유휴공간 재활용과정에서 발생하는 정주의식에 관한 연구

Abstract

이촌향도 현상이 끊임없이 이루어지던 1970년대부터 대도시로의 이탈로 인해 지방에는 폐가 등의 유휴공간이 증가하게 되었다. 현재, 전국의 폐가구수는 79만여호에 이르고 있으며, 1년 이상 비워둔 집만 26만여호에 달하고 있다. 제주의 경우 유휴공간은 단순히 주거뿐만 아니라 과수원과 축사, 감귤참고 등과 같은 기반 시설도 함께 유휴공간이 될 가능성이 높으며, 이러한 상황 속에서 제주도 곳곳에 방치된 유휴공간들이 사회적 문제로 지적되어 왔다

한편, 최근 '올레길'의 성공으로 제주도에 대한 지속적으로 관심이 증가하는 중이며 관광으로서의 제주뿐 아니라 전입 대상으로도 주목 받고 있다. 실제로 제주도로 이동하는 주민등록상 인구가 2010년을 기점으로 꾸준히 증가하고 있으며, 이들이 제주에 정착해 향후 지역 활성화에 기여하기 위해서는 단순한 거주가 아닌 정주의식의 고취가 절실하다 할 수 있을 것이다. 이에 제주에서 확인되는 여러 유휴공간의 재활용 실태를 파악하고 재활용 과정에서 발생하는 유휴공간과 지역에 대한 개인적 애착이 정주의식에 미치는 영향을 파악하는데 목적을 두고자 한다.

본 연구의 대상은 제주도에 위치한 유휴공간이며 이중 사용자 참여 재활용이 이루어진 사례를 통해 정주의식의 향상을 확인하고자 한다.

이론적 고찰을 위해 유휴공간의 이론적 고찰, 정주의식의 이론적 고찰, 애착에 대한 이론적 고찰을 하여 유휴공간의 재활용과 정주의식의 영향에 주목하였고, 유휴공간을 통한 실증적 분석을 실시, 그 지역의 버려진 문화라고 할 수 있는 유휴공간을 새로운 모습으로 재탄생하므로, 사용주체의 직·간접적 노력 여하에 따라 크고 작은 만족도를 갖게 되는 것을 연구하였다.

유휴공간의 재활용 실태분석을 파악하기 위해 제주도의 행정구역(2개시, 7개읍, 3개면) 중 섬인 추자면, 우도면을 제외한 12구역에서 1차적으로 올레길 및 주요관광지에 분포되어 있는 유휴공간 활용사례(각1-7개)를 선정하였고 본 조사에 응한 29사례를 최종적으로 선정하였다. 조사는 2012년 6월 한 달간 6인 1조 10개 팀이 조사하였다. 조사내용으로는 재활용주체의 특성분석, 건축물 및 마을 관련 만족도 분석, 유휴공간의 재활용 의식분석 등의 조사로 이루어 졌다. 유휴공간의 이용은 주거의 기능만을 위한 것이 아닌 경제적 자립을 위한 수단으로 적극적으로 활용되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 건축물 및 마을 관련 만족도 분석에서는 사용주체의 참여가 가능했던 실내디자인 등의 만족도는 높았던 반면, 제주의 기후적 특성인 습도 등의 만족도는 낮았으며, 마을관련 만족도에서는 마을커뮤니티 만족도가 상대적으로 낮았다. 이를 통해 지역에 대한 애착이 강하게 발생하고 있지는 않고 있음을 파악 할 수 있었다. 유휴공간의 재활용 의식분석에서는 정량적 조사와 같이 활용주체가 지역성이나 높은 정주의식을 지니고 정착 하였다 기 보다는 천혜의 자연조건과 경제활동의 수단으로 유휴공간을 재활용하였으며, 물리적 환경의 개선이 요구되고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

