Characterization of Microspore Development and Pollen Tube Growth Response to Self- and Cross-Pollination in Jeju Old Local Citrus Species

Abstract

This study was conducted to characterize the microspore development and evaluate their self- and cross-compatibility in Jeju old local citrus species. Anthers from the flowers with different length of byungkyul, dangyooza, and sadoogam were collected at different developmental stages and then embedded, sectioned, and stained with Toluidine blue O. Pollens of ten citrus species were tested for their viability using Lugol's solution and fluorescein diacetate (FDA) staining method at open flower stage. Flowers of all species were emasculated and self- and cross-pollinated just before anthesis. Pistils of nine pollinating combinations among byungkyul, sadoogam, and dangyooza were collected at 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 days after pollination for evaluating pollen tube behavior. Pistils of the rest combinations were collected at 9 days after pollination for self- and cross-compatibility evaluation. Pistils were fixed in FAA and prepared using squashing and staining method with aniline blue. Microspores developed normally in all eight developmental stages. All species had high percentages of viable pollen ranged from 76.6% to 89.1% in Lugol's solution staining and 69.6% to 81.5% in FDA staining. Pollen tubes behavior in style was distinguishable between compatible and incompatible pollinations. Many pollen tubes grew through style and reached ovaries and ovules in compatible pollinations. However, pollen tubes in the incompatible pollination were arrested in upper and lower style. Pollen tube performance largely depended on female-male combinations. Consequently, all of these Jeju old local species are male fertile and have ability to produce fertile pollens for self- and cross-pollinations. Nine of 10 citrus species used in this study were self- and cross-compatible to each other. However, dangyooza was cross-compatible and self-incompatible, exceptionally

본 연구는 제주 재래귤에 있어서 소포자 발달 특성과 자가 및 타가 화합성을 평가하기 위하여 수행되었다. 소포자 발달 특성 분석을 위하여 병귤, 당유자 및 사두감의 발달단계별 꽃에서 꽃밥을 채취하여 포매한 후 절편을 내어Toluidine blue O로 염색하였다. 10개의 종에 대한 화분 발아력 측정은Lugol's solution과 fluorescein diacetate (FDA) 염색법을 이용하여 수행되었다. 모든 종에 대해 개화 직전에 화판과 수술 등을 제거 한 후 자가 그리고 타가 수분하였다. 병귤, 사두감 및 당유자 간의 9개 교배조합에서 교배 1, 3, 5, 7 및 9일 후에 암술을 채취하여 화분관 신장 양상을 평가하였다. 나머지 교배조합에 대해서는 교배 9일 후에 암술은 채취하여 자가 또는 타가 화합성을 평가하였다. 채취한 암술은 FAA 액으로 고정한 후 압착하고 aniline blue로 염색하여 조제되었다. 소포자 발달은 8개 발육단계에서 정상적으로 진행되는 것으로 관찰되었다. 재래귤의 화분 활력은 Lugol's solution분석에 대해 76.6-89.1%, 그리고 FDA에 대해 69.6-81.5% 정도로 높은 활력을 가지고 있었다. 암술에서의 화분관 신장 양상은 화합성과 불화합성 간에 구분될 수 있었다. 화합성의 경우 많은 화분관들이 암술대에서 신장하여 자방 및 배주에 도달하였다. 그러나 불화합의 경우 화분관은 암술대의 상부 및 하부에서 신장이 정지되었다. 화분관 신장 반응은 교배조합의 자웅관계에 따라 크게 달라졌다. 따라서 모든 제주 재래귤은 정상 임성의 화분을 생산하여 자가 및 타가 교배가 가능하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 10개 재래귤 중 9개는 상호간에 자가 및 타가 화합을 나타내었다. 그러나, 당유자는 타가 화합 및 자가 불화합성을 나타내었다.