캘리그라피를 활용한 고교미술수업 지도방안 연구

Abstract

급속하게 변화하는 현대사회에서는 발전의 한계에 부딪힌 각 분야들 간에 융합을 통한 새로운 가치창출이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 시대의 흐름에 맞춰 미술 분야에서도 영역 간 통합프로세스를 통해 다양한 가능성을 적극적으로 시도하고 있다. 이를 주도할 인재를 양성하기 위해 미술교육에서는 다양한 장르, 과거와 현재를 모두 아우를 수 있는 창의적인 교육과정을 마련하여 제공할 필요가 있다. 그러나 새로운 미술교육에 대한 미온적인 태도와 잘못된 접근 방식, 입시 위주의 교육체계 및 여러 가지 제도적 문제로 인해 효과적인 미술수업이 이루어지지 않고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 표현의 한계에 부딪힌 타이포그라피가 전통서예와 결합하는 과정에서 생겨난 캘리그라피를 융합형 인재를 기르기 위한 교육내용으로 선정하고, 캘리그라피를 활용한 미술수업 지도방안을 연구하였다. 이를 위해 문헌연구를 통하여 동서양의 역사 속에서 캘리그라피의 현대적 의미를 고찰하고, 표현요소 및 표현원리에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 캘리그라피를 활용한 미술수업의 지침을 마련하였다. 이를 바탕으로 총 2차시의 캘리그라피를 활용한 포스터 제작수업 지도방안을 구안하여 제주도 제주시에 소재한 J고등학교 1학년 4학급 158명을 대상으로 실시하고, 그 결과를 분석하였다.

첫째, 손글씨라는 소재의 친근함이 미술교과에 대한 자아효능감이 낮은 학생들에게 실패에 대한 부담을 덜어주어 적극적으로 창작 활동에 참여할 수 있도록 하였다.

둘째, 캘리그라피를 활용한 미술수업은 자기만의 독특한 글씨를 표현할 수 있는 창의적 표현활동으로, 학생들의 캘리그라피에 대한 흥미뿐만 아니라 미술교과에 대한 흥미도 향상시킬 수 있었다.

셋째, 학생들에게 서예의 주재료인 먹을 재인식하게 함으로써 전통서예에 대한 관심을 환기시키고, 전통을 현대적 시각에서 재해석하는 일의 중요성을 일깨우는 계기가 되었다.

넷째, 다양한 표현재료를 가지고 여러 가지 표현방법을 시도하는 과정에서 목적에 맞는 표현방법을 찾아봄으로써 새로운 문제해결에 유연하게 대처할 수 있는 통합적인 사고력을 기르는데 도움을 주었다.

캘리그라피를 활용한 미술수업이 기법위주의 미술교육으로 인해 미술에 흥미를 잃어버린 학생들에게 다시금 인간 본연의 창작 욕구를 일깨우고, 융합의 시대에 널리 소통하는 태도와 창조적인 삶을 영위할 수 있는 능력을 기르는 데 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.※ 본 논문은 2015년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원 위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임.

In modern society that changes rapidly, every field has its limit, so they make new value creations with liveliness by combining it. To meet the expectation of our era, they actively try to merge some areas into one and hope to develop a new possibility. To produce many men of distinguished talent that will play an important part in the future, art education needs to provide a creative curriculum of various genres of the past and the present. But they do not achieve effective art education for they are indifferent to art education, do a wrong approach to it and have the entrance-oriented system and many wrong institutions.

Hereupon, this research chose calligraphy produced in the course of typography being combined with traditional calligraphy as the contents of education for the Convergence Human Resource and studied the methods of art teaching using calligraphy. By examining literature I considered the present meaning of calligraphy and arranged a guide of art teaching making use of calligraphy. So I framed a draft about the teaching methods of poster production composed of two periods, taught 158 students of 4 classes in J high school, je ju city, je ju do and analyzed the results.

First, The classwork making use of calligraphy made the students that lacked self-efficacy in the intimacy of handwriting relieve the burden of failure and they were able to engage in creative activities actively.

Second, it improved the interest in art subject as well as calligraphy by being involved in self-expressing activities such as handwritings.

Third, it made them recognize ink stick anew, awaken an interest in a traditional calligraphy and have an importance to reinterpret it in a modern perspective.

Fourth, it helped them raise integrated thinking power to cope with problem solving with flexibility by finding the different ways of expressions for their goals with various expression materials.

Last, I hope that this research of art teaching using calligraphy will motivate the students who lost interest in art owing to technique-centered art teaching to arouse an appetite for human natural creativity again and help raise the ability to lead a creative life and interact with others well in the era of fusion world.※ A thesis submitted to the Committee of the Graduate School of Education, Jeju National University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Education in 2015. 8.