제주도 내 고등학교의 창의성 발달을 위한 미술교육지도 프로그램 연구

Abstract

현재 우리들은 수많은 정보와 문화가 빠르게 변화하는 시대를 살아가고 있다. 창의성 중심 미술교육은 이러한 정보화시대, 문화의 시대에 올바른 판단력과 가치관을 형성하는데 필요한 덕목이다.

창의성 중심 미술교육의 목적은 우수한 작품을 제작하는 미술가를 양성하고, 학생들의 미적 감수성과 상상력을 통한 개성적 창조성을 발휘시켜 바람직한 인간성을 개발하고 육성하는 데에 있다.

창의성 중심 미술교육의 '생각하는 미술교육'이란 미술에 대해 생각할 수 있는 기회를 부여하고, 미술에서 중요한 개념들을 암기나 지시전달에 의해서 외우게 하는 것이 아니라, 자신의 체험적인 표현과 체계적인 경험을 통하여 미술을 자연스럽게 이해하고 스스로 활용하게 하는 것이다.

그러나 현재의 학교교육은 미술교육의 중요성을 축소시키는 경향이 있으며, 이는 중등학생들의 창의력 개발에 부정적 결과를 초래할 수 있다.

우리나라 미술교육의 가장 큰 문제점은 '모방과 개념에 치우친 실기 중심의 교육'이라는 점이다. 기술적인 표현의 가치를 두는 교육, 즉 기능 중심의 교육이 현행 고등학교에서 적지 않게 이루어지고 있다.

우리의 미술교육을 바라보면 겉으로는 창의성을 요구하지만, 실제로는 교육환경이나 시설 그리고 수업일수 등을 이유로 기능 중심의 교육으로 유지하고 있다. 초등학교에서 고등학교에 이르기까지 소위 '주요과목'에 대한 학습 부담이 높아져 가는 현실에서 미술교육은 학생들로부터 점차 소외되어 가고 있다.

이와 같이 중요한 미술교육의 창의력교육은 일주일에 한 시간 내지 두 시간 동안 있는 미술 과목 시간에 길러질 수 있는 것이 아니다. 고정된 형식에서 벗어나 학생 스스로 자신의 생각과 느낌, 즉 내면세계의 독창적이며 창의적인 표현을 함으로써 흥미를 잃어가는 학생들에게 자유로운 발상지도로 자신감을 회복시켜 주고, 창의성을 향상시켜 주는데 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 Ⅱ장 에서는 이론적 고찰로써 창의적 중심 교육과 창의성 향상을 위한 발상법의 중요성을 살펴보았다. Ⅲ장에서는 현행 고등학교 현직교사와 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 창의적 중심 미술교육 수업의 실태를 파악하고 문제점을 바탕으로 개선방안을 제시하였다. Ⅳ장에서는 교육현장에서 학생들의 다양하고 자유로운 발상법으로 마인드맵을 이용하여 창의성 미술교육에 적용해 보았다. 실내화를 주제로 마인드맵을 활용해 창의성 미술수업 모형을 제시하고 수업한 후, 그 수업에 대한 결과를 분석 하였다.

넷째, 자신의 작품에 대한 만족도와 미술수업에 대한 만족도가 향상되었다.

그러나 발상지도 수업에 있어서, 고등학교 1학년 수업시수의 부족으로 실제적인 수업의 결과물에 대해 정확한 신뢰도를 검증하기는 어렵다. 그러므로 창의성 향상을 위한 다양한 발상법과 창의성 미술교육 방법에 대한 후속연구가 필요하다고 본다.

We're now living in the era of rapid information and culture change. Creativity integrated art education is the necessary virtue to form proper judgment and values in this information and culture age. The purpose of creativity integrated art education is to educate artists who can produce excellent art works and to develop and nurture desirable human nature by using personal creativity through aesthetic sensibility and imaginative power of students.

'Thinking art education' in creativity integrated art education means the way of giving students chances to think about art and enabling them to understand naturally and make use of it instead of making them memorize important concept of art at teacher's instruction and knowledge delivery.

But current school education tends to reduce the importance of art education, which would have negative consequences for the development of secondary(middle school) students' creativity.

The biggest problem of the art education in Korea is that it focuses on practice slanted toward imitation and conception. Functiona instruction giving high value to a technical expression is common in Korea's current high school.

Looking at the art education in Korea, functiona instruction is maintained because of educational environment, school facilities, and the number of school days even though creativity is demanded outwardly. Art education has gradually been excluded from students in the circumstances the burden of studying so called 'major subjects' has been increased from elementary to high school.

Thus, creative education in art cannot be done in one or two classes per week. It's aim is to restore students' confidence and enhance their creativity by allowing the students who lost interest in art think free and express their creative and original inner world-what they think and feel- by themselves getting out of fixed form.

For this, I examined the importance of creativity integrated art education and idea expression method for enhancing their creativity as theoretical consideration in chapter II. In chapter III, I proposed an improvement plan based on the problems after grasping the exact state of creativity integrated art education by surveying current high school teachers and students. In chapter IV, I applied free and various idea expression method to creativity integrated art education using mind map. I analyzed the results after providing a model of creativity integrated art education with mind map using slippers as a theme in art class.

I could obtain following results by guiding creative idea expression method.

First, I could enhance students' communicative skills and creativity by deepen their thinking skills.

Second, I could help students who lost interest in art to be the main(principal) agent of their own classes by free thinking.

Third, I could prove that students' potential creativity can be enhanced through effective art education focused on free idea.

Fourth, I could improve students' satisfaction level to their work and art class.

However it is difficult to prove correct confidence value concerning the result of idea expression method in practical classes due to the shortage of lesson time number in high school freshmen classes. Therefore I think the follow-up study would be necessary for various idea expression and method creativity integrated art education.