제주지역 망아지에서 Rhodococcus equi 감염증에 관한 병리학적 특징

Abstract

Rhodococcus (R.) equi는 편성 세포내 기생성 그람양성 구간균으로 전 세계적으로 토양과 초식동물의 분변 등에 널리 분포되어있다. 특히 6개월령 이하의 망아지에서 만성 기관지폐렴과 농양, 궤양성 장염을 유발하는 중요한 병원체이다. 지방병성으로 발생하는 농장에서는 경제적으로 큰 손실을 유발하고 장기적으로는 말 산업에 악영향을 초래할 수 있으므로 본 질병에 대한 체계적인 관리가 필요하다. 본 연구는 제주지역 망아지에서 발생한 R. equi 감염증에 대한 병리학적 특징 및 병변형성에 관여하는 균체의 유전자형을 규명하기 위하여 수행하였다. 공시동물은 1996년부터 2014년까지 제주도내 말 사육목장으로부터 제주특별자치도 동물위생시험소와 제주대학교 수의병리학교실에 의뢰된 망아지를 대상으로 하였다. 그 중 조직검사, 세균배양 및 중합효소연쇄반응법(polymerase chain reaction; PCR)에 의해 R. equi 감염으로 진단된 총 15마리의 망아지를 실험에 공여하였다. 이 망아지들은 제주도 소재 9개 목장으로부터 의뢰되었으며, 대부분 고열과 호흡곤란 등의 심한 호흡기증상을 나타내었다.

R. equi 감염의 계절적 발생 시기는 6월이 가장 많은 8마리(53.3%), 7월이 4마리(26.7%) 순이었고, 발생 연령은 생후 2개월령이 가장 많은 8마리(53.3%), 3개월령이 3마리(20.0%) 순으로 나타났다. 병리조직학적으로 폐장에서는 기관지폐렴, 폐농양 및 육아종성 폐렴 소견이 혼재되어 관찰되었고, 1마리의 결장에서는 점막의 궤양과 점막하 조직에 농양병변이 관찰되었다. 또한 일부 개체의 장간막림프절 및 림프절에서는 육아종성 림프절염과 농양소견이 관찰되었다. 부검축 11마리의 조직 시료와 병소에서 분리된 9개의 R. equi 균주에 대하여 PCR 기법으로 유전자형을 동정 결과 11마리는 vapA 유전자, 1마리는 vapB 유전자로 나타났다. 따라서 R. equi VapB 균주도 망아지에 자연 감염되어 폐렴 병변과 폐사를 유발할 수 있음이 최초로 확인되었다. 망아지에서 병원성을 유발하는 병독성 균주인 R. equi VapA 항원의 유무를 확인하기 위해 단클론항체를 사용하여 망아지 내부장기에 대하여 면역조직화학염색(immunohistochemistry; IHC)을 실시하였다. 그 결과 14마리 중 2마리를 제외한 모든 개체의 폐장 및 장간막 림프절에서 양성반응을 보였으며 주로 농양 병소와 그 인근에 침윤되어 있는 큰포식세포 및 다핵거대세포의 세포질에서 항원을 발현하고 있었다. 본 연구결과 따라서 IHC 검사 기법은 세균배양이 용이하지 않은 포르말린 고정 시료에서 병독성 R. equi 감염을 진단하기에 매우 유용한 진단법으로 판단된다. 그리고 폐장에서 분리된 R. equi VapA 균주에 대한 항생제 감수성 검사결과 gentamicin, quinolones 계열, rifampin, vancomycin에 높은 감수성을 보였으나, sulfamethoxazol/trime thoprim과 tetracycline 계열에는 내성을 나타내었다.

Rhodococcus (R.) equi is an aerobic Gram-positive coccobacillus which frequently causes chronic bronchopneumonia with abscesses and ulcerative enteritis in foals less than 6 months old. R. equi is widespread in the environment of horse-breeding farms and has been isolated from the soil of paddocks and the feces of many herbivores. Endemic form of R. equi infection is regarded as economically important disease in the global horse industry today. The purpose of this study was to investigate the genotype of bacteria associated with the formation of lesions and pathologic characteristics on R. equi infection in foals in Jeju. From 1996 to 2014, a total 15 foals from 9 farms were diagnosed as R. equi infection at the Diagnostic Laboratory of Jeju Veterinary Research Institute and the Pathology Department of Veterinary Medicine, Jeju National University. Clinically, most foals showed characteristic respiratory signs including hyperthermia and dyspnea. Seasonal occurrence of R. equi infection in foals was higher in June (8 foals; 53.3%) and July (4 foals; 26.7%) than in other month. Major cases of R. equi infection were observed among 2 month-old (8 foals; 53.3%) and 3 month-old (3 foals; 20.0%) foals. Histopathologically, bronchopneumonia, abscess and granulomatous pneumonia were most prevalent lesions in the lungs of foal. Colonic ulcer and submucosal abscess were found in a foal. Some foals showed granulomatous lymphadenitis and abscess in mesenteric and other lymph nodes. According to polymerase chain reaction using 11 tissue samples of foal and 9 R. equi, isolates, vapA and vapB gene were detected in 11 (91.7%) foals and 1 (8.3%) foal, respectively. Therefore, this is the first report documenting that R. equi bacteria having vapB can induce pulmonary lesions and death in foals under natural condition. Immunohistochemical staining (IHC) method using anti-VapA monoclonal antibody was applied to detect R. equi VapA antigen in organs of foal. R. equi VapA antigens were demonstrated in most lung and some mesenteric and other lymph node of 14 foals. The positive signals of IHC were presented at the cytoplasms of infiltrated macrophages and multinucleated giant cells in or around abscess lesions. These results revealed that IHC method is useful diagnostic tools for virulent R. equi infections in the formalin-fixed tissue samples which isn't capable of bacterial cultivation. Virulent R. equi VapA bacteria isolated from lungs showed high sensitivity to gentamicin, quinolones, rifampin, vancomycin. However, sulfamethoxazol/ trimethoprim, tetracyclines showed low susceptibility.