Hybrid Nanostructured Materials for Supercapacitors and Self-Powered Systems

Abstract

에너지에 대한 수요는 높아지고, 화석연료의 양은 한정되어 있으며, 환경오염에 대한 우려가 높아지면서 친환경적인 에너지수확기술 및 에너지 저장과 관련한 연구 및 개발이 증가하고 있다. 또한, 급격한 기술의 발전과 나노기술의 도입으로 전자기기들은 소형화 되면서 적은 양의 전력이 필요하게 되었다. 이에 따라 자가발전 웨어러블/포터블 디바이스에 대한 개발도 활발해지고 있다. 에너지하베스팅 소자 중에, 나노발전소자는 낮은 주파수의 기계적에너지를 압전과 마찰-대전효과를 이용해 에너지를 효과적으로 수확하는 소자이다. 다른 한편으로는, 전기화학 커패시터는 고용량, 높은 주기 안정성, 빠른 충/방전 능력으로 기존의 배터리를 대체할 것으로 촉망받는 에너지저장 장치이다.

슈도커패시터의 낮은 전도율과 전기적 더블레이어로 인해 제한된 충전축적 (charge accumulation)은 실제 활용에 제한이 있다. 따라서, 최근에는 새로운 전극 물질의 개발을 통해 슈퍼커패시터의 성능을 향상시키는데 많은 노력을 쏟고 있다. 이 논문에는 전도성 기판 위에 binder-free 전극 또는 기타 전류를 수집하는 역할을 하는 두 가지의 물질 또는 구조를 통해 발전된 나노사이즈의 복합 구조를 구성하여 고성능의 슈퍼커패시터와 자가발전 시스템에 활용하는 것을 목표로 두었다.

1 장에서는, 수직으로 정렬된 TiO2나노로드 배열과 같이 1차원의 계층 나노구조인 TiO2@MnO2 코어셸, TiO2@Co3O4 코어셸과 TiO2/Co(OH)2 를 FTO 기판 위에 제작하여 첨가물이 없고 binder가 적은 전극을 만들어내 고성능의 슈퍼 커패시터를 만들었다.

준비된 물질은 슈퍼커패시터 전극으로서의 특징을 잘 나타내고 있다. TiO2/Co(OH)2 계층 나노구조 전극은 274.3 mF cm−2 의 높은 면적당 비정전용량(areal specific capacitance)과 좋은 주기안정성을 통해 훌륭한 의사용량성(pseudocapacitive) 특성을 나타냈다.

전기화학적 성능이 향상된 TiO2/Co(OH)2전극은 나노계층구조에 기인하며 이는 큰비중의 표면면적을 지니며 공동의 특성-물질과 짧은 이온과 전자 발산 과정을 달성하며, 빠른 속도와 좀 더 효율적인 전해질 이온의 접촉, 그리고 더 많은 전기활성물질을 제공하여 페러데이 에너지 저장, 높은 비정전용량의 결과를 가진다.

2 장에서는, 기계적 강도와 전극물질의 표면적을 향상시키고자 2차원 나노물질인MoS2 와 그래핀 나노시트를 합성하여 슈퍼 커패시터의 전극으로서의 특성을 분석하였다. 유연 고체상태의 그래핀이 코팅된 SSC 직물은 27.7 kW kg–1 의 출력밀도에서 5.8 W h kg–1 의 에너지밀도를 가지면서 뛰어난 전기화학 성능을 보였다. binder-free 그래핀이 코팅된 직물전극을 사용하여 측정된 뛰어난 전기화학 성능을 통해 유연 슈퍼 커패시터에 적극 활용될 것으로 보인다.

3 장에서는, G-ZnO, rGO/TiO2/rGO, G-TiO2와 G-V2O5를 혼합하여 전극을 합성하였으며 그래핀과 메탈이 산화되는 것을 방지하고자 하였다. 전기화학 실험을 통해 G-V2O5 전극이35 F g-1의 높은 cell capacitance와 12.5 W h kg–1의 에너지밀도, 0.3 kW kg–1 의 출력밀도와 뛰어난 주기 안정성을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 더불어, 고체형 슈퍼 커패시터를 이용하여 LED와 4-digit 7세그먼트를 밝히는 실험을 통해 성능을 확인하였다.

4 장에서는, 나노발전소자를 이용하여 제작한 슈퍼 커패시터를 충전시켜 photosensor를 동작시키는 자가발전 시스템을 제작하였다. 다양한 결과를 통해 고체형 슈퍼커패시터가 자가발전소자에 활용될 때 효율적인 에너지 저장 장치 역할을 하는 가능성을 확인하였다.

