테니스운동이 비만여성의 건강관련체력 및 혈중지질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비만여성을 대상으로 12주간 테니스운동 프로그램을 실시하여 건강관련체력및 혈중지질에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다. 16명의 실험 대상자중 8명은 통제그룹, 8명은 테니스그룹으로 집단을 무선배정 하였다. 테니스운동 프로그램은 12주간 주3회 회당 80분간의 운동을 실시하였으며 통제그룹은 평소대로 일상생활에 임하도록 하였다. 측정시기는 테니스운동 프로그램 실시전 그리고 12주 경과 후 총 2회 측정하였고 SPSS ver. 18.0을 이용하여 집단의 측정항목에 대한 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 그룹과 처치기간에 따른 차이검증은 반복측정분산분석을 사용하였으며, 유의한 차이에 대한 집단내 전·후 차이검증은 대응표본 t검증을 실시하였고 집단간 차이검증은 독립 t검증을 실시하였다. 모든 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 ɑ=.05로 설정하였다. 본 연구결과, 건강관련체력은 운동 처치 12주 후 근력, 유연성은 그룹 간, 그룹 내 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았고 심폐지구력은 테니스그룹 내에서 유의한 증가가 나타났다. 근지구력은 통제그룹과 비교하여 테니스그룹이 유의하게 높게 나타났으며, 신체조성의 모든 요인에서 테니스그룹이 유의하게 나타났다. 혈중지질은 운동처치 12주 후 변화에서 통제그룹과 테니스그룹이 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤 모든 요인에서 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, 12주간의 테니스운동 프로그램이 건강관련체력 요소 중 비만과 관련한 체중, BMI, 지방률, 허리둘레에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 중년비만여성의 건강관리에 있어서 지속적인 테니스운동을 실시한다면 보다 긍정적인 효과가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of tennis exercise on health-related physical fitness and blood lipids in obese women.

The subjects (n=16) were divided into control group (n=8) and tennis exercise group (n=8) groups. Tennis exercise program was carried out 3 days a week for 12 weeks. Health-related physical fitness(flexibility, cardiorespiratory endurance fitness, muscular strength, muscular enduranceand, body composition) and blood lipids(TC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C) of all subjects were measured at before and after the program participation. Analyses were performed using SPSS ver. 18.0 and results were reported as mean ± standard deviation. To investigate within group comparisons and to verification on effects of exercise, we did paired t test and repeated measured ANOVA test. Also paired and independent t-test was performed to test the significant levels of differences within and between groups. Significance was set at the α=.05. The result of this study was as follows.

Cardiorespiratory endurance fitness was significantly increased in tennis exercise group. Muscular endurance showed significantly high in tennis exercise group compared to control group. Body weight, body mass index, body fat, and waist circumference were significantly decreased and lean body mass were significantly increased in tennis exercise group after application of tennis exercise program. There was no significant changes on blood lipids(TC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C) both groups. In summary, when considering the above results, tennis exercise could improve the levels of cardiorespiratory endurance fitness, muscular endurance and body composition in the obese women.