초등학생의 '작은 생물' 개념 및 인식을 향상시키기 위한 STEAM 프로그램의 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 초등과학 '작은 생물'과 관련된 개념 및 인식 조사를 통해 나타난 결과를 토대로 하여 이를 향상시키기 위한 방안으로 융합인재교육(STEAM) 프로그램을 개발하여 적용 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

작은 생물에 대한 초등학생의 개념 이해 정도는 '작은 생물의 생김새와 사는 환경'과 '작은 생물의 특징' 영역에서 낮았다. 도시와 농어촌 학생 간에 작은 생물에 대한 개념은 유의미한 차이가 있었으며(p<.001), 성별 간에도 여학생이 남학생보다 유의미하게 높았다(p<.001). 학년 간에는 6학년 학생이 5학년 학생보다 유의미하게 높은 이해 정도를 나타냈다(p<.05).

작은 생물에 대한 인식에 관해서는 미생물의 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면을 모두 인식하고 있었고 작은 동식물에 대해서도 이로움과 해로움을 비슷한 비율로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 작은 생물의 서식 환경에 대해서는 작은 생물을 동식물에 국한하기보다 미생물까지 연상하는 경우에 서식 환경도 다양한 사례로 인식하고 있었다. 작은 생물을 연구하는 과학자에 대한 이미지는 과학자의 외형적 특징, 과학 도구, 과학자의 성별, 작업 환경, 과학자의 나이 등에 대해서 학생들 간에 차이를 보였다.

위의 작은 생물에 대한 개념 및 인식 연구 결과에서와 같이 초등학생들은 작은 생물에 대하여 적지 않은 오개념과 잘못된 인식을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타나, 이를 향상시키기 위한 전략으로서 작은 생물을 주제로 한 STEAM 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 알아보았다. STEAM 프로그램은 교과와 연계하여 차시별로 융합 요소를 포함하며, 다양한 활동을 경험하게 하고 동료와 협동함으로서 학생들의 성취감과 작은 생물에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 심어주도록 개발하였다.

개발한 STEAM 프로그램을 초등학교 일반학생과 과학영재 학생들에게 적용하여 그 효과를 알아보았다. 먼저 일반학생에게 STEAM 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 작은 생물에 대한 학업성취도(p<.05) 및 정의적 영역(p<.001)의 향상에는 효과적이었다. 그러나 탐구 능력에 있어서는 실험 집단이 비교 집단보다 사후 검사의 점수가 다소 높았으나 유의한 수준은 아니었다. 이를 보완하기 위해서는 과학 탐구 능력을 고려하여 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있으며, 과학의 지식과 과정을 통합하여 지도하고 학생들이 과학적 사실을 수집할 기회를 충분히 주어야 할 것이다. 그리고 STEAM 프로그램을 투입한 실험 집단에 대한 만족도 조사 결과에서 학생들은 STEAM 수업에 대하여 매우 긍정적이었다.

한편 영재학생과 일반학생에 미치는 영향을 비교하기 위해 STEAM 프로그램을 적용한 결과는 다음과 같다. 집단 간의 학업성취도의 향상 비교에서 영재 집단은 일반 집단보다 유의미한 수준에서 높게 나타났다(p<.05). 그리고 과학 탐구 능력에서도 영재 집단이 일반 집단보다 STEAM 수업 후에 유의미하게 향상되었다(p<.05). 정의적 영역에서는 각 집단별로 영재 집단(p<.001)과 일반 집단(p<.01)에서 STEAM 수업이 매우 높은 효과를 보였고, 특히 영재 집단은 정의적 영역의 모든 하위 요소인 자신감, 즐거움, 가치에서 효과가 있었다. 그러나 집단 간 정의적 영역 향상도의 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 영재 집단과 일반 집단 모두 STEAM 수업에 대한 만족도가 높았으며 모둠원과의 협동을 통해서 창의적인 산출물을 제작하였다. 한편, STEAM 수업 과정에서 영재 집단은 일반 집단보다 문제를 해결하기 위한 전략을 잘 활용하며 산출물의 유형도 일반 집단보다 영재 집단이 더 다양하게 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 작은 생물에 대한 오개념을 감소시키고 과학적 개념을 형성할 수 있는 적절한 탐구 활동이나 수업을 모색할 필요가 있다. 또한 작은 생물에 관한 인식을 탐색한 결과를 통해 앞으로 초등학교의 작은 생물 교육 및 환경 교육을 어떻게 접근해야 하는지에 대한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 아울러 앞으로 초등학생들이 과학 개념 및 탐구 능력을 습득하면서도 학습에 자신감과 즐거움, 흥미를 갖도록 하는 다양한 STEAM 프로그램의 자료 개발 및 보급이 꾸준히 이루어질 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to research effective teaching and learning approach regarding small organisms by developing and applying STEAM program based on elementary school students' scientific understanding and conception on small organisms.

