진로코칭프로그램이 자기효능감과 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생을 대상으로 진로코칭 프로그램이 자기효능감과 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과성을 검증하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 제주시에 소재한 지역아동센터를 이용하는 중학교 1학년과 2학년 학생 10명을 실험집단으로 구성하였으며 다른 지역아동센터를 이용하는 중학교 1학년과 2학년 학생 10명을 통제집단으로 구성하였다. 이들을 대상으로 팀활동과 일대일 코칭을 포함한 진로코칭 프로그램을 주3회 120분씩 총 10회기로 진행하였다.

본 연구의 효과검정을 위하여 실험집단과 통제집단은 자기효능감, 진로성숙도에 대한 검사를 사전, 사후로 나누어 실시했다.

연구를 통해 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 진로코칭 프로그램이 실험집단의 자기효능감에 미치는 효과를 검증한 결과 전체 자기효능감에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 하위영역 중에는 자신감에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 진로코칭 프로그램이 실험집단의 진로성숙도에 미치는 효과를 검증한 결과 전체 진로성숙도에 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 4개의 하위영역 모두에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

셋째, 실험집단과 통제집단 간 종속변인인 자기효능감과 진로성숙도에 대해 사후검사에서의 차이를 검증한 결과 자기효능감과 진로성숙도 모두 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

넷째, 진로코칭 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 주관적 경험을 분석한 결과 대부분의 학생들이 진로코칭 프로그램 참여 전보다 참여 후 자기효능감과 진로성숙도를 높이는데 도움이 되었다고 응답하였고 진로코칭 프로그램의 세부 활동 중 가장 유익하고 좋았던 프로그램은 일대일 코칭이라고 응답하였다.

결과적으로 진로코칭 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단은 실험처치를 받지 않은 통제집단에 비하여 자기효능감과 진로성숙도가 모두 향상되었고 이로서 그 효과성을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 중학교에서의 진로교육에 있어서 진로교육, 진로상담, 진학상담과는 다른 방법인 진로코칭 프로그램을 제시하였다는데 큰 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this research is to verify the effectiveness of career coaching program on middle school students' self-efficacy and career maturity. For this study, ten first and second year middle school students from community child center in Jeju City were selected as an experiment group and ten students from different community child center from outside of Jeju City were selected as a control group. The career coaching program consisted of 10 sessions which included team activities and one-to-one coaching. Each session was 120 minute long, and was held three times a week.

Self-efficacy and career maturity were observed on both groups before and after the coaching sessions for effectiveness of the program.

The results of the research can be summarized as follows.

1. Career coaching program on the experiment group contributed to significant change in self-efficacy and self-confidence.

2. Career coaching program on the experiment group contributed to significant change in career maturity in every subdivisions.

3. The post test showed significant change on self-efficacy and career maturity which were dependent variables between the expe

4. The analysis of subjective experience of students attended career coaching program showed that the most of the students answered that the program helped improve their self-efficacy and career maturity before they participated the program and chose the one to one coaching as the most beneficial and instructive activity.

These results suggest that coaching program is a meaningful program to enhance the career efficacy and career maturity among the middle school studensts. The further studies are needed to develop the generalized programs for the various groups.

As a result, the effectiveness of career coaching program was verified because both self-efficacy and career maturity of the experiment group who participated the career coaching program had been increased than the control group who did not take part in the program. There is a further significance since this research suggested career coaching program which is different from traditional ways of career education in middle school such as career consulting and admission consulting.