간의 Gd-EOB-DTPA 조영증강 3.0T CAIPIRINHA-VIBE 자기공명영상에서 숙임각과 지연시간이 간담도기 영상의 질에 미치는 효과

Abstract

연구목적 : CAIPIRINHA (controlled aliasing in parallel imaging results in higher acceleration technique)을 적용한 호흡정지 3차원 T1 강조 경사 자장 기법으로 얻은 지연 간담도기 영상의 적정 숙임각과 지연 시간을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 2014년 1월부터 2014년 5월 까지 본원에서 간세포 특이조영제를 사용하여 간의 자기공명영상을 시행한 환자 62명을 대상으로 하였다. 지연 간 담도기 영상은 숙임각 9°, 13°를 사용하여 조영제 주입 후 15분, 20분에 각각 획득하였다. 영상 소견의 분석은 정성적 분석과 정량적 분석으로 나누어 시행하였다. 정성적 분석은 두명의 영상의학과 전문의가 5개 항목(간 가장자리 선명도, 간 혈관 명료도, 국소 병변의 뚜렷함, 인공물의 중증도, 전체 영상의 질)에 대하여 각각 5점 만점의 점수를 매기어 평균값을 이용하여 분석하였고, 영상의 질이 좋을수록 높은 점수를 주도록 하였다. 정량적 분석은 또 다른 한 명의 영상의학과 의사가 관심영역을 그려 상대적인 간 조영증강 정도 및 신호대잡음비를 각각 네 개의 지연 간담도기 영상에서 측정 및 계산하였다. 통계분석은 정성적 분석에 윌콕슨부호순위검정, 정량적 분석에 일원배치 분산분석을 이용하였고 검정의 유의 수준은 p=0.05로 설정하였다.

결과 : 정성적 분석 결과 모든 항목에서 숙임각 13°를 사용하는 것이 숙임각 9°를 사용하는 것보다 통계적으로 의미있게 점수가 높았다. 간경변 환자군에서 간 혈관 명료도와 국소 병변의 뚜렷함은 20분 지연 영상이 15분 지연 영상에 비하여 높은 점수를 보였다. 비간경변 환자군에서는 숙임각 13°를 적용하였을 때 모든 항목에서 15분 지연 영상과 20분 지연 영상 간에 통계적으로 의미있는 점수 차이를 보이지 않았다.

정량적 분석 결과 상대적 간 조영증강 정도는 숙임각 13° 영상이 숙임각 9° 영상보다 더 높은 값을 보였고 전체 환자군을 대상으로 한 분석에서 통계적으로 의미있는 차이가 있었다. 또한 20분 지연 영상이 15분 지연 영상 보다 상대적으로 더 높은 간의 조영증강을 보였다. 그러나 세부그룹 분석에서는 숙임각과 시간에 따른 상대적 간 조영증강 정도의 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 신호대잡음비는 네 종류의 지연 간담도기 영상에서 통계적으로 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았으나 숙임각 13°, 지연시간 15분인 영상에서 가장 높은 값을 보였다.

결론 : CAIPIRINHA 를 적용한 호흡정지 3차원 T1 강조 경사 자장 기법으로 얻은 지연 간담도기 영상에서 숙임각을 13°로 사용하는 것이 9°를 사용하는 것보다 전반적으로 더 나은 질의 영상을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 비간경변 환자에서는 숙임각을 13°로 설정하여 15분 지연 간담도기 영상을 얻어도 일반적으로 사용되는 20분 지연영상에 비견할만한 영상의 질을 보여주었다.

Objective

The purpose of this study was to optimize flip angle (FA) and scan timing for hepatobiliary phase (HBP) using 3D T1-weighted GRE imaging with controlled aliasing in parallel imaging results in higher acceleration(CAIPIRINHA) technique on gadoxetic acid-enhanced 3T liver MR imaging.

Material & methods

Sixty-two patients who underwent gadoxetic acid-enhanced 3T liver MR imaging were included in this study. Four 3D T1-weighted gradient recalled echo (GRE) imagings with CAIPIRINHA technique using a FA of 9° and 13° were acquired during HBP at 15 and 20 minutes after intravenous injection of gadoxetic acid. Two abdominal radiologists, who were blinded to FA and timing of image acquisition, assessed liver edge sharpness, hepatic vessel clarity, lesion conspicuity, artifact severity and overall image quality using a five point scale. Quantitative analysis was performed to estimate the relative liver enhancement (RLE) and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) by one another radiologist. Statistical analyses were performed using Wilcoxon signed rank test, and one-way ANOVA.

Result

For most assessment, HBP imaging with FA 13° revealed better than FA 9° with statistical significance. There was no significant qualitative score difference between 20-minute-HBP and 15-minute-HBP images in non- liver cirrhosis (LC) group except the score of hepatic vessel clarity with FA 9°. The degree of RLE was the highest in the 20-minute-HBP with FA 13°. In the HBP with FA 13°, the degree of RLE was higher than that of the HBP with FA 9°. Also, RLE in 20-minute-HBP was higher than that in 15-minute-HBP image. However, in the subgroup analysis, there was not statistically significant difference of the RLE among four HBP images in both LC and non-LC group. Signal-to-noise ratio was also not significantly different in four HBP images.

Conclusion

The use of a larger FA may improve the image quality for HBP using 3D T1-weighted GRE imaging with CAIPIRINHA technique on gadoxetic-acid liver MR imaging. It could be feasible that FA 13° replaces the FA 9° of HBP image without significant decrease of diagnostic performance on 3D T1-weighted GRE imaging with CAIPIRINHA technique. Also, applying the FA of 13°, 15-minute-HBP has potential to be comparable to the standard 20-minute-HBP especially in the patient with non-LC.