12주간 음악줄넘기 운동프로그램이 비만 초등학생의 건강관련체력과 혈중지질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 비만 초등학생이 12주간 음악줄넘기프로그램 참여하였을 때, 건강 관련체력, 혈중지질의 변화에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 목적이 있다. 연구 참가자 16명은 각각 8명씩 운동군(EXE)과 통제군(CON)으로 배정 하였다. 운동프로그램은 12주간, 주3회, 50분/일 씩 실시하였다. 프로그램 참여 전과 후 각 2회 건강관련 체력 측정, 혈액분석을 실시하였다. 모든 측정 요인들은 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였고, SPSS for Window Version 18.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하였다. 프로그램 참여 후, 독립표본 t-test 방법으로 통제군과 운동군을 비교 분석하였다. 또한 대응표본 t-test 방법으로 운동군의 프로그램 참여 전 후를 비교하였으며, 이때 가설 검정을 위한 유의 수준은 .05 수준으로 설정하였다. 연구결과, 12주 운동프로그램 참여 후, 심폐지구력, 좌우악력, 근지구력, 유연성이 유의하게 증가하거나, 감소하였고 신체조성 중 체중, BMI, 엉덩이둘레는 유의하게 감소하였다. 혈중지질의 TG은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, TC(Total cholesterol), HDL-C(High density lipoprotein cholesterol), LDL-C(Low density lipoprotein cholesterol), AST(Aspartate transaminase), ALT(Alanine transaminase), BG(Blood Glucose)는 대체적으로 증가하거나 감소하는 개선효과를 나타내고 있다.

결론적으로 비만 초등학생의 12주간 음악줄넘기 운동프로그램 참여는 건강관련 체력을 향상시키고, 혈중지질 개선에 긍정적인 효과를 나타내었으며, 비만 초등학생의 비만개선을 위해 음악줄넘기 프로그램을 적극 권장하고 있다.

The purpose of the current study was to examine the effects of a 12-week music jump rope exercise program on health-related physical fitness and blood lipid in obese elementary students. All participants were assigned to the two groups (exercise or control group). Music jump rope excise program consisted of 50 minutes/day for 12 weeks 3 days/week. All of assessments were employed twice at pre- and post-program. The means and standard deviation in variables assessed were calculated using SPSS for window version 18.0. Independent t-test was employed to compare the variables between two groups and paired t-test was employed to compare the variables between pre- and post-program. The level of statistical significance for all statistics was set at α=.05. As a result, after participating in music jump rope exercise program, there was significant increase or decrease in cardiopulmonary fitness, grip strength, muscular endurance, flexibility, body weight, body mass index and hip circumference. There was significant change in triglyceride of blood lipid. But TC(Total cholesterol), HDL-C(High density lipoprotein cholesterol), LDL-C(Low density lipoprotein cholesterol), AST(Aspartate transaminase), ALT(Alanine transaminase) and BG(Blood Glucose) didn't have significant difference statistically.

In conclusion, the current study determined that there was positive effect of long-term music jump rope exercise program participation on the level of obesity and health-related physical fitness among obese students.