A. Ginastera의 피아노소나타 1번, Op.22의 작품에 관한 연구

본 논문은 20세기 남아메리카를 대표하는 아르헨티나의 작곡가인 히나스테라(Alberto Ginastera, 1916-1983)의 「피아노 소나타 제 1번(Piano Sonta No.1, Op.22)」에 관한 연구이다.

히나스테라는 자신의 음악작품에 민속적인 요소와 현대음악 기법을 사용하여 자신만의 독창적인 작품들을 많이 남긴 20세기의 작곡가이다. 그의 작품 중 가장 많이 연주되고 있는「피아노 소나타 제 1번 (Piano Sonata No.1, Op.22)」는 1952년 작곡되었으며 전통적 양식의 4악장으로 구성되어 있다. 기타 코드, 말람보 리듬, 잉카의 5음 음계, 타악기 주법 등의 아르헨티나 민속음악의 특징적인 요소와 12음 기법, 무조성, 반음계적 진행 등의 현대의 음악어법이 어우러진 작품이다. 각 악장의 특징을 살펴보면, 제 1악장은 제시부, 발전부, 재현부의 형태를 갖는 소나타 알레그로 형식(Sonata Allegro form)으로 되어 있으며, 론도 형식(Rondo form)의 제 2악장은 12음기법이 처음으로 쓰여 졌다. 제 3악장은 격렬한 셈여림(Dynamics)의 변화와 기타 코드음형의 변형이 특징이며, 마지막 제 4악장은 민속적 분위기가 가장 많이 나타나는 악장으로 변형된 론도 형식으로 되어 있다. 그의 전통적 음악형식과 현대적 기법이 적절히 활용된 작품이며 다양한 매력을 지닌 작품이다.

This paper presents an analysis on the Argentine composer Alberto Ginastera's(1916-1983) Piano sonata No.1, Op.22. Ginastera in considered one of the most important composers of 20th century South American music.

Ginastera created his own unique musical expression by incorporating traditional folk elements with contemporary music technique. Piano Sonata No.1, Op.22 contains four movements with a traditional style and was composed in 1952. It remains as one of his widely regarded pieces until today. Ginastera combines folk references like the guitar chord, malambo rhythm, Inca pentatonic scales, percussive elements, with contemporary musical practices like twelve-tone row, atonality, or chromatic progression in this piece.

In examining each movements, the first movement has a Sonata Allegro form consisting an exposition, development, and recapitulation, while the second movement has the Rondo form employing the twelve-tone technique for the first time. The third movement includes intense dynamics and variations of guitar chord figures, and in the final movement has a modified Rondo form that evolves strong native (folk) patterns. Piano Sonata No.1, Op.22 serves as an excellent example of a synthesis of folk music and contemporary musical practice.