First, the study on conception of elementary students regarding small organisms was engaged to provide the basic data for effective teaching strategy by analyzing the inclination of their conceptions. Twenty three questions were developed to examine the conceptions of fifth and sixth grade 642 elementary school students. They had the comparatively low scientific knowledge on the level of understanding the concepts of small organisms of their own. In particular, the wrong answer rates of 'appearance and environment'and'characteristics' sections were high. Furthermore, the significant differences were shown between urban and rural areas(p<.001), male and female students(p<.001), also fifth and sixth grades(p<.05).

Next, the purpose of this study was to investigate elementary students' perceptions concerning inhabiting environments of small organisms through analysis of drawings and associated words. The participants were 449 elementary students from grades 5th and 6th living in J province. The results showed that the largest proportion of the students answered small-sized animals and/or plants as associated words about small organisms. The students had beneficial and detrimental perceptions about the influence of small sized organisms without a one-sided inclination. Students' conceptions of the habitats in which small organisms live were related to four categories, the ground, the hydrosphere, the living environment, and 'everywhere'. The study of image analysis on scientists studying small organisms was considered of perception for them by investigating images on scientists reflected in elementary student's drawing using a modified version of the Drawing-A-Scientist-Test. The participants were 530 of fifth and sixth graders consisted of 449 ordinary students and 81 science gifted students. The results indicated that more stereotypes of scientists' appearance were exhibited at sixth graders and city region group. Most of the students depicted indicators such as lab coat, glasses, scientific instruments for observing, indoor, male and young, whereas only a few students depicted collaborative work. There was statistically significant difference between girls and boys, because boys perceived male scientists only, while half of girls depicted female. More frequent research instruments and scientific captions were used when science gifted students depicted scientists studying small organisms.

Third, the study was on the development of STEAM program regarding small organisms to develop STEAM teaching materials about 'world of small organisms' unit on elementary science education. The STEAM teaching materials includes students' STEAM book, teachers' guide, story-telling book and multimedia teaching aids consisted of practical resources to manage STEAM lessons. The whole program was designed from multidisciplinary integration to extradisciplinary integration through activities making creative products, meanwhile each period had discretionary S, T, E, A, M factors specifically.

Finally, on the application effects of STEAM program was to apply lesson using them for the 5th and 6th graders. To examine the effects of integrated lesson on scientific knowledge, process skills, and affective domain, the study subjects were divided into two groups. The experimental group was composed of 69 individuals participated in STEAM lesson, while students of the control group were 67 individuals learned through general learning methods. The developed STEAM teaching materials affected significantly on scientific achievements and affective domain of elementary school students, but process skills were not increased significantly. In the present study, therefore, the approach applying STEAM education could be suggested as alternative learning materials or supplementary teaching materials at the field of small organisms in elementary science sufficiently. On the other hand, developed STAEM program was applied for comparing with gifted group as well. The purpose of the present study was to examine relative effects of the STEAM program with regard to small organisms on science achievements, process skills and affective domain. It was also intended to compare how to carry it out when gifted students and general students learn through the STEAM lessons. The program was applied to 29 gifted students and 69 general students for 10 class hours. In intragroup, the STEAM lessons affected on science achievements to gifted group only (p<.01), but significantly on affective domain to both gifted (p<.001) and general groups (p<.01). In comparison of intergroup, there were significant differences on achievements (p<.05) and process skills (p<.05). Gifted group tended to make STEAM products more various than general group.

With regards of the students' low conceptual understanding of small organisms, the development of teaching materials included STEAM activities is important to form the correct scientific concepts to the students. These results could contribute to developing a curriculum concerning small organisms and the environments in which they live within the ecosystem. The results of this study suggest that gifted students are more suitable to this STEAM program compared general students, but if general students be trained to have high self-learning abilities, it would be useful to adjust to STEAM lessons. Future studies will be required to design STEAM programs according to characteristics of learners.