제주특별자치도의 전략적성과관리(BSC) 도입효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주특별자치도(행정시 포함)의 부서를 대상으로 BSC도입 후 부서성과 향상에 대해 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 부서에 형성되어 있는 조직문화와 리더십이 부서의 BSC 도입성과에 유효한 영향을 미치고 있는지를 검증하였고 부서특성이 BSC 도입성과에 조절작용을 하는지를 실증적으로 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 부서 성과관리 담당자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조직 구성원들의 상호 신뢰, 참여 증대 등을 중시하는 관계지향 조직문화가 BSC 도입 성과에 유효한 영향요인으로 도출되었다. 조직성과에 영향을 미치는 관계지향 조직문화를 활성화하기 위하여 조직과의 일체감 형성을 통한 소속감 고취, 조직구성원에 대한 관심과 믿음을 기반으로 한 신뢰 형성, 조직 구성원들 간의 소통과 참여를 통한 상호 협력 관계 등을 구축하여 조직몰입도와 직무만족 등을 높이고 조직성과로 이어질 수 있도록 노력해 나가야 할 것이다.

둘째, 부서의 변혁적 리더십은 BSC 도입성과에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이는 중간관리자로서의 리더십이 부서 내에서 영향력이 적음을 알 수 있다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 경직적인 의사결정시스템 체계에서 벗어나 중간관리자에게 보다 많은 권한위임이 이루어져야 한다. 또한 리더의 역량을 발휘하고 개발할 수 있는 기반이 형성되어야 할 것이다. 아울러 집단 간 차이분석에서는 유효한 차이를 보여 변혁적 리더십이 상대적으로 낮은 부서는 리더를 대상으로 한 교육 기회 확대 등을 통해 부족한 리더십 역량을 배양하고 체계적인 관리가 될 수 있도록 조직 내 리더십 개발 프로그램 구축 등 조직 기반을 구축해 나가야 할 것이다.

셋째, 부서특성이 BSC 도입성과에 조절변수로서 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 제주특별차지도의 성과지표 선정 시 부서특성이 고려되지 않고 있음을 추론할 수 있다. 따라서 성과 측정을 위한 정량적 지표 선정 위주에서 벗어난 지표 선정 방법의 개선이 필요할 것이다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 조직 내 BSC의 안정적인 정착과 성공적인 운영을 위해 필요한 시사점을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조직문화는 환경 여건의 변화와 조직의 목표 등에 따라 부족한 부분을 상호 보완할 수 있도록 여러 유형의 조직문화의 강점 등을 결합시켜 조직 특성에 맞게 개발할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 변혁적 리더십이 BSC 도입성과에는 유의한 영향을 보이지 않았으나 집단 간 차이가 발생하는 연구 결과에서 알 수 있듯이 리더십에 대한 변화와 체계적인 관리가 필요하다.

셋째, BSC 평가 방법의 개선이 필요하다. 정량지표 및 정성지표의 조화와 평가 항목의 단순화, 유사 분야는 일원화 하는 등 성과관리의 부담을 줄여 평가를 위한 평가가 되지 않도록 부정적인 인식을 해소해 주어야 할 것이다.

이렇듯 BSC는 환경의 변화에 따라 조직 특성에 맞게 수정과 변화를 거치면서 조직 내에 구축 및 정착되어야 할 것이다. 이를 위해 향후 다음과 같은 연구가 필요하다.

첫째, 지자체의 BSC 도입성과에 대한 실증적인 분석을 위해서는 지자체의 협조가 절실히 필요하며 실제 계량화된 성과자료를 이용한 전수조사가 필요하다.

둘째, BSC 도입이 지자체 조직성과에 어떠한 기여를 하고 있는지에 대해 지자체를 평가하는 외부평가 제도(정부합동평가, 재정자립도 평가 등)를 연계하여 분석해 볼 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 과연 고유한 목적을 지닌 정부, 지자체, 공공기관의 성과 평가에 BSC 적용이 바람직한지와 BSC를 도입하고 지속적으로 운영할 필요가 있다면 BSC를 기반으로 내․외부 평가방법을 통합한 다른 유형으로의 변형 적용이 필요한지도 검토해 볼 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the improvement of departmental performance after BSC adoption, focusing on divisions of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province including administrative cities. The study verified the effects of organizational culture and leadership on the performance of BSC adoption. It also empirically verified whether a departmental characteristic played a controlling role in the performance of BSC adoption. The survey was conducted targeting departmental performance managers. The results are summarized as follows.

First, it is shown that the performance of BSC adoption is significantly affected by relationship-oriented organizational culture emphasizing mutual trust and greater participation among the members of an organization. The activation of relationship-oriented organizational culture is dependent on inspiring a sense of belonging to an organization, making confidence based on care and trust, and building mutual cooperative relationship through communication and participation among organizational members. It is necessary to make an effort to raise organizational commitment and job satisfaction so that organizational performance can be realized.

Second, departmental transformational leadership had no significant effect on the performance of BSC adoption. This shows that leadership of middle management has little influence in a division. In order to correct this, it is needed to delegate more authority to middle managers without sticking to the inflexible decision-making system. And it is required to lay the foundation for the development and demonstration of leadership competence. In difference analysis between groups, a significant difference was shown. It is necessary to build an organizational foundation by developing an inner leadership development program so that leadership competence can be cultivated and managed systematically through extended educational opportunities for leaders of a department relatively lacking transformational leadership.

Third, the departmental characteristic as a moderating variable had no significant effect on the performance of BSC adoption. It can be inferred that the departmental characteristic was not considered when selecting performance indicators in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Therefore, it is needed to improve the method of choosing the indicators without focusing on quantitative ones for performance measurement.

Based on these results of the study, implications are suggested as follows in order to steadily establish the BSC and successfully operate it.

First, the organizational culture should be developed by mixing the strengths of diverse types of organizational culture so that it can be supplemented according to the changing environment and organizational goals.

Second, transformational leadership had no significant effect on the performance of BSC adoption. But the change and systematic management of leadership is required as shown in the result of difference analysis between groups.

Third, it is necessary to improve the method of BSC evaluation. The burden of performance management should be reduced by harmonizing quantitative and qualitative indicators, simplifying the items for evaluation, and unifying similar areas. And negative recognition should be removed so as not to be evaluation for evaluation.

BSC should be implemented and established in an organization through the modification and change by reflecting organizational characteristics in accordance with the change of the environment. The following studies are suggested in the future.

First, the cooperation from local governments is absolutely required to empirically analyze the performance of BSC adoption in those governments. And total inspection should be made based on the real quantitative performance data.

Second, it is necessary to analyze how the adoption of the BSC contributes to organizational performance by linking external evaluation systems (i.e. governmental joint assessment, fiscal self-reliance ratio, etc.) And it is needed to examine whether the application of the BSC is desirable in the performance assesment of the central government, local governments and public institutions, or whether the BSC should be applied in a transformational way to other types of internally and externally integrated assessment method, if there is need to adopt the BSC and operate it continuously.