정책의 역동성과 진화과정 연구

Abstract

국가정책을 둘러싼 불확실성의 심화와 급속한 내·외부 환경의 변화로 인해 새로운 패턴의 현상들이 창발되면서 정책문제 해결을 위한 정책적 처방들을 더욱 어렵게 만들고 있다. 제주해군기지 정책문제 역시 지난 20년 동안 정책 결정과 집행과정에서 국가와 주민들간에 극심한 갈등이 이어지면서 근원적인 해법을 마련하는데 실패하고 있다.

제주해군기지 정책 관련 기존 연구들은 정책체제를 구성하는 요소간의 다양한 상호작용에 대한 논의 부족과 특정시점의 변수간 영향 관계만을 선형적으로 설명하고 있다. 때문에 제주해군기지 정책의 혼돈과 복잡성을 파악하는데 한계를 보이는 것으로 분석되었다. 반면에 새로운 학문적 도구로서 복잡계 이론과 틀은 정책현상의 비선형적 인과관계 규명과 실천적 문제 해결의 가능성을 제고하는데 유용성이 높다. 이에 본 연구는 복잡계의 주요개념인 초기조건의 민감성, 자기조직화, 공진화 개념을 분석 틀로 복잡하고 무질서해 보이는 제주해군기지 정책체제의 역동적 급변현상을 파악했다. 안정기-혼돈기-급변기-신질서 등 단계별 시간의 흐름에 따른 다양한 행위자들의 동태적인 상호작용을 분석했다. 분석결과 제주해군기지 정책체제가 각 단계마다 여러번, 반복적으로 요동과 섭동이 발생하고 행위자간의 상호작용이 피드백되면서 공진화되고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

해군의 비밀주의적 화순항 해군부두 추진으로 인해 발생한 요동으로 평형상태가 깨진 안정기는 혼돈기에 들어서면서 국가와 강정마을 주민과 시민사회간의 상호대립의 공진화가 진행되었다. 급변기에는 갈등의 복잡성이 심화되지만 여론조사로 강정마을이 해군기지 입지로 결정되면서 제주해군기지 정책은 역사적 분기점을 통과한다. 그럼에도 정책내용이 민군복합형 관광미항으로 변동되는 배경이 되었다. 이후 전국적인 해군기지 반대운동에도 불구하고 분기점을 넘은 해군기지 정책은 이후 크루즈 선박 입출항 논란 등 크고 작은 요동에도 불구하고 되돌릴 수 없는 자생적 질서를 구축하게 된다.

이는 외부로부터의 섭동, 내부로부터의 요동에 따라 정책체제의 자기조직화 양식이 달라진다는 이론적 함의를 내포하고 있다. 따라서 정책변동 전략을 수립함에 있어서 정책체제 구성요소간의 미시적 상호작용을 염두에 둔 정책 설계와 거시적 관점에서의 복잡성 관리를 고려해야 한다는 점을 제기하고 있다 하겠다.

아울러 이러한 분석 결과 다음과 같은 시사점이 도출되는데 첫째, 국가주의와 주민 저항의 상호작용이 제주해군기지 정책체제의 단절적 변화 배경으로 보여진다. 비밀주의, 행정편의주의, 일방주의적 추진으로 인한 굴절된 주민인식을 고착시켰다. 이 과정에서 나타난 정치사법화 현상은 사법불신과 환경보호 제도 무력화에 영향을 미쳤고, 공익에 대한 국가와 주민들간의 대립양상을 격화시켰다.

둘째, 제주도의 경직된 자기조직화는 제주해군기지 정책체제의 혼돈 상황을 사전예측하는데 한계를 보일 수 밖에 없었다. 제주발전전략과 수단의 부침현상을 극복하지 못하고 국가 종속성 심화라는 상호인과성이 나타났다.

