제주도내 환경시료 중 90Sr 분포 분석

Abstract

The aim of this work was to get information about 90Sr contamination of the environment by using soil, sand and seaweed from selected areas in Jeju Island, Korea. Additionally, we tried to improve the Sr-Spec method by searching for a procedure to get pure 90Sr spectra. This belongs in the methods available Sr-Spec resin in prepacked columns. The elution containing 90Sr and the inactive Sr carrier was mixed with a scintillation cocktail and measured by liquid scintillation counting. The soil samples have been collected at 4 sites of Jeju island during June to August of 2013, analyzed for vertical distribution of 90Sr activities. The sand samples have been collected at 6 sites of Jeju beach during April of 2013 to August of 2014, analyzed for radioactive 90Sr. The Ecklonia cava samples of seaweed have been collected at 3 sites of Jeju seashore during July of 2011 to July of 2013, and analyzed for radioactive 90Sr.

Result, soil surface samples of 0-2 cm were detected by 18.24 ± 0.42 Bq/kg, 18.27 ± 0.28 Bq/kg, 13.46 ± 0.67 Bq/kg, and 8.70 ± 0.59 Bq/kg at San-gum-bu-ri, Gwan-eum-sa, Dol-o-reum, and Mi-ak-san. Sand samples were detected by 1.36 ± 0.14 Bq/kg, 0.85 ± 0.16 Bq/kg, 0.58 ± 0.11 Bq/kg, 0.30 ± 0.09 Bq/kg, 0.22 ± 0.08 Bq/kg, and 0.25 ± 0.08 Bq/kg at Hyeop-jea, Sam-yang, Ham-deok, Wol-jung, Pyo-seon, and Hwa-sun. And Ecklonia cava samples of 2011-2013 were detected by 2.68 ± 0.63 Bq/kg, 0.85 ± 0.44 Bq/kg, and 0.64 ± 0.32 Bq/kg.

This material is expected to be basis reference for survey of environmental radioactivity in Jeju Island.

90Sr은 반감기가 길며 인체에 미치는 방사선 피해효과가 큰 핵종으로, 환경방사능 연구에 주요 대상이 되어 온 핵종이다. 후쿠시마 원자력 발전소 사고 전에 국내 환경 중의 90Sr 방사능을 연구한 자료는 많으나, 제주도내 관련 자료는 매우 적은 편이다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 제주도에서 여러 환경시료를 채취하여 90Sr의 방사능을 분석 및 평가하였다.

토양시료에서는 토양의 깊이 별 90Sr의 방사능 농도를 조사하였으며, 모래시료에서는 모래 내에 함유되어 있는 90Sr의 방사능 농도를 조사하였다. 그리고 해양 먹이사슬 중의 환경시료인 감태에서는 2011년부터 2013년까지 시료를 채취 후 농도를 분석하여 90Sr의 거동을 조사하였다. Sr-specific resin을 이용하여 각 시료로부터 90Sr을 분리하고 액체섬광계수기(Liquid Scintillation Counter, LSC)를 사용하여 방사능을 분석하였다.

토양에서의 방사능 농도는 0-2 cm에서 산굼부리 18.24 ± 0.42 Bq/kg, 관음사 18.27 ± 0.28 Bq/kg, 돌오름 13.46 ± 0.67 Bq/kg, 미악산 8.70 ± 0.59 Bq/kg 으로 나타났으며 깊이가 깊어질수록 방사능 농도는 낮아졌다. 모래에서의 방사능 농도는 협재 1.36 ± 0.14 Bq/kg, 삼양 0.85 ± 0.16 Bq/kg, 함덕 0.58 ± 0.11 Bq/kg, 월정 0.30 ± 0.09 Bq/kg, 표선 0.22 ± 0.08 Bq/kg, 화순 0.25 ± 0.06 Bq/kg으로 검출되었다. 감태에서 각 년도 별 평균 방사능 농도는 2011년에 2.68 ± 0.63 Bq/kg, 2012년에는 0.85 ± 0.44 Bq/kg, 2013년에서 0.64 ± 0.32Bq/kg 으로 검출되었다.