Abstract

In hippocampal neurons, intrinsic excitability (IE) modulated by dynamic synaptic activity is important to determining neuronal functions such as information processing and cognition. Voltage-dependent K+ channels (KV channels) showing outward K+ currents participate in both IE and synaptic excitability by regulating membrane conductance and potential. Therefore, it is necessary to identify the mechanism regulating expression and kinetics of KV channels. KV channels consist of two types of currents. One is rapidly inactivated or transient current (A-type current, IA), which is known to contribute to learning and memory mechanisms by regulating both somatic and dendritic excitability. The other is slowly inactivated or delayed rectifier current (IDR), which participates in neuronal firing.

Recently, the downregulation of somatic IA channels is systemically targeted by Ca2+ influx via synaptic NMDA receptors (NMDARs). However, spatial restriction between synapses and soma in hippocampal neurons strongly suggests that there may be possible cellular links responsible for synaptic Ca2+ influx for somatic IA downregulation. Therefore, in the first theme of the current paper, testing was performed to determine whether two major receptors of endoplasmic reticulum (ER), ryanodine and IP3 receptors (RyRs and IP3Rs, respectively), participate in Ca2+-mediated IA downregulation in dissociated hippocampal neurons. Downregulation of IA channels was induced by high Ca2+ (3.6 mM, for 24 hrs to culture media) or glycine (200 μM), which induces chemical long-term potentiation (LTP), and electrophysiological measurement of the peak of IA was performed using a whole-cell patch. In results, high Ca2+ effect in reducing IA peak was clearly abolished by antagonists of NMDARs or voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels (VDCCs), indicating that somatic IA downregulation may be responsive to glutamatergic synaptic activities involving NMDARs and VDCCs. In this cellular processing, blocking RyRs (by Ryanodine, 10 μM) completely abolished IA downregulation, while blocking IP3Rs (by 2APB, 100 μM) did not show any effects. In addition, treatment with Ryanodine also resulted in reduced Ca2+-increased activity of protein kinase A (PKA, cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase), indicating that subsequential signaling cascades including ER and PKA play roles in regulation of somatic IA. I suggest here that contribution of RyRs to Ca2+-induced Ca2+ release (CICR) is required for regulation of neuronal excitability via IA channel trafficking.

IDR channels act to maintain homeostasis by regulating membrane excitabilities in pathological conditions such as epileptic seizure. However, it is not clear how their kinases or phosphatases are activated during pathological condition. To address this issue, I attempted to confirm mechanisms for regulation of IDR for prevention of overexcitability under high Ca2+ condition (3.6 mM, for 24 hrs) in dissociated hippocampal neurons. In results, it was proved that IDR was enhanced by high Ca2+ treatment without change of kinetic properties. This increment of IDR was clearly inhibited by nimodipine (VDCCs antagonist, 10 μM) but not APV (NMDARs antagonist, 100 μM), suggesting that the regulation of IDR is targeted by Ca2+ influx through VDCCs with the independence on the downregulation of IA. It is also confirmed that small conductance Ca2+-activated K+ channels (SK channels) are not involved in IDR upregulation. In addition, results from use of PP2 (1 μM) to block Src family tyrosine kinases (SFKs) showed that the enhancement of IDR is dependent on SFKs activation. These results indicate that SFKs activated by Ca2+ influx via VDCCs participate in IDR upregulation to protect neurons from overexcitability conditions.

Consequently, the regulation of K+ outward currents in local somatic area of neurons is quietly correlated in synaptic activities which occur in distant. However, hippocampal neurons are not questionable to actively reflect the dynamic but systemic signaling cascades linking synaptic and somatic processings. These successive cellular processings provide a possibility that somatic membrane excitability is directly regulated by synaptic plasticities such as LTP via regulation of K+ channels as well as Ca2+ signaling, determining neuronal excitabilities under various physiological and pathological conditions.

해마 신경세포에서 신경연접의 활성에 의해서 조절되는 내재적 흥분성은 정보처리, 인지와 같은 신경세포의 기능을 결정하는데 중요하지만 과도한 흥분성은 세포사멸을 유도할 수 있다. 따라서 막전도도와 막전위를 조절함으로써 신경세포의 흥분성에 관여하는 전압 의존적 칼륨 통로의 조절 기전을 확인하는 것은 신경세포의 기능을 이해하기 위해 꼭 필요할 것이라 생각하였다. 전압 의존적 칼륨 통로는 빠르게 비활성화되는 A-type K+ channel(IA channel)과 느리게 비활성화되거나 비활성화 되지 않는 Delayed rectifier K+ channel(IDR channel)로 나눌 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 part 1과 2로 나누어 초대 배양한 흰쥐 해마 신경세포에서 IA channel과 IDR channel의 칼슘 매개 기전을 확인하고자 하였다.

