대학생의 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계:비합리적 도박신념의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 대학생의 스트레스, 도박중독, 비합리적 도박신념의 관계를 살펴보고, 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계에서 비합리적 도박신념의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 스트레스, 도박중독, 비합리적 도박신념은 유의한 상관관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 대학생의 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계에서 비합리적 도박신념의 조절효과가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도에 소재한 4개 대학교에 재학중인 학생을 모집단으로 하여, 층화군집표집을 통해 2개 대학교를 추출하였다. 엑셀 추첨 프로그램을 이용하여 학교별 학과를 무선 표집하였으며, 해당 학과 전체 학생을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 총 814부의 설문지가 회수되었으며, 응답이 불성실한 설문지 79를 제외한 나머지 735부를 최종 표본으로 확정하였다.

본 연구에서는 스트레스 측정을 위해서 전겸구, 김교헌, 이준석(2000)의 대학생용 생활스트레스 검사 개정판을 이지영(2007)이 수정·보완한 것을, 도박중독을 측정하기 위해서 Ferris와 Wynne(2001)이 개발한 CPGI(Canadian Problem Gambling Index)를 김아영 외(2011)가 번안한 K-CPGI를, 비합리적 도박신념을 측정하기 위해서 Steenbergh 등(1998)의 도박신념질문지(GBQ ; Gambling Belief Questionnaire)를 근간으로 하여 이흥표(2002)가 제작한 비합리적 도박신념척도를 사용하였다. 이흥표는 Steenbergh 등(1998)의 GBQ에 도박기술의 작용을 과대평가하는 문항을 추가하여 총 30문항으로 구성하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 20.0을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 빈도 분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관 분석, 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조사대상자의 일반적인 특성을 살펴보기 위해 빈도분석을 실시한 결과, 성별은 남학생이 52.9%(389명), 여학생이 47.1%(346명)로 나타났으며, 학년은 1학년 34.6%(254명), 2학년 32.8%(241명), 3학년 20.3%(149명), 4학년 12.4%(91명)로 조사되었다. 또한 K-CPGI 절단점수를 기준으로 도박중독 수준을 살펴본 결과, 비문제성 도박자 77.6%(570명)로 가장 많았으며, 중 위험 도박자 9.7%(71명), 문제성 도박자 7.5%(55명), 저 위험 도박자 5.3%(39명)순으로 나타났다. 조사대상자의 약 22.4%는 도박의 위험에 있는 것으로 확인되어, 선행 연구결과(권선중, 2014)와 비교할 때 높은 수준이었다.

둘째, 주요변인 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 스트레스와 도박중독 및 비합리적 도박신념은 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였다. 이는 스트레스가 높을수록 도박중독 및 비합리적 도박신념이 높아지는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계에서 비합리적 도박신념의 조절작용을 확인하기 위하여 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 비합리적 도박신념의 조절효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 도박중독에 대한 비합리적 도박신념의 상호작용 양상을 구체적으로 살펴보기 위해서 단순기울기(simple slope) 검증을 실시한 결과, 비합리적 도박신념이 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계에서 영향을 중재하는 변인임을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 스트레스와 도박중독, 비합리적 도박신념은 서로 관련이 있다는 것과 스트레스와 도박중독의 관계에서 비합리적 도박신념의 조절효과를 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 대학생의 문제성 도박을 예방하기 위한 기초 자료이며, 상담적 개입 방안을 수립하는 데 활용할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The aims of this study are to investigate the relationship of stress with gambling addiction and irrational beliefs about gambling among college students in Jeju Island, and to verify the moderating effect of irrational gambling beliefs on the relationship between stress and gambling addiction. To attain these goals, research questions are defined as follows:

Question 1. Is there a significant correlation of college students' stress between gambling addiction and irrational beliefs about gambling?

Question 2. Is there a moderating effect of irrational gambling beliefs on the relationship between college students' stress and gambling addiction?

To explore the above research questions, this study recruited students enrolled at 4 colleges in Jeju Island, and 2 colleges were extracted using the stratified cluster sampling. Academic departments were randomly sampled from different colleges using Excel sampling program. A survey was conducted on entire students at the selected departments. A total of 814 questionnaires were returned, and the remaining 735 questionnaires were used as final samples, excluding 79 questionnaires with insincere answers.

A life stress test for college students of Gyeom-gu Jeon, Kyo-hun Kim and Jun-seok Lee (2000) revised and corrected by Ji-young Lee (2007) was used to measure stress levels. The Korean version of Canadian Problem Gambling Index (K-CPGI) first introduced by Ferris and Wynne (2001) and adapted by A-young Kim et al.(2001) was used to assess the degree of gambling addiction. An assessment scale of irrational gambling beliefs developed by Heung-pyo Lee (2002) based on the Gambling Belief Questionnaire (GBQ) of Steenbergh et al. (1998) was used to evaluated irrational beliefs about gambling. Heung-pyo Lee included a total of 30 questionnaire items by adding items on over-evaluation of gambling strategies to the GBQ of Steenbergh et al.

Collected data were analyzed using SPSS for Windows, version 20.0. Frequency, reliability, correlation and hierarchical logistic regression analyses were performed. The findings of this study are as follows:

First, frequency analysis was conducted to examine general characteristics of subjects. By gender, 52.9% (389) were male students and 47.1% (346) were female students. With respect to college year, 34.6% (254) were freshmen, 32.8% (241) sophomores, 20.3% (149) juniors and 12.4% (91) seniors. According to the level of gambling addiction based on the cutoff score of the K-CPGI, non-problem gamblers accounted for the largest percentage of students at 77.6% (570), followed by 9.7% (71) moderate-risk gamblers, 7.5% (55) problem gamblers and 5.3% (39) low-risk gamblers. About 22.4% of subjects were found to have the risk of gambling, indicating a higher level than the result of a previous study (Sun-joong Kwon, 2014)

Second, according to the correlation analysis of variables, stress had a significant positive correlation with gambling addiction and irrational beliefs about gambling. This outcome implies that the higher the level of stress in daily life, the greater the gambling addiction and irrational beliefs about gambling.

Third, a hierarchical logistic regression analysis was done to verify the moderating effect of irrational gambling beliefs on the relationship between stress and gambling addiction. As a result, the moderating effect of irrational gambling beliefs was identified. To examine the interaction of irrational gambling beliefs with gambling addiction, a simple slope analysis was conducted. Irrational gambling belief was identified as a mediating variable on the relationship between stress and gambling addiction.

In conclusion, this study identified correlations among stress, gambling addiction and irrational gambling beliefs, and the moderating effect of irrational gambling beliefs on the relationship between stress and gambling addiction. The results of this study are expected to provide a reference base for counseling intervention protocol to prevent problem gambling in college students.