코앤코교육을 이용한 유아음악교육 실태 및 활용방안 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 유아기(early childhood)의 음악교육에 대한 중요성을 깨닫고 빠르게 변화하는 음악교육 과정 속에서 실제 제주특별자치도내의 코앤코(Conko)교육을 이용한 유아음악교육 실태 및 활용방안에 대하여 연구해 보았다. 코앤코 음악교육에 대한 강점과 보안을 통해 더 나은 음악교육이 제주도 안에서 더 활성화되고 상업적으로 끝나는 교육이 아닌 유아음악교육의 중요성의 초점을 두어 음악교육과정에 대한 지속적인 연구와 검토가 필요하다.

제주도 지역 내의 코앤코 교육이 유아들에게 어떤 영향을 끼치고 있으며, 현재 코앤코 음악교육을 시행하고 있는 어린이집·유치원을 파악하여 실질적 운영 현황을 분석해 보았다.

제주지역 중심으로 130개원 대상으로 코앤코 수업에 대한 만족도 설문조사를 실시한 결과 아래와 같은 내용들을 확인하였다.

첫째, 수업을 진행하는 코앤코 강사의 교수법 과정에 대하여 만족도가 높았다.

둘째, 수업에 사용되는 악기 및 교구재에 대하여 만족도가 높았다.

셋째, 각 연령별에 맞게 수업 진행(커리큘럼)에 대한 만족도가 높았다.

본 연구자는 제주지역 중심으로 유아교육기관 현장에 적용되고 있는 교육과정과 유아교육기관 현장의 실태 분석을 통해 코앤코 음악 교육이 유아들에게 미치는 음악적 영향에 대한 활용방안을 아래와 같이 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 유아들의 더 나은 음악 수업 운영에 대한 개선을 위해서는 특별활동이 아닌 자체적으로 음악수업 편성이 보장되어야 한다. 이는 정부와 교육청의 관심과 지원이 필요하며, 유아음악 전문 교사가 배치가 되어야 한다. 어릴 때부터 음악 교육 환경이 제공되어야 된다는 중요성을 깨닫고 각 어린이집 & 유치원 기관 내의 실질적으로 적용이 가능한 계획을 수립해야 한다. 악기탐구 및 연주 능력 향상에 대한 개선을 위해서는 연령별을 고려한 다양한 악기들이 제공 되어야 한다. 영구적으로 유아들의 특징을 파악하여 신체표현, 노래 부르기, 즉흥표현, 악기연주를 넘어 더 폭넓은 음악을 경험시키도록 다양한 프로그램과 확인된 음악수업이 제공되도록 제주지역내의 음악연구원이 구축되어야 할 것이다.

둘째, 음악성 향상에 대한 개선을 위해서는 유아 음악을 담당하는 교사에 대한 자격을 명확히 하여 음악을 전문적으로 전공하고, 유아 음악 지도 경력을 갖춘 교사를 선발하여 시행 할 수 있도록 교육청의 행정적 운영과 지원이 나와야 한다.

셋째, 초·중·고등학교에서 머무르는 것이 아니라 더 폭넓게 음악교육이 운행되어야 한다. 유아들의 음악성 자질과 연주 능력 향상을 위하여 연령별을 고려한 다양한 악기들이 각 교원 각 교실마다 제공 되어야 한다. 유아들의 연령에 맞추어 악기를 제공하여 유아들이 악기의 특징 및 연주 방법을 이해하고 받아드릴 수 있도록 교원내의 다양한 악기들이 배치되도록 음악적 환경을 만들어주어야 한다.

이 결과에 비추어 볼 때, 정부 및 교육청 그리고 유아교육기관내의 근무하는 교사들의 음악의 대한 인식 구조의 개선이 필요함을 느끼게 될 것이다. 빠르게 변화하고 있는 우리나라의 교육과정 변천 속에서 유아음악교육의 현 주소를 확인하고, 코앤코 음악 프로그램 등과 같은 여러 프로그램을 개발하여 유아 음악 교육이 앞으로 더 발전 할 수 있도록 꾸준한 노력을 해야 할 것이다.

In this study, the researcher studied about the actual condition and utilization plan of music education for kids utilizing Conko education in Jeju province in the course of fast-changing music education realizing the importance of music education in the early childhood. A better music education should be more activated in Jeju province and continuous study and review about music curriculum not focusing on commercial success but on importance of music education for kids through strength and supplementation about Conko education of music.

The researcher analyzed the current condition of operation understanding how Conko education in Jeju province affect kids and looking into daycare centers and kindergartens implementing the Conko education of music.

After surveying the satisfaction of Conko education toward 130 institutions focusing on Jeju province, the researcher found out the following.

First, The level of satisfaction toward the course of instructor's teaching method was high.

Second, The level of satisfaction toward the instruments and teaching aids used in class was high.

Third, The level of satisfaction toward the curriculum at a proper age was high.

The researcher suggests the following utilization plans of how Conko education of music affect kids musically through analyzing the curriculum applied to preschool education institutions and actual condition of them focusing on Jeju province.

First, Music classes should not be organized as extracurricular activities but as a self-establishing activities for the improvement in operating better music classes. This requires concern and support of the government and education office and professional instructor of music for preschoolers should be appointed properly. The plan actually applicable to preschool institutions must be established realizing that the environment for music education should be offered since childhood. Also, various instruments should be offered taking age into consideration for the improvement in studying the instrument and increasing the performing skills. Music researchers should be arranged in Jeju province to offer kids various programs and guaranteed music classes beyond physical expressions, singing a song, improvisation and performing a musical instrument in order to help them experience the broader area of music.

Second, For better performing in music, the education office should clarify the qualification of music instructors for preschoolers who majored music professionally and have had experiences in teaching preschoolers music in terms of administrative operation and support.

Third, A broader music education has to be operated over the elementary, middle and high school. For kids' musical qualification and improvement in performing skill, various instruments taking age into consideration should be offered to each instructor and class. Offering the proper instrument at a proper age makes it possible for preschoolers to understand and accept distinct features of the instrument and methods of performing, making a musical environment by arranging various instruments.

In light of the result, the researcher found out that improvements in perceptional structures toward the music subject of the government, the education office and the teachers working in preschool institutions are required. In our fast-changing curriculum, we should diagnose the current condition of music education for kids and make a steady effort to develop many programs such as Conko music program in order to make more progresses in music education for preschoolers.