지방교육 재정확충 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 지방교육자치 실시 이후 현행 지방교육재정교부금의 지역별 배분과 지방자치단체 교육재정부담의 규모가 중앙정부에 의해 주도적으로 결정되는 구조 속에서 지방교육 재정확충 방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 지방교육재정은 이전재원에 절대적으로 의존하고 있어서 재정자립도는 낮고, 변화하는 교육복지 수요 등 환경변화에 탄력적으로 대응하지 못하는 문제를 안고 있다. 이는 기본적으로 지방교육자치단체가 실효성 있는 자체재원 조달수단을 확보하지 못해 기인한 구조적 문제이다.

이러한 구조적 제약 하에서 본 연구는 제주특별자치도교육청 사례분석을 통해 지방교육재정의 안정적 확충에 기여할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고 있다. 지방교육재정제도의 기본 방향으로 재정자주권을 증진할 수 있는 제도적 장치 마련, 교육서비스 관련 중앙정부와 지방정부의 적절한 역할 분담, 지방교육재정교부금의 확대, 교육세의 간접·부가세 폐지 및 일원화 등을 통하여 제주특별자치도 교육비특별회계 재정확충 방안을 제안하고 있다.

첫째, 지방교육재정의 자주성 강화를 위하여 자율과 참여, 책임이 구현될 수 있는 자주재정권 확보가 전제되어야 함을 강조하고 있다. 둘째, 실질적 교육자치 구현을 위한 자주재원 확충과 과세권 도입을 제시하였다. 일반행정과 분리된 교육자치를 실시하면서 자체적으로 재원을 조달할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 구비하지 못한 것은 지방교육재정시스템의 한계이자 교육자치가 안고 있는 근본적인 문제이다. 중앙정부나 지방자치단체의 재정통제에서 벗어나기 위해서는 제한된 범위에서 실질적인 과세권을 부여하는 방안을 생각해 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 특별자치도 출범 이후 법정률로 고정된 지방교육재정교부금이 현재는 안정적인 재정확충에 기여하고 있으나 급격히 늘어나는 교육복지 수요 및 환경변화 요인을 추후에도 반영할 수 있을지 미지수이므로 교부금 법정률 제도 보완과 제주특별법 제도개선과 개정의 필요성을 제시하였다. 넷째, 출범 전후 3.6%로 고정되어 있는 교육비특별회계 전출비율의 상향 조정을 제시하였다. 4%로 상향 시 매년 17억원 정도 교육재정 확충 효과가 있을 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 지방교육세 탄력세율 적용과 협치를 통한 협력적 지방재정운영을 제안하였다. 다양한 주체의 적극적인 참여를 통해 서로 간의 협조 체제가 잘 이루어질 수 있는 운영방안을 모색해 나아가야 하며, 그 틀 안에서 정보공개 및 주민 감시 및 견제 장치를 활용하여 재정운영의 투명성을 도모할 것을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 지방교육자치단체도 이전재원의 확보에만 적극적인 모습을 보일 것이 아니라 스스로 주인의식을 갖고 새롭게 재정확충에 대한 전략적 인식이 필요한 때임을 제시하였다.

This study is intended to suggest measures for expanding finance of local education in the structure that the distribution of local education subsidy of public finance in each region and the size of burden of education finance in local autonomous groups are dominantly determined by the central government after implementing local education autonomy. Local education finance completely relies on the transfer revenue representing the low level of financial self-sufficiency and also the ability of inflexibly coping with environmental changes including the demand of changing education welfare. This is a structural issue for how local autonomous education group was unable to acquire effective self-financing means.

With this structural restriction, this study is suggesting measures for contributing to stably expand the finance for local education through the analysis of cases from Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education. As for a basic direction of local education finance policies, this study is suggesting measures for expanding finance for local education special account in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province by establishing the policies in improving financial autonomous, dividing appropriate roles of central government and local government bodies in regard of education service, expanding the local education subsidy of public finance, and abolishing and unifying the indirect tax and additional tax from the education tax.

First of all, this study emphasizes how the autonomous financial right is to be assumed for realizing the autonomy, participation, and responsibility for improving the autonomy of local education finance. Secondly, this study has suggested expanding independent revenues and adopting the authority of taxation to realize practical education autonomy. It is a fundamental issue of education autonomy and also the limitation faced by local education finance system for not being able to prepare for policies in supplying funds while performing the education autonomy separated from general administration. In order to stay free from financial control of central government or local autonomous group, it is a plausible option to grant practical authority of taxation in a limited scope. Third, local education subsidy of public finance fixed by the legal rate of interest after special self-governing province was established is currently contributing to stably expand finance. However, it is not guaranteed to reflect rapidly increasing demand of education welfare and elements of environmental changes in the future. Therefore, this study has suggested how it was needed to improve and revise policies in Jeju special law and to supplement the legal rate of interest of grants.

Fourth, this study has suggested increasing the transfer ratio of the education special account fixed to be 3.5% after the establishment. If it is to be increased to 4%, it is anticipated to witness an effect of expanding education finance worth 1.7 billion Won every year. Fifth, this study also suggested cooperative local finance management by applying and governing the flexible tax rate of local education. It is needed to seek for management measures for seamless cooperation with each other by active participation of many of entities and also to promote transparency in financial management by utilizing the supervising and monitoring system and revealing information on the scope. Lastly, this study also suggested how it was needed for local education autonomous groups to have an ownership spirit and be strategically informed of newly expanding finance rather than to actively acquire transfer resources.