신경연접에 존재하는 NMDA 수용체를 통한 칼슘유입에 의해 세포체의 IA channel의 세포막 발현정도가 감소된다는 것이 알려졌다. 그러나 신경연접의 활성화에 의해 세포체에 존재하는 IA channel이 어떻게 조절되는지는 거의 연구되지 않았다. 신경연접의 활성화를 유도하기 위해 고농도의 칼슘(3.6 mM CaCl2)과 글라이신(200 μM)을 처리했을 때 IA 전류가 감소하였다. NMDA 수용체와 전압 의존적 칼슘 통로(Voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel, VDCC) 길항제를 처리했을 때 고농도의 칼슘에 의한 IA 전류의 감소는 나타나지 않았으며, 이는 고농도의 칼슘에 의한 IA 전류 감소가 신경연접의 활성화에 의해 나타난다는 것을 의미한다. 신경연접과 세포체 사이의 공간적 제약을 해결할 수 있는 인자를 찾기 위해 소포체에 존재하는 두 개의 칼슘방출 수용체인 Ryanodine 수용체와 IP3 수용체의 관련성을 확인했다. 고동노의 칼슘과 같이 2APB(100 μM)를 처리하여 IP3 수용체를 막았을 때에도 여전히 IA 전류가 감소한 반면, Ryanodine 수용체의 길항제인 Ryanodine(10 μM) 처리 시에는 신경연접의 활성화에 의해 나타나는 IA 전류의 감소가 나타나지 않았다. 또한, Ryanodine은 칼슘에 의해서 증가되는 PKA의 활성을 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과들은 세포체에 존재하는 IA channel을 조절하기 위해 소포체와 PKA를 포함하는 일련의 신호전달과정이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 이상의 결과를 통해 Ryanodine 수용체가 세포체의 IA channel 감소기전을 통해 신경세포의 흥분성 조절에 관여한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

고농도의 칼슘을 처리했을 때, IA 전류의 감소와 더불어 IDR 전류의 증가도 나타났다. 그러나 IDR 전류의 증가가 어떤 경로에 의해 나타나는지는 아직 많이 연구되지 않았다. IDR channel은 간질 발작과 같은 병적인 상황에서 신경세포의 흥분성을 조절함으로써 항상성 유지에 관여한다. Part 2에서는 고농도의 칼슘 하에서 신경세포의 과흥분성을 조절할 수 있는 IDR channel의 조절 기전을 확인했다. 고농도의 칼슘에 의해 유도된 IDR 전류의 증가는 어떠한 통로 단백질 기질의 변화도 동반하지 않았으며, VDCC의 길항제인 Nimodipine(10 μM)에 의해 증가가 차단되지만 NMDA 수용체의 길항제인 APV(100 μM)에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다. 이는 IA channel과는 독립적으로, VDCC를 통해 유입된 칼슘에 의해 IDR channel이 증가할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 세포내의 칼슘 증가에 따른 SK channel을 통한 칼륨의 외부전류 증가로 인해 IDR 전류가 증가된 것처럼 보였는지 확인해 본 결과, SK channel은 IDR 전류 증가에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 본 실험에서 VDCC를 통한 칼슘 유입이 어떤 경로를 통해서 IDR 전류를 증가시켰는지 확인하기 위해 Src-familiy 타이로신 인산화효소의 억제제인 PP2를 사용하여 IDR channel의 변화를 확인했다. 그 결과 PP2(1 μM)는 고농도의 칼슘에 의한 IDR 전류의 증가를 차단했다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 고농도의 칼슘에 의해 유도된 신경세포의 과흥분성 상황에서 VDCC를 통한 칼슘유입에 의해 활성화된 Src-familiy 타이로신 인산화효소가 IDR channel의 증가를 유도함으로써 신경세포의 흥분성을 낮춘다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 다양한 생리적, 병리적 상황에서 IA channel과 IDR channel같은 칼륨 통로들을 통해 신경세포의 흥분성을 능동적으로 조절함으로써 신경세포의 기능과 항상성을 적절히 유지할 수 있음을 실험적으로 증명한다고 할 수 있다.

Citation

양윤실. (2014). 초대 배양한 흰쥐 해마 신경세포에서 신경세포 흥분성에 관여하는 세포체 칼륨 통로 조절 과정의 칼슘 매개 기전에 대한 연구