제주지역 중장년층의 자기통제력, 자기효능감 및 삶의 질 인식이 노후준비 정도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 노년기를 준비해야 하는 30대, 40대, 50대를 대상으로 노후 준비 실태를 파악하고 이에 영향을 미치는 변인들을 규명함으로써 중장년층의 노후 준비에 있어 바람직한 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

본 연구의 구체적인 목적과 의의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주 지역의 중장년층의 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 노후준비 정도를 살펴봄으로써 노후준비 실태에 대한 학문적인 정보를 제공하고자 한다.

둘째, 중장년층의 자신과 관련된 심리적 태도 변인에 따른 노후준비 정도를 살펴봄으로써 성공적인 노후 준비를 위한 중요 요소가 무엇인지를 밝혀 이에 대한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구는 고령화사회로 진입하는 우리나라의 현실에서 중장년층이 노후준비를 하는 데 미치는 영향요인을 규명하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 여러 선행연구의 검토를 바탕으로 중장년층이 지각하는 노후생활에 대한 인식과 개인이 가지고 있는 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질 인식이 노후준비 정도에 영향을 미칠 것이라고 판단하였다.

본 연구를 위해 제주 지역에서 생활하고 있는 중장년층(30∼59세)을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사는 2014년 10월 20일부터 11월 3일까지 2주간에 걸쳐 이루어졌으며, 비확률표집 방법(non-probability sampling) 중 편의표집방법(conveience sampling)을 이용하여, 다양한 업종의 회사를 방문하여 설문지 350부를 배포하고 회수하는 방식을 취하였다. 최종적으로 회수된 설문지는 294부였으며, 표본으로서 가치가 의심되는 설문지 5부를 제외하고 289부를 최종분석에 사용하였다.

본 연구는 중장년층이 인식하고 있는 노후생활 인식 수준과 현재 느끼는 자기통제력, 자기효능감 및 삶의 질 인식수준을 파악하고, 이들 변인이 중장년층의 노후준비 정도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보기 위한 조사연구로서 연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직장생활 가능연령 즉 직장에서의 퇴직시기에 대하여 66.3%가 일반적 퇴직시기인 56∼60세와 61∼65세까지라고 응답하였지만 55세 이하라고 응답한 경우도 23.5%에 이르러 조사대상지역의 중장년층의 경우 직장생활에 대한 다소 불안감을 갖고 있었다. 의료기술이 발전하고 노령인구가 늘어나면서 노인시작 나이에 대한 인식도 절반에 가까운 47.8%가 70세부터라고 응답하였고, 노후에 필요한 생활비 수준에서는 31.9%가 200∼249만원을 27.1%가 150∼199만원이라고 응답하여 대체로 200만원 수준의 노후생활비가 필요하다고 인식하고 있었다.

그러나 노후생활에 대한 계획정도에서는 절반이 넘는 53.2%의 중장년층들이 노후생활에 대한 준비가 미흡한 것으로 확인되었고, 71.9%가 노후생활에 대한 책임이 자기 자신에게 있다고 응답하였다.

