilization of art textbook developed under revised art curriculum.

For this study, a survey was carried out for 235 teachers in Jeju in 2014. The contents of the survey is the degree of utilization, the reason for utilization, steps to utilize the textbook in lesson, region of utilization of art textbooks Etc. 220 questionnaires were qualified for this study and were analyzed.

The results of this study were as the followings.

First, Elementary teachers have a high utilization of the art textbooks. When the results of this study compared to the previous studies on the utilization of textbooks for elementary school teachers and the results of utilization of art textbooks of middle school art teachers, elementary teachers have a high utilization of the art textbooks. Textbooks is effective teaching and learning materials to achieve the goal of art lessons.

Second, elementary school teachers restructure art textbooks. Most elementary school teacher restructure content and activities of the art textbooks when they used them. But restructuring can make problem, so we should discuss ways to effective use of art textbooks.