유휴공간의 재활용 과정에서의 사용자 참여가 정주의식에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 앞선 조사사례들 중 30대인 귀촌인의 적극적 유휴공간을 활용하여 제주에서 삶의 터전을 마련하여 생활하고 있는 ' 최마담네 빵다방'을 선정하였다. 조사대상의 선정요인으로 오랫동안 방치되어오던 유휴공간을 까페로 재활용하고 있는 사례로, 조사사례에서 용도변경이 가장 많았던 유형이다. 사용주체는 정주의식이 낮을 것으로 예측되는 귀촌인 이며 그중 가장 빈도가 높았던 연령대인 30대의 여성이다. 또한 사용주체가 임대임에도 불구하고 시공 및 설계 등 재활용 과정에 참여가 비교적 활발히 발생했던 점을 들어 선정하여 정성적으로 조사하였다. 첫 번째로 조사대상 유휴공간의 일반현황 및 유휴공간의 건축현황을 확인하였다. 두 번째로 심층 인터뷰 조사를 유휴공간의 재활용 과정과 재활용 건축적 측면, 재활용 커뮤니티 측면 등의 인터뷰로 나누어 분석하였다. 사용주체가 기존 유휴공간이 가지고 있었던 의미와 가치를 이해하고 있었으며, 리모델링을 통한 재활용 과정에서 능동적인 참여와 커뮤니티와의 관계를 중시하는 등 건축물과 지역에 대한 애착을 확인할 수 있었다. 유휴공간의 건축적 측면에서 사용주체는 기존 유휴공간의 고재를 창의적으로 활용하고 있었고, 이에 대한 높은 만족감을 나타내고 있었다. 커뮤니티 측면에서는 지역의 오랜 커뮤니티와의 관계 설정에 어려움을 겪고 있었으나, 이주민의 증가로 유휴공간의 재활용 경험을 공유하는 새로운 커뮤니티가 형성되고 있으며, 신구 커뮤니티 균형에 지역에 대한 만족감을 높이는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 유휴공간의 재활용은 사용주체의 능동적인 참여를 가능하게 하고, 경험을 매개로 한 새로운 커뮤니티 형성에 기여할 수 있다는 점에서 정주의식 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

Since many rural to urban migrations in 1970's, unused space, such as deserted houses, have increased because of leave for metropolitans. Now the number of houses, which don't use for 1 year, amounts to 26 thousands. For Jeju Island, they have not only possibility for residence, but for infrastructure with orchards, stables and warehouses for tangerines. Meanwhile, they, neglected somewhere in Jeju, have been pointed out as social problems.

Also, Jeju have received more attentions continuously for sightseeing as well as transfer because of success of Jeju Olle Trail recently. The number of those moving in Jeju in terms of resident registration, in fact, has increased since 2010. So, it is essential that inspiration focuses on for settlement consciousness, not residence to contribute to their activating the local after settling down Jeju. So, we have the goal to know the relationship between individual affectation for the local and influence on settlement consciousness by exploring recycling for many unused spaces in Jeju.

To improve settlement consciousness, the target of this study becomes unused spaces in Jeju with the case of recycling in double user participation.

For theoretical consideration, we have concentrated the effects of settlement consciousness and recycling unused spaces and attempted positively to analyze through unused spaces by recognizing the theoretical consideration of settlement consciousness and affectation. Also, we have studied large or small satisfaction according to direct or indirect efforts of users because unused spaces, which can be called deserted culture of the local, recreated.

In order to analyze the reality of recycling unused spaces, we first selected 12 areas, except Chuja-myeon and Udo-myeon, in the administration districts of Jeju (two cities, seven towns and three townships called as myeon) as the cases of application for unused spaces, choosing twenty nine cases, which responded to our exploration, in final. We divided into ten groups of six people to explore this for 1 month in Jun, 2013. Specifically, we did a survey concerned about analyzing the characteristics of recycling objects, the satisfaction related to constructions and town, the consciousness about recycling unused spaces, which made me know that unused spaces have been utilized not only for residence but for economic independence. In the satisfaction of construction and town, interior design, which users can participated, gave high satisfaction to them while humidity, a climate characteristic in Jeju, remarked low satisfaction. Especially, town relationship has relatively low satisfaction in the satisfaction of town, which means that there occurs no strong affectation. In the analysis of recycling unused spaces, we understand that people recycles unused spaces as natural environment and a means of economic activities, but not settle there with high settlement consciousness or locality, which means that improvement of its physical environment is needed.

In order to apprehend the influence of user participation in recycling unused spaces on settlement consciousness, we singled out 'Salon Bang of Madam Choi', who aggressively utilizes unused spaces and settles down Jeju in 30's, among above cases. One of the selection factors is that unused spaces, deserted long, have been turned to cafes, which is the most common in alteration of use. She is one of those returning to the rural with low settlement consciousness, and especially 30's, the most frequent age groups. Moreover, she actively participates in recycling, such as construction and design, although she leases her house. First, we confirmed normal situation and present condition of the unused spaces. Next, we divided interview surveys into the recycling procedure of unused spaces, the construction aspect of recycling and the community of recycling. The user understood the meaning and value of former unused spaces and emphasized aggressive participation and community relationship, which is interpreted as the affectation of constructions and areas. For construction aspects of unused spaces, the user creatively applied her talent of former unused spaces, and had high satisfaction. For community aspects, she had difficulty in establishing the relationship with old local community. However, she tried to create new community to share recycling experience of unused spaces, resulting from increase of immigrants, and thus increased the satisfaction about the balance between old and new communities and her areas.

Through above results, recycling unused spaces makes users participate aggressively. and contributes to building new communities based on their experiences, which, we know, helps to improve settlement consciousness.