둘째, 중장년층이 지각하고 있는 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질과 노후준비도 수준을 살펴보면, 조사대상자들은 대체로 보통이상의 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질을 인식하고 있었고, 그 중에서도 자기통제력이 평균 3.72점으로 가장 높았다. 그리고 중장년층의 노후준비도 수준에서는 신체적 측면과 정서적 측면에서의 노후생활 준비도가 모두 평균 3.19점으로 경제적 측면 평균 2.96점, 취업 및 사회활동 참여 평균 2.86점보다 다소 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 중장년층의 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질의 집단간 차이를 살펴보면, 중장년층은 연령에 따라 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질에 차이를 보이지 않아 대체로 공통된 인식수준을 보이고 있다. 건강수준의 경우 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질에 모두 유의한 차이를 보여 중장년층의 정기검진을 통한 지속적 자기관리와 건강관리는 중장년층들을 위한 다양한 정책적 접근에 있어 기본적인 뿌리 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 중장년층의 노후생활인식과 자기통제력, 자기효능감, 삶의 질 인식이 경제적, 정서적, 신체적, 취업 및 사회활동 참여 측면에서의 노후 준비도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 노후생활인식 중 중장년층의 노후생활 계획정도가 높을수록 경제적 측면, 정서적 측면, 취업 및 사회참여 측면에서의 노후준비도가 높게 나타나 중장년층들의 노후생활에 대한 계획을 잘 수립하고 준비해야 됨을 확인하였다. 또한 노후생활비를 높게 인식할수록 정서적 측면에서 노후준비도가 높게 나타났는데 이는 노후생활비가 많이 든다고 인식하는 것은 노후생활에 대한 중장년층의 현재의 삶의 연속선상에서 삶의 유지하려는 인식을 반영한다고 볼 수 있어 노후의 생활에 대한 뚜렷한 계획과 연계하여 노후생활을 계획하여야할 것이다.

The purpose of this research is to find desirable ways of preparation of middle ages' old ages, recognizing reality of the 30s, 40s, and 50s, and investigating the factors that affect this reality.

Specific purpose and significance of this research is as following:

First, to provide academic data on the reality of middle age group in Jeju with their preparation of old age, observing their degree of preparation by sociodemographic characteristics.

Second, to provide basic reference about what are the factors of successful preparation of one's old age, observing the degree of preparation by their psychological behavior.

This research aims to investigate influence factors of middle age group in Korea, which is becoming an aging society, on their preparation of old ages.

One the basis of preceding research analysis, middle age group's perception of their aged lives, self-control, self-efficacy, and recognition of quality of their present lives were considered to affect their degree of preparation for old age.

A survey was carried for middle age, the age between 30 and 50, who are living in Jeju. This survey was conducted throughout two weeks, from October 20, 2014 to November 3. 350 sets of survey were distributed to different companies and were collected back, and convenience sampling was used among non-probability sampling method. 294 sets of survey were finally collected back, among which 289 sets were used in final analysis, except 5 sets which were not adequate as sample.

The purpose of this research is to investigate middle age's recognition level of their aged lives and their self-control, self-efficacy and recognition of quality of their present lives and to find out how these factors affect the degree of their preparation for old age.

The result of this research is as following:

First, in regard of retirement moment, middle age group had somewhat anxiety about life at work, 23.5% of whose respond was 'under the age of 55', despite of the fact that 66.3% of them responded between 50∼60 and 61∼65. As medical technology have developed and the number of aged population has increased, 47.8%, almost half of respondents, responded that the old age starts from 70. Mostly, they consider that living expenses of old age cost about 2,000,000won, 31.9% responding 2,000,000∼2,490,000won, 27.1% responding 1,500,000∼1,990,000won. However, when it comes to preparation for old age, 53.2% responded that they are not well prepared and 71.9% responded that they have the responsibility of their old ages.

Second, subjects' self-control, self-efficacy and recognition of quality of lifevwere generally above the average, among which self-control was the highest, its average reaching 3.72 points. Also, middle age's preparation of their aged lives in physical and emotional aspect was little bit high, its average reaching 3.19 points, which is higher than 2.96 points of economic aspect and 2.86 points of employment and social participation aspect.

Third, middle age shows almost identical level of recognition. There was no meaningful difference in self-control, self-efficacy and quality of life by their ages. In regard of health, there was meaningful difference in self-control, self-efficacy and quality of life. Middle age's constant management of their health through regular checkups can be basic route to various policy for them.

Lastly, the more they planned their aged lives, the higher was degree of preparation for old age in economic, emotional, employment and social participation aspect. This indicate that middle age should plan their aged lives thoroughly in order to prepare well. Also, the higher they recognized living expenses of old age would be, the higher was their degree of preparation for their old ages in emotional aspect. This reflects the recognition of middle age that the old age is extension of their present lives. That is why they should build their old ages with specific plans.