예비 수학교사들의 진로 인식 변화

Abstract

본 연구는 사범대학 수학교육과 학생들의 전공 및 진로 선택에 영향을 준 요인과 대학 진학 후 진로 인식이 변화가 있었는지 그리고 어떤 요인에 의하여 그러한 변화가 있었는지를 조사하고 분석한 연구이다. 이를 위하여 4개 국립 대학교 수학교육과에 재학 중인 학생 226명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 수학교육과 입학을 결정한 시기와 이에 영향을 준 요인을 파악하였으며, 수학교육과 입학 전후의 수학교사에 대한 진로 변동 사항과 그 요인을 조사하여 분석하였다. 연구결과, 수학교육과 진학을 결정한 시기로는 고등학교 3학년이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였지만, 특이하게 진로를 결정하기에 매우 이른 시기인 초등학교와 중학교 시절에 이미 수학교육과 진학을 목표로 삼은 학생들도 있었다. 특히, 이들 학생들의 경우는 자신의 의지와 결정에 따라 수학교육과를 진학한 비율이 특히 높았다. 수학교육과 진학을 결정하는데 영향을 준 요인으로는 자신의 의지 부분이 매우 높았으며, 다음으로 가족의 권유, 교사의 권유, 점수에 따른 결정 순으로 높게 나타났다. 또한, 진학 시점과 현재의 수학 교사에 대한 희망 정도는 평균적으로 높게 나타났으며, 변화 역시 희망 정도가 상승한 학생, 변화가 없는 학생, 희망 정도가 하락한 학생의 비율이 거의 일치하였다. 희망정도가 상승한 학생들은 교육실습이나 학생 과외 지도와 같은 실제 지도 경험을 통해 수학 교사에 대한 희망이 커졌으며, 하락한 학생들의 경우 전공학습의 어려움과 적성의 불일치, 언론을 통해 알려지는 교육현장의 어려움 등으로 인하여 수학 교사에 대한 희망 정도가 낮아졌다고 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the influenced factors for pre-service mathematics teachers' selection of their major and career and the change of career perception after their entrance of the department of mathematics education. For this purpose, we surveyed 226 students majoring in mathematics education from 4 national universities and confirmed the career decision-making time and analyzed the career decision-making factors. In addition, we studied the changing point and factor about mathematics teacher before and after their entrance of the department. As a result, the 3rd grade of high school was the highest rate in the career decision-making time. However, some students decided to enter the department of mathematics education even in their elementary and middle school period. Especially, the degree of their own will and determination proved relatively high. In the factor to influence their entrance of the department of mathematics education, their own will appeared very high rate and the advice of family, the suggestion of teacher and the scores of college ability test in order. Also, the measure of hope about mathematics teacher averagely showed high points both at entrance time and at the present. The rate of rising, no change and decreasing of hope degree about mathematics teacher almost coincide. The students who showed increase in the hope degree about mathematics teacher were influenced according to the real teaching experience about practice teaching in school or individual tutoring. The students who showed the decrease considered the factors to be difficulty of studying in major courses, discordance of their aptitude, and the news about problems of educational practice.