비만클리닉 방문 소아·청소년의 신체활동 참여시간, 체력수준 및 건강상태 분석 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비만 소아·청소년의 신체활동 참여, 비만도, 체력 수준에 따른 대사성질환 위험요인을 비교하는데 있다. 본 연구의 대상자는 J대학교 종합병원에 내원중인 만5-16세 남자 소아·청소년 21명을 대상으로 신체활동 참여시간, 비만도, 체력(악력, 배근력, 앉아윗몸앞으로 굽히기, 윗몸일으키기) 및 대사성질환 위험요인(혈압, 공복혈당, 중성지방, 총콜레스테롤, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 공복인슐린, 인슐린저항성, 간효소 AST, ALT)을 측정하여 통계 분석하였다. 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 신체활동 참여시간이 높은 그룹이 낮은 그룹에 비해 총콜레스테롤이 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 비만도가 높은 그룹이 낮은 그룹에 비해 인슐린 및 인슐린 저항성이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 근력 낮은 그룹이 높은 그룹에 비해 인슐린 및 인슐린 저항성이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 이 연구의 결과에 근거해 볼 때 소아·청소년의 신체활동 참여시간, 비만도, 체력수준은 대사성질환 위험요인과 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났고 예방 및 치료를 위해서는 비만도, 체력 수준에 따라 다르게 관리되어져야 할 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study was to examine physical activity, levels of obesity, physical fitness and risk factors of metabolic disorder in children and adolescents. A total of 21 male children and adolescents aged 5-15 years. physical activity, levels of obesity, physical fitness(grip strength, back strength, sit and reach, sit-up) and risk factors of metabolic disorder(blood pressure, fasting glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein cholesterol, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, fasting insulin, homeostasis model assessment of insulin, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase) were measured used for the analysis. Results 1) activity group had significantly total cholesterol lower value than inactivity 2) obesity group had significantly fasting insulin and homeostasis model assessment of insulin high value than overweight group 3) low physical fitness group had significantly fasting insulin and homeostasis model assessment of insulin high value than high physical fitness group. The findings of the study suggest that levels of physical activity, levels of obesity, levels of physical fitness and risk factors of metabolic disorder are associated.