본 논문의 마지막 장에서는, PVDF-ZnO을 사용하여 압전 특성과 더불어 양극과 음극에 각각 반응하는 전기화학 세퍼레이터(separator)의 역할을 하는 특성을 통해 처음으로 자가충전 성능을 가진 Self-Charging Supercapacitor Power Cell (SCSPC) 소자를 제작하였다. SCSPC의 메커니즘은 산화/환원반응 (유도전류 반응) 에 반응하는 압전 포텐셜에 기초한다. SCSPC는 자가충전기능을 손바닥으로 충격을 주었을 때 나타났다. 여기에, SCSPC을 구동원으로 하여 직렬로 연결된 녹색 LED를 밝혔다. 결과 및 고찰을 통해, 우리는 SCSPC의 개발로 새로우면서 유망한 슈퍼 커패시터의 연구방향을 제시하였으며, 유연한 포터블/웨어러블 전자기기에 지속적인 전원공급을 할 수 있는 가능성을 높였다.

Increasing demand for energy, limitations in fossil fuel availability, and environmental concerns have promoted the study and development of new eco-friendly technologies for energy harvesting and storage. Likewise, the rapid growth of technology and the introduction of nanotechnology have enabled device miniaturisation and lowered their operating power requirements; this has encouraged the development of self-powered wearable and portable devices. Amon the energy harvesting devices, nanogenerator is an effective device to harvest the low frequency mechanical energy through piezoelectric and tribo-electrification processes. On the other hand, the electrochemical capacitor is one of the most promising alternative energy storage devices to the conventional batteries because of its higher power capacity, longer cyclic stability, and fast charging/discharging capability. The limited charge accumulation in the electrical double layer and poor conductivity of pseudocapacitors limits the practical applications. Therefore, much research has been carried out in recent years to improve the performance of supercapacitors by developing new electrode materials. This thesis work was aimed to construct advanced complex nanoscale architectures with a combination of two types of materials and/or structures on a conducting substrate as binder-free electrodes or other current collectors for high-performance supercapacitors and self-powered systems.

First section, one dimensional hierarchical nano-architectures such as vertically aligned TiO2 nanorod arrays, TiO2@MnO2 core-shell, TiO2@Co3O4 core-shell and TiO2/Co(OH)2 onto FTO substrate was prepared to obtain a conducting additive-free and binder-less electrode for high-performance supercapacitors. The prepared materials were well-characterized and evaluated as supercapacitor electrodes. The TiO2/Co(OH)2 hierarchical nanostructured electrode exhibited excellent pseudocapacitive behaviour with a high areal specific capacitance of 274.3 mF cm−2 and good cycle stability. The enhanced electrochemical performance of the TiO2/Co(OH)2 electrode is attributed to the hierarchical nano-architectures, which possess a large specific surface area and could achieve synergetic properties of materials and short ionic and electronic diffusion paths, which could lead to faster kinetics, more efficient contacts with the electrolyte ions, and provide more electroactive sites for Faradaic energy storage, resulting to the high specific capacitance.

In the second section, to improve the mechanical strength and high surface area of electrode materials, a two dimensional nanomaterials such as MoS2 and graphene nanosheets were synthesized, characterized and evaluated as a supercapacitor electrodes. A flexible solid-state graphene-coated fabric SSC exhibited excellent electrochemical performance with an energy density of 5.8 W h kg–1 at a power density of 27.7 kW kg–1. The obtained electrochemical performance results from the binder-free graphene coated fabric electrode have shown promising results as the best candidates for flexible supercapacitors.

The third section, G-ZnO, rGO/TiO2/rGO, G-TiO2, and G-V2O5 hybridized (nanocomposite) electrodes were prepared to mitigate the shortcomings of both graphene and transition metal oxides. The electrochemical studies clearly confirm the G-V2O5 electrode exhibiting a higher cell capacitance of 35 F g-1, energy density of 12.5 W h kg–1, power density of 0.3 kW kg–1 and excellent cycling stability. Further,we have demonstrated the performance of the solid-state supercapacitor by lighting-up of LED and also showed the 4-digit seven segmented display.

Fourth section, a self-powered system was demonstrated by charging the fabricated supercapacitor using a nanogenerator to power a photosensors. The various results demonstrated the feasibility of using fabricated solid state supercapacitors as efficient energy storage components and their application in self-powered devices.

Self-charging supercapacitor power cell (SCSPC) was fabricated for the first time. The fabrication method, mechanism and it's self-charging performance of SCSPC were explained in the last section of the thesis. PVDF-ZnO was used as a piezoelectric as well as a separator and various electrochemical active materials were used as positive and negative electrodes, respectively. The working mechanism of the self-charging supercapacitor power cell (SCSPC) is based on piezoelectric-potential driven electrochemical oxidation and reduction reaction (faradaic reaction). The SCSPC exhibited the self-charging capability under palm impact. Further, the green LED was operated using serially connected SCSPC as the power source. From the above results and discussion, we concluded that the as-fabricated SCSPC provide a new promising direction in the supercapacitor research for the development of next generation self-powered sustainable power source for portable, wearable and flexible electronic devices.