제주특별자치도교육청의 수리논술 교육 현황과 개선방안

Abstract

한국대학교육협의회의 발표에 따른 2016학년도 대학 모집인원, 수시전형 모집인원 논술고사 실시대학과 논술고사 반영비율, 수능자격 기준, 특정대학의 논술성적 편차 등의 현황을 중심으로 분석하였다. 그리고 서울 소재의 주요 사립대학들 가운데 5개 대학인 고려대학교, 서강대학교, 성균관대학교, 연세대학교, 한양대학교를 선정하여 2012학년도부터 2014학년도까지 최근 3년간 이들 5개 대학 수리 논술고사의 논제 유형과 과목(영역)별, 단원별, 빈도수와 난이도, 대학별 출제 특성 등을 분석하였다.

또한 최근 3년간 제주특별자치도교육청의 독서·논술학교에서 실시한 수리논술 교육의 현황을 분석하고, 수리논술 교육에서 실시한 진단평가, 실전모의고사 문제를 관련과목, 관련단원, 출제형태, 난이도, 단원별 출제빈도를 분석하고 그 결과를 주요 대학의 수리논술 문제 출제빈도와 종합적으로 비교분석하였다.

이러한 분석을 바탕으로 제주특별자치도교육청이 수리논술교육의 활성화를 위한 정책적이고 행·재정적 지원방안과 대책을 제언하였으며, 학교 현장에서 수리논술 교육에 대한 수학교사의 효과적인 지도방안도 자세히 제언하였다.

따라서 이러한 연구 결과는 제주특별자치도교육청이나 일선 학교에서는 수리논술 교육의 방향과 활성화 방안, 그리고 학교 수리논술 교육의 효과적인 방안과 전략 수립에 도움이 되리라 본다. 아울러 수학교사들은 학교 현장에서 효과적인 수리논술 교육을 위해 방향 설정과 지도방안 수립에 도움이 되리라 본다.

This study aims at analyzing 2016 university applicant numbers, nonscheduled admission applicant numbers, reflection rate of essay test, qualification standard of the scholastic aptitude test, and score deviation of essay test in specific universities. For the purpose of this study, five major private universities in Seoul, such as Korea University, Sogang University, Sungkyunkwan University, Yonsei University, and Hanyang University are selected, and their topics for mathematical essay test and the features of test in the past three years from 2012 to 2014 based on subject type, unit type, frequency of use, level of difficulty are investigated.

In addition, the current state of mathematical essay conducted by 'Reading and Essay School' program of Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education is analyzed, In the diagnostic test for mathematical essay education and mock test for real SAT, not only related subjects, related units, examination question trends, level of difficulty, the frequency of units are analyzed and its results are also compared to the frequency of questions in major universities mathematical essay tests.

Based on the results of this analysis, the political, administrative, and financial support plans of Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education should be implemented for vitalizing mathematical essay education, and effective teaching methodologies for math teachers who want to teach math essay test in schol should be also developed and implemented.

Therefore, the results of this study help math teachers build effective math essay teaching plan as well as they would be practical and helpful in establishing math essay education plan and effective strategies for school math essay education.