초등학생의 성격특성과 사회적 지지가 주관적 행복감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생의 성격특성과 사회적 지지가 주관적 행복감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 초등학생의 주관적 행복감을 증진시키기 위한 부모교육 및 프로그램 개발에 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

연구 목적을 위해 제주지역 5개의 초등학교 4, 5, 6학년 총 533명을 대상으로 성격특성, 사회적 지지, 주관적 행복감을 측정하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS Window 18.0 Program을 활용하였으며, 사회인구학적 요인에 따른 성격특성, 사회적 지지, 주관적 행복감과의 관계를 알아보기 위해 t-test, ANOVA, Sheffe의 다중범위 검증을 실시하였고, 성격특성과 사회적 지지가 주관적 행복감에 미치는 영향력을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 성격특성은 사회인구학적 요인 중 성별, 학년, 경제수준 인지도, 가족 수, 부모 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으나 종교 유무, 부모의 연령에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 사회적 지지는 사회인구학적 요인 중 성별, 학년, 경제수준 인지도에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으나 종교 유무, 가족 수, 부모 유무, 부모의 연령에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 주관적 행복감은 사회인구학적 요인 중 학년, 경제수준 인지도, 종교 유무, 부모 유무에서 유의미한 차이를 보였으며 성별, 가족 수, 부모의 연령에 따라서는 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 사회적 지지에 따른 주관적 행복감의 차이를 분석한 결과 주관적 행복감의 하위요인인 긍정적 정서, 부정적 정서, 생활만족도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 지지를 높게 인지하고 있는 집단일수록 긍정적 정서와 생활만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 사회적 지지를 낮게 인지하고 있는 집단일수록 부정적 정서를 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적 지지와 주관적 행복감은 높은 상관이 있으며, 사회적 지지를 지각하는 정도가 높을수록 주관적 행복감을 더 많이 느끼는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

다섯째, 사회인구학적 요인, 성격특성, 사회적 지지가 주관적 행복감에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석한 결과 정서불안정성, 가족지지, 성실성, 외향성, 친구지지, 우호성순으로 나타났으며, 사회인구학적요인은 주관적 행복감 전체에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 초등학생의 성격특성과 사회적 지지는 주관적 행복감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 사회인구학적요인은 주관적 행복감 전체에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 성격특성에서는 정서불안정성이 주관적 행복감에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 정서불안정성은 일상생활에서 쉽게 우울, 불안, 분노를 자주 느끼게 됨으로써 행복감의 하위요인인 부정적 정서를 유발하고 이는 행복감에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 또한 사회적 지지 중 가족지지는 초등학생들이 가장 민감하게 지각하고 있는 지지원으로 부정적 정서와 생활만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 가족과의 긍정적인 상호작용은 초등학생의 불안정한 정서를 감소시켜줌과 동시에 생활만족도의 향상을 기대해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 초등학생의 주관적 행복감 증진을 도모하기 위해서는 불안정한 정서를 감소시키고 사회적 지지체계를 견고히 구축함과 동시 사회적 지지원과의 관계를 향상시키는 프로그램을 제공하여 주관적 행복감을 높일 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

The present study aims to examine the effects of elementary school students' personality characteristics and social support on subjective happiness, and provide a foundation for parent education and program development to improve elementary school students' subjective happiness.

For the study objectives, measurements on personality characteristics, social support, and subjective happiness were obtained from a total of 533 students between 4th and 6th grades from five elementary schools in Jeju. Data were analyzed using SPSS Window 18.0 Program; t-test, ANOVA, and Sheffe's multiple range test were performed to examine the relationships among personality characteristics, social support, and subjective happiness; and multiple regression analysis was performed to examine the influence of personality characteristics and social support on subjective happiness

The summary of key findings of the study is as follows.

First, personality characteristics showed significant differences by gender, grade, economic level awareness, number of family members, and parent status, but no significant difference by religion status and parents' age, among sociodemographics.

Second, social support showed significant differences by gender, grade, and economic level awareness, but no significant difference by religion status, number of family members, parent status, and parents' age, among sociodemographics.

Third, subjective happiness showed significant differences by grade, economic level awareness, religion status, and parent status, but no difference by gender, number of family members, and parents' age, among sociodemographics.

Fourth, the results of analysis on the difference in subjective happiness by social support showed that it had a significant effect on subfactors of subjective happiness including positive emotions, negative emotions, and life satisfaction. It was found the groups with a higher level of perceived social support had a higher level of positive emotions and life satisfaction, and the groups with a lower level of perceived social support experienced more negative emotions. In other words, it is believed that social support and subjective happiness are highly associated with each other, and the higher the level of perceived social support is, the more subjective happiness is experienced.

Fifth, the results of analysis on relative effects of sociodemographics, personality characteristics, and social support on subjective happiness showed that the size of effects were in the order of emotional instability, family support, industriousness, extroversion, peer support, and friendliness, and sociodemographics did not affect overall subjective happiness.

In conclusion, study results showed that elementary school students' personality characteristics and social support have a significant effect on subjective happiness, and sociodemographics have no significant effect on overall subjective happiness. In terms of personality characteristics, emotional instability was found to have the greatest effect on subjective happiness, and emotional instability is believed to cause negative emotions, a subfactor of happiness, through frequent experience of depression, anxiety, and anger in daily lives, which has a negative effect on happiness. In addition, it was found that family support is the source of support that elementary school students are most sensitively aware of and has an effect on negative emotions and life satisfaction, and positive interactions with family can be expected to reduce elementary school students' unstable emotions and improve life satisfaction simultaneously.

Thus, in order to work toward improvement of subjective happiness in elementary school students, unstable emotions need to be reduced, the solid social support systems need to be established, and the programs to improve the relationships with sources of social support need to provided.