실버세대의 사회참여를 위한 미술지도 방안 연구

Abstract

현재 우리나라는 급격한 고령화 사회를 맞이하여 다양한 사회적 문제들이 발생하고 있으며 실버세대들에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 실버세대들은 노령화로 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 변화를 겪으며 사회참여 또한 원활하게 이루어지지 않고 있어 여러 가지 사회적 문제가 대두 되고 있다. 이에 따라 새로운 교육프로그램에 익숙하지 않은 실버세대들을 위한 교육방법이 필요하며, 또한 신체적, 정신적, 사회적으로 실버세대들의 특성을 고려한 사회참여 프로그램 제공도 필요하다고 본다.

본 연구는 실버세대의 특성과 사회참여 및 미술교육에 대하여 알아보았으며, 교육에 있어서 65세 이상의 실버세대를 대상으로 미술 감상 프로그램을 제시하여 대상자 모두가 만족할 수 있는 교육방법을 수립하고 이행할 수 있는 방향과 요건을 살펴보았다.

그리고, 자기기입식 방법을 통한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 제주시에 소재한 노형동 복지관과 외도동 복지관의 협조를 얻어 65세 이상 노인 50명을 선별하였으며, 2014년 8월 14일부터 9월 15일까지 주1회씩 80분 동안 복지관에서 미술교육을 실시하였다. 처음에는 시청각 교재를 활용한 토의학습이라는 미술교육에 대한 거부감과 부정적인 요인이 다소 있었으나 점진적으로 활발한 집단의 상호작용과 토의 활동과정에서 의욕적이고 자연스럽게 자신의 감정을 표현하고 소통하는 것을 볼 수 있었다.

첫째, 실버세대에 대한 미술교육의 필요성과 중요성을 부각시켰다는 점이다.

둘째, 실버세대의 사회참여 현황과 문제점을 고찰하여 사회참여를 증진시키기 위한 미술교육 연구에 필요한 이론적 기반을 제공하고 실제교육을 통한 실버세대들의 사회 참여를 유도 할수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 평생교육 프로그램을 개발하고 운영하는 운영자와 현직 지도교사들이 실무에 직접 적용하거나 활용 할 수 있는 유용한 자료가 될 것이다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 통해 실버세대들에게 매체를 통한 미술교육 활동이 사회참여에 있어서 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 앞으로 실버세대를 위한 미술교육의 발전과 이를 활용한 지속적인 교육이 확대된다면, 현재의 실버세대 뿐만 아니라 앞으로 예비 실버세대들까지 포함하여 고령화에 따른 문제들을 해결하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

The wide range of services are being provided through the information and media to the development of today's information technology. But silver generation is not accustomed to taking advantage of new information technology, are not familiar receive a variety of services. Therefore, considering it requires teaching-learning methods. Currently a variety of social problems have occurred and which has been increasing interest in the silver generation. a silver generation suffer physical, mental and social problems, also social changes not carried out smoothly have variety of social issues. Thus it is possible to reflect the silver generation characteristics through a study Silver generation characteristics, it can be that it is necessary to education can increase social participation.

Presents a teaching-learning model that discussion learning that the audiovisual materials on the base, actually for art education that utilizes discussion and audio-visual aids is to analyze whether is displayed in the learning effect, to subject the silver generation living in Jeju area and conduct education, was carried out empirical analysis through the investigation.

Significance of using the results of this study are as follows. First of all, is that the need and importance of education for the silver generation was suggested in relief in the study of art education.

Second, we consider the real current status and problems of social participation silver generations provides a theoretical basis required art educational research for promoting social participation, it is through real education was able to know that it is possible to induce a social participation silver generations.

Third, Teachers actually apply the direct teaching-learning methods, people who formulate policy utilize a useful data available.

Development and art education for the silver generation from now, if the continuing education utilizing this is expanded, not only the current silver generation, including to the future of the preliminary Silver generation, problems associated with various aging you are expected to help resolve.