제주지역의 돼지 써코바이러스 2형 관련 장염에 대한 병리학적 특징

Abstract

돼지 써코바이러스 2형(porcine circovirus type 2; PCV-2)은 전 세계적으로 양돈산업에 많은 피해를 주고 있는 이유후 전신소모성증후군(postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome; PMWS)의 원인체로 널리 알려져 있다. PCV-2는 PMWS 이외에도 돼지 피부염 및 신증증후군(porcine dermatitis and nephropathy syndrome; PDNS), 돼지 호흡기복합질환(porcine respiratory disease complex; PRDC), 돼지 써코바이러스 2형 관련 장염(enteritis associated with porcine circovirus type 2; EAPC) 등의 질병을 일으키며, 최근에는 이러한 질병들을 포괄적으로 돼지 써코바이러스 관련 질병(porcine circovirus associated disease; PCVAD)이라 통칭하고 있다.

본 연구는 제주도 내 돼지에서 PCVAD로 진단된 시료 중 소장에 대한 병리학적 검사를 통해 PCV-2 감염이 의심되는 개체를 대상으로 EAPC의 발생상황을 조사하였다. 또한 면역조직화학 염색(immunohistochemistry; IHC)을 통하여 소장 내 PCV-2 항원의 분포를 조사하고, 병리조직학적 병변의 심한 정도와의 조직 내 항원 분포 정도와의 상관성을 규명하기 위하여 실시하였다.

제주지역 양돈장에서 의뢰된 총 50마리의 돼지 소장에 대한 육안적 검사, 병리조직학적 검사 및 IHC 염색을 수행하였다. 또한 혼합감염여부를 조사하기 위한 세균배양 검사 및 바이러스 유전자검사도 병행하였다. EAPC로 확진된 돼지는 육성돈(68%)에 집중되어 있고, 설사(84%)가 주된 임상 증상이며 육안적으로 소장벽의 비후와 장간막 림프절의 종창이 주로 관찰되었다. 특징적인 병리조직학적 병변은 장 관련 림프조직(gut-associated lymphatic tissue; GALT) 내 림프구 고갈, 조직구 침윤, 포도송이 모양의 PCV-2 특이 봉입체 발현, 다핵 거대세포 출현으로 확인되었다. PCV-2 항원은 소장의 점막 고유판(82%)보다는 GALT(98%)에서 더욱 광범위하고 강하게 발현되었다. 병리조직학적으로 소장의 GALT에서 림프구 고갈 등의 병변이 심할수록 조직 내 항원의 발현 정도가 높아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. PCV-2와 살모넬라균, 맹결장 나선균 및 돼지 적리균과의 혼합감염은 21두(42%), PCV-2 단독감염은 29두(58%)로 확인되었다.

이상을 종합하여 볼 때, PCV-2가 장관에 감염되어 소장 GALT의 림프구 고갈과 조직구 침윤 등을 통하여 개체의 면역을 억제시켜 다른 소화기 병원체의 2차 감염을 용이하게 할 수도 있으나, PCV-2 단독 감염만으로도 설사를 유발하고 소장 병변을 형성할 수 있는 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 이유자돈 및 육성돈에서 설사를 동반한 장염 발생 시 PCV-2 감염도 감별진단 대상으로 포함시켜야 하고, 설사와 관련된 전염성 질병에 대한 정확한 진단을 통하여 농가의 경제적 피해를 최소화 할 수 있는 방역 대책 마련이 요구된다.

Porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV-2) has become a highly important viral pathogen for the pig industry worldwide since it was recognized as a causative agent for postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS). PCV-2 is also closely associated other diseases such as porcine dermatitis and nephropathy syndrome (PDNS), porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC), and enteritis associated with PCV-2 (EAPC). Recently, these diseases collectively referred to as porcine cirovirus associated disease (PCVAD). The purposes of this study were to survey the prevalence of EAPC in Jeju and to investigate the distribution of PCV-2 antigens in small intestine using immunohistochemistry (IHC). Also, this study was performed to analyze the correlation between the severity of histopathologic lesions and PCV-2 antigen loads and distribution in small intestine. From 2006 to 2009, EAPC suspected 50 pigs infected with PCV-2 were selected. Gross and histopathologic examinations and IHC method were applied to the small intestine of 50 pigs. Bacterial culture and polymerase chain reaction for viruses also performed to clarify the mixed infection with other pathogens. The pigs with EAPC were concentrated in grower pigs (68%), and most prevalent clinical sign was diarrhea (84%). Grossly, the wall of small intestine was thickened and mesenteric lymph nodes were enlarged. Histopathologic features in small intestine with EAPC were characterized by lymphoid depletion, histiocytic infiltration, grape-like PCV-2 specific inclusion bodies and multinucleated giant cells in gut-associated lymphatic tissue (GALT) and lamina propria. According to IHC, PCV-2 antigens were more intense and widely distributed in GALT (98%) than lamina propria (82%) of small intestine. Positive correlation between the severity of histopathologic lesions including lymphoid depletion and antigen loads was clearly observed in the small intestine of EAPC pigs. Co-infection with other enteric pathogens such as Salmonella species, Brachyspira pilosicoli and Brachyspira hyodysenteriae were detected in 21 pigs (42%). The remaining 29 pigs (58%) were confirmed as PCV-2 single infection. Collectively, infected PCV-2 in small intestine may induce immunosuppressive status of individual and then allow secondary co-infections in digestive system. However, this study demonstrated that PCV-2 can induce diarrhea and enteric lesions in pigs without co-infection of other enteric pathogens. Therefore PCV-2 infection should be regarded as one of the differential diagnosis in grower pigs with enteritis or diarrhea to make accurate diagnosis and minimize economic loss due to enteric infectious diseases.