대학생의 스트레스와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 미래지향목표의 매개효과

Abstract

이 연구에서 연구자는 대학생의 스트레스와 미래지향목표가 주관적 안녕감 에 미치는 영향 그리고 스트레스와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 미래지향목표의 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구는 대학생활 적응, 심리적 안정, 행복한 대학생활에 도움이 되는 심리적 요인을 발견하고 상담 및 교육 프로그램 개발에 도움이 되는 기초자료를 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

넷째, 스트레스와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 미래지향목표의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구자는 제주특별자치도에 소재한 대학교 재학생 369명(설문지 미회수, 무응답 및 불성실응답 제외)에게 생활경험조사(LES), 긍정정서 및 부정정서 척도(PANAS), 삶의 만족도 척도(SWLS), 그리고 미래지향목표척도를 사용하여 설문을 실시하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS 20.0을 사용하여 주요변인의 기술통계, 상관관계를 산출하고 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 스트레스와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 미래지향목표의 매개효과를 살펴보기 위하여 단계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스트레스의 부정적 영향은 주관적 안녕감에 부정적 영향을 주고, 스트레스의 긍정적 영향은 주관적 안녕감에 긍정적 영향을 준다. 결과적으로 스트레스를 긍정적으로 지각할수록, 주관적 안녕감은 높아질 수 있다.

둘째, 스트레스의 긍정적 영향은 미래지향목표에 긍정적 영향을 준다. 특히, 내재적 미래지향목표에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 스트레스를 긍정적으로 지각할수록, 내재적 미래지향목표가 높아짐을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 내재적 미래지향목표가 높은 경우, 주관적 안녕감에 긍정적 영향을 미치고, 주관적 안녕감이 높아질 수 있다. 그러나 외재적 미래지향목표가 높은 경우, 주관적 안녕감에 부정적 영향을 미치고 그로인해 주관적 안녕감이 낮아질 수 있다.

넷째, 스트레스의 긍정적 영향과 주관적 안녕감의 정서균형 간의 관계에서 내재적 미래지향목표는 부분매개효과를 나타냈다. 스트레스의 긍정적 영향은 주관적 안녕감의 정서균형에 직접적인 영향을 미치고, 매개변수인 내재적 미래지향목표를 통해서도 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이 결과는 스트레스에 대한 긍정적 지각과 내재적 미래지향목표 설정이 주관적 안녕감을 향상시킬 수 있음을 나타낸다. 그러므로 이 연구는 스트레스로 불편을 겪는 대학생의 효과적 대처와 대학생활 적응, 심리적 안정을 주는 상담프로그램의 개발에 도움이 되는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The aim of this study was to explore the relationships among stress, future-oriented goals and subjective well-beings of college students. particularly focus on examing the mediating effect of future-oriented goals on the relationship between stress and subjective well-being. For this purpose, researcher addressed these questions:

1) What is the effect of stress on subjective well-being of college students?

2) How does the stress affects the future-oriented goals?

3) How does the future-oriented goals influence the subjective well-being?

4) Does future-oriented goals have the mediating effect to the relationship between stress and subjective well-being?

Subjects of 369 college students in Jeju (172 males and 198 females) were responded this survey. measurements include 1) Life Experience Survey, 2) Positive Affect and Negative Affect Schedule, 3) Satisfaction with Life Scale and 4) Aspiration Index.

The findings of this study were as follows:

First, multiple regression analysis was used for examining the effect of college student's stress on their subjective well-being. The results show that student's stress has impact on their subjective well-being, yet positive effects of stress affects the subjective well-being positively. negative effects of stress affects the subjective well-being negatively.

Second, multiple regression analysis was conducted to find out the effect of student's stress on their future-oriented goals. It turned out that positive effects of stress have positive impact on intrinsic future-oriented goals.

Third, multiple regression analysis was carried out to clarify the effect of future-oriented goals on student's subjective well-being. The results reveal that extrinsic future-oriented goals have negative effect on subjective well-being whereas intrinsic future-oriented goals affected subjective well-being positively.

Finaly, the study examined the mediating effect of intrinsic future-oriented goals. It turned out that the relationship between positive effects of stress and emotional balance of subjective well-being is partially mediated by intrinsic future-oriented goals.

These findings suggests that developing the intrinsic future-oriented goals of college students would be help their adjustment to campus life, and to encourages their subjective well-being.