아트프로펠(Arts PROPEL)을 활용한 중학교 미술수업

Abstract

기존의 미술교과 학습 프로그램은 결과 위주의 평가방식으로 학습자의 창의성과 개성을 고려하지 않는 경직된 모형으로 전개되어 왔다. 이러한 학습 프로그램은 상상력, 창의력, 비판적 사고를 길러주어야 하는 미술교과의 목표를 실현 하지 못할 뿐 아니라 학습자의 흥미와 참여를 저해한다. 결과 위주의 학습에서 벗어나 학습자의 개성과 창의성이 존중되는 미술 교육을 하기 위하여 학습 프로그램은 학습자 중심의 체계적인 학습으로 진행되어야 한다.

가드너의 다중지능 이론을 바탕으로 한 아트프로펠 교수학습 방법은 결과 위주의 경직된 학습모형에서 벗어나 학습자가 주체가 되는 개방적 학습 모형이다. 프로펠 포트폴리오를 통한 미술 수업은 학습자가 자기 주도적 학습과 문제 해결 능력 및 비판적 사고력을 기를 수 있도록 도와준다. 아트프로펠 학습은 지각, 창작, 반성의 단계로 학습의 과정을 세분화 하여 인지적 표현을 통한 표현의 확장을 지향하고 학습자가 학습의 전반적인 과정과 더불어 평가에 참여하는데 그 의의가 있다. 또한 중학교 미술 교과에서 상상표현의 단원은 학습자들이 내면의 잠재된 이미지들을 표현하는데 도움을 주고 이는 창의성과 연관된다.

이에 본 연구는 개방형 학습모형인 아트프로펠을 활용한 미술수업 방안을 연구하였는데 미술학습 교수지도안은 총 4차시로, 아트프로펠 학습의 단계인 지각-창작-반성의 단계로 진행하였다. 학습자들은 지각을 통하여 충분히 초현실주의의 이론적 배경과 표현방법들을 습득하는데 이는 인지적 표현을 가능하게 하였다. 창작은 개인 활동과 모둠활동으로 이루어졌고 개인 활동을 통하여 초현실의 공간 표현을 연습하고 모둠활동을 통하여 이를 확장 시켰다. 마지막 반성의 단계는 감상 및 평가의 단계로, 모둠별 작품을 감상하고 자기 평가 및 동료 평가를 하였다.

아트프로펠 교수 학습 방법을 활용한 초현실의 공간 표현 지도를 통하여 얻게 된 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반적인 표현 수업에 비해 아트프로펠 학습법은 보다 풍부한 표현력을 이끌어 낼 수 있었다. 개인 활동과 모둠활동을 통하여 학습자 간의 아이디어를 공유하며, 새롭게 지각된 것이 작품에 반영되어 표현력이 향상 되었다.

둘째, 아트프로펠은 학습 과정을 중심으로 평가하기 때문에 학습자가 학습의 과정에 적극적으로 참여하였다. 또한 학습자가 1,2차 활동지 및 모둠 활동지 평가에 직접 참여하여 적극적인 평가 활동을 할 수 있었다. 작품에 대해 직접 설명하고 동시에 동료를 평가하는 과정을 통해 학습자들은 수업에 주체가 되어 적극적인 참여가 이루어졌다.

셋째, 자기주도적인 학습에 효과적이었다. 아트프로펠 학습 방법은 결과 보다 과정에 초점을 맞추고 있어, 수업 계획에 있어 학습자의 반응을 최대한 존중한다. 이 과정에서 학습자가 스스로 학습 내용과 표현 방법을 선택하고 완성함으로써 자기 주도적 학습에 도움이 되었다.

넷째, 초현실주의 표현과 기법을 통한 초현실의 공간표현은 학습자들의 상상표현에 자신감을 주었다. 이론적 표현 방법의 이해는 학습자가 내면에 잠재된 이미지를 표현하는데 도움을 주었다. 또한 모둠 활동은 개인 활동에서 확장된 공간표현이 이루어졌다.

따라서 본 연구의 내용과 체계를 토대로 학습자의 표현 능력을 신장 시킬 수 있는 장기적이고 구체적인 연구가 교육현장에서 진행 된다면, 학습자가 미술 활동의 과정을 즐기고 적극적으로 참여하는 학습자 중심의 미술교육 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The existing art education learning program has been developed by the outcome-oriented evaluation method which seems inflexible. It means that the method doesn't consider learners' creativity and personality. As a result, it can't realize an art education goal that the art education helps learners develop their imaginations creativities, and critical thought abilities as well as prevents learners from having interests and participating in a course of study. Therefore, to do the art education focusing on not the outcome-oriented learning but learners' creativities and personalities-oriented learning, a methodical learning program for learners has to be asked.

The Arts PROPEL teaching-learning method based on Gardner's multiple intelligences theory is not the inflexible model focusing on the outcome but the flexible model focusing on learners. So, an art class with the PROPEL portfolio helps learners not only develop critical thought and problem solving abilities but do self directed learning. The Arts PROPEL learning process is subdivided into the tree steps, perception, creation, and reflection. Through the all of the steps, it is possible for learners to seek the extension of the expression in the perception step, to create overall learning process in the creation step, and to participate in the evaluation in the reflection step. And in the art class for middle school students, the section about the imaginative expression helps learners express their images inner potential and it is related to the creativity.

This study of the art learning lesson plan consists of 4 classes with the Arts PROPEL learning steps, perception, creation, and reflection. Firstly, in the perception step, learners acquired such a theoretical background and method of expression of Surrealism that they could seek a cognitive expression. Secondly, in the creation step, it consists of two activities which are an individual activity and a group activity. By doing the individual activity, learners could practice a spatial expression(space expression) of Surrealism and by doing the group activity, they were widely exposed to it which they practiced from the individual activity. And lastly, in the reflection step, learners had time for a self-evaluation and peer-evaluation after appreciating their works.

The results of the study(spatial expression instruction) from the Arts PROPEL teaching-learning method are following.

First of all, the Arts PROPEL teaching-learning method could derive much richer expressiveness than other existing classes for expression can. The reason why learners could improve their expressiveness was because both of the individual and group activities helped learners reflect their expressiveness into the works by sharing their various ideas.

Secondly, the Arts PROPEL teaching-learning method could make learners active for the learning process since it evaluates their learning process. Expecially, learners directly taking part in the evaluation for the first, second, and group activity worksheets made them more active. It means that learners became a principal ones in their class.

Thirdly, the Arts PROPEL teaching-learning method was affective for the self-directed learning. Because the process is more focused than the outcome, when making plans for classes, learners' responses are respected as much as possible. Consequently, it is the self-directed learning because learners can determine what they want to learn for the classes.

Lastly, spatial expression of Surrealism through Surrealism expressive method gave learners confidence for the imaginative expression. Understanding of the methodical expressive method helped express the images inner potential. And the group activities made the individual activities achieve an extended spatial expression.

In conclusion, if a long-term and specific plan based on the study to encourage learners to improve their expression ability applies to a real learning environment of education, it will contribute to the development of art education focusing on learners who enjoy art themselves and take pat in the art actively.