대학생이 지각한 부모양육태도, 정서표현 및 대인관계 유능성의 구조관계 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 연구자는 부모의 양육태도가 대학생의 대인관계 유능성에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 정서표현이 매개적 역할을 하는지를 이론적 모형을 통해 검증하였다. 이를 위하여 지각된 부모의 양육태도가 정서표현을 통하여 대인관계 유능성에 직, 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 이론적 경로구조모형을 설정하고 자료를 통해 이를 검증하였다. 연구 대상은 대학생이었으며 300명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였고 228명의 자료가 최종적으로 분석에 사용되었다. 이 연구에서는 부모양육태도를 측정하기 위하여 Parker, Tupling & Brown(1979)가 개발한 PBI(The Parental Bonding Instrumen)를 사용하였으며 정서표현을 측정하기 위하여 Kring, Smith & Neal(1994)가 개발한 EES(Emotional Expressivity Scale)을 사용하였다. 또한 대인관계 유능성을 측정하기 위하여 한나리, 이동귀(2010)가 타당화한 Buhrmester, Furman, Wittenberg & Reis(1988)의 대인관계 유능성 질문지(Interpersonal Competence Questionnaire)를 사용하였다.

연구결과 지각된 부모의 양육태도가 정서표현을 매개로 대인관계 유능성에 영향을 미치고 부모양육태도가 대인관계 유능성에 직접적인 경로로도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과를 통해 부모 양육태도가 대인관계 유능성에 영향을 미침을 확인함과 동시에 정서표현이 이 과정에 영향을 미치는 중요한 매개요인임을 밝혔다는데 이 연구의 의의가 있다. 연구결과를 중심으로 부모의 양육이 과도한 보호가 아닌 충분한 돌봄으로 지각될 수 있도록 바람직한 부모 교육의 방향을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relation of perceived parenting attitude, ernotional expression and interpersonal competence. Furthermore, this study tested if emotional expression would mediate the relation of perceived parenting attitude to interpersonal competence. For this purpose, researcher addressed these questions.

1) Is there significantly a positive correlation among parenting attitude, emotional expression and interpersonal competence?

2) Dose emotional expression have a mediated effect the relation between parenting attitude and interpersonal competence?

Students' self-report measures were used for assessment perceived parenting attitude, emotional expression and interpersonal competence. The SPSS 18.0 was used for correlation analysis and t-test. Also, structural equation modeling analysis was applied, using Amos 18.0

Second, emotional expression had a mediated effect in relation of parenting attitude and interpersonal competence.

These findings suggested that interpersonal relationship can differ depending on parental attitude. Also we identified that emotional expression were mediators in the process of perceived parenting attitude and interpersonal competence. It's implication is future parents education should focus on parental care. In addition to, the desirable attitude of counselor in effective helping is enhancing emotional expression.