Evaluation of Pollen Development and Cross-Compatibility in China and Assam Types of Tea Plants

Abstract

The present study was intended to evaluate the anther and pollen ontogeny and cross-compatibility in China and Assam types of tea plants. Young and mature flowers at different progressive developmental stages were collected. Anther and pollen ontogeny was determined using light microscopy after fixation and staining. Cross-compatibility in China and Assam types of tea plants was assessed by comparing and contrasting the in vivo pollen germination and pollen tube growth using fluorescence microscopy and the subsequent fruit set following controlled self- and cross-pollinations. The results showed tetrasporangiate anthers with a various ontogenetic sequence of pollen (archesporial cells, microspore mother cells, tetrahedral tetrads, uninucleate microspores, and two-celled mature pollen grains). Mature pollen grains are spherical to triangular in shape, tricolporate, and enclosed with the exine and intine. The ontogenetic sequence of anther wall development followed the basic type and composed of an epidermal layer, an endothelial layer, two middle layers, and a glandular type tapetum. Anther dehiscence was taken place by means of longitudinal slits and the mature pollen grains liberated at a bicellular stage. Mature pollen at the late balloon phenophase stage of flower buds possessed considerable good quality by means of viability and germinability which is a prerequisite for successful pollination and fertilization. An analogous anther and pollen ontogenesis in China type and Assam type tea plants was examined while the selected progressive developmental stages of flowers represented a good correlation with the precise stages of anther and pollen ontogeny. In vivo pollen germination and pollen tube growth was examined at 1 day, 3 days, and 14 days after pollination treatments, but disparity was not observed in pollen germination and pollen tube growth between self- and cross-pollinations. Early fruit set was evaluated at 3 months and 6 months after pollination. Fruit set was observed in cross-pollination except self-pollination. A late-acting self-incompatibility system or post-zygotic barriers of self-pollination and high cross-compatibility of close intraspecific crosses were confirmed in tea plant [Camellia sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze]. A potentially similar remote intraspecific cross-compatibility was recorded from the cultivars crossed between China type and Assam type tea. The present findings bestow the significant contribution to develop the future tea breeding programs.

본 연구는 차나무[Camellia sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze]의 중국종(C. sinensis var. sinensis)과 아샘종(C. sinensis var. assamica)에서 약 및 화분의 발생 과정 및 교배친화성을 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 점진적인 발육단계에 따라 꽃을 채취한 다음 고정 및 염색 후 현미경하에서 약 및 화분 발생 과정을 분석하였다. 중국종과 아샘종 차나무의 교배친화성은 기내 화분 발아와 암술내 꽃가루관 신장의 형광 현미경 조사와 인공 자가수분 및 타가수분 후 착과 되는 것을 비교하여 평가하였다. 약은 네 개의 화분낭으로 이루어져 일련의 화분 발생과정(포원세포, 화분모세포, 사분자기, 일핵성 소포자 및 이핵성 성숙 화분)을 나타내었다. 성숙한 화분립은 원형에서 삼각형에 이르는 형태로 화분 외막과 내막으로 둘러 쌓여 있었다. 약벽의 발달과정은 식물에서 기본적인 일반적인 외피,하피성 내피, 중간 유조직층, 융단조직층으로 분화되었다. 약의 열개는 길이 방향의 열개선을 따라 이루어지며, 이핵성 화분이 방출되었다. 풍선상의 꽃 발달 단계에서 화분은 성숙되고 성공적인 수분 및 수정의 전제가 되는 양질의 활력 및 발아력을 나타내었다. 중국종과 아샘종 차나무에서 꽃의 발육단계에 따라서 약과 화분의 발달단계는 밀접하게 연계되어 나타냈다. 화분발아와 화분관 신장은 인공 수분 1일, 3일, 14일 후 조사하였는데, 자가수분과 타가수분 사이의 화분 발아와 화분관 신장의 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 초기착과 조사는 교배 3개월, 6개월 후에 수행하였는데 자가수분에서는 착과되지 않았고 타가수분에서만 착과되었다. 자가수분에서는 late-acting 자가불화합성 또는 post-zygotic barriers가 작용하며 근연 종내 교배에서는 친화성이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 중국종과 아샘종의 원연간 교배친화성은 교배과정에서 나타났었다. 본 연구결과는 미래의 차 육종프로그램의 개선에 중요하게 이용될 수 있을 것이다.