셋째, 주민들은 자기조직적 학습을 통해 해군기지 반대운동의 대응논리와 대응방식의 진화로 나타났다. 소셜미디어를 활용한 대응방식은 해군기지 문제를 국·내외적로 알리는 계기가 되는 등 네트워크 사회운동으로 진화했다. 주민들은 공동체의 해체 위기상황에서도 각성된 주체로 진화했다. 국가안보 이데올로기를 공론장으로 끌어들이는 계기를 만들었다는 점에서, 사회운동의 새로운 장을 열었다는 차원에서 의미는 높게 평가 되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

이와 같이 제주해군기지 정책의 역동성과 진화과정 분석 및 시사점이 제기하는 것은 주민의 합의, 절차적 민주주의, 갈등 표출의 민주적 제도화가 갈등해결의 원리로 도출되고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이를 바탕으로 복잡적응계로서 제주해군기 정책에 대한 제언을 하였다. 첫째, 참여와 숙의, 사회적 합의 기반 마련을 측면에서 ① 사전예방, 참여와 공개, 숙의 원칙 정립 ② 절차 공정성, 분배 공평성, 설득과 공감의 전략 추진을 제시했다. 둘째, 민주적 공공갈등 관리 방안 제도화를 위한 사전예방적 측면에서 ① 공공갈등 사전 예방조치 의무화 대체 입법 추진 ② 프랑스 CNDP와 같은 공공토론제도의 도입 ③ 국책사업 예비타당성 조사의 인문사회환경 조사 분야 확대를 제시했다. 셋째, 지방정부 차원의 공공 갈등 관리 역량 강화를 위해 ① 제주사회협약위원회의 민·관 사회적 협의시스템 위상 강화와 법제도 개선 ② 갈등교육 전담, 갈등전문인력 양성 기능 등 갈등해결과 예방을 위한 허브 기능 강화를 제시했다. 마지막으로 ① 시민사회단체의 합리적 의사소통 공간의 확대 ② 공공갈등의 사후관리제도 강화 ③ 갈등해결 과정의 경험과 교훈의 제도적 체계화를 제시했다. 특히 강정마을에 해군기지 갈등역사를 기록하고, 주민들의 인권, 평화, 환경의 정신을 계승하는 프로그램을 개발하고 교육할 수 있는 공간 조성을 제안했다.

As phenomenon in new pattern appears due to deepened uncertainty surrounding national policy and fast changes of internal and external environment, this makes it harder to suggest measures to solve policy problem. So does policy for Jeju naval base. In the process of policy decision and execution over past 20 years, there has been severe conflict between government and residents so that they failed to bring fundamental solution.

Existing studies related to policy for Jeju naval base lack discussion about various interaction between elements organizing policy system. They explain influences between variables of a certain time in linear way. Therefore, it was analyzed that the studies have limitation in investigating confused situation and complexity of policy for Jeju naval base. But Complex system theory and its framework are very useful in exploring non-linear causation of policy phenomenon and improving possibility of solving its practical problem.

Accordingly, the study investigated dynamic, fast changes of policy system of Jeju naval base, which seem complicated and confused with framework for analysis, that is, sensitivity of early condition, self-organization, and coevolution concept which are main concepts of complex system. The author analyzed dynamic interaction over time flow of various doers each stage like stable period, chaos period, fast changing period, new order etc. As the results, it could be identified that policy system of Jeju naval base was evolved as fluctuation and perturbation happened in each stage several times and repeatedly and feedback was given on interaction between doers.

Because the navy proceeded with construction of Hwasoon naval harbor secretly, there happened fluctuation. This broke stable period, which led to co-evolution of mutual confrontation between government, residents in Gangjeong village, and citizens' organizations. In the fast changing period, complexity of conflict deepens. But as site for the naval base was decided as Gangjeong village based on opinion poll, policy of Jeju naval base passed a turning point. Even in the situation, this became a background which made change it into civilian-military tourist harbor in policy content. After then, though overall movements to oppose to naval base, autogenous order was constructed for policy of naval base - in the process was small and large fluctuation like issue of arrival and departure of cruise ship etc.

This has theoretical implication that self-organization style of policy system differs according to perturbation from outside and fluctuation within inside. This raises a point in establishing strategy of policy change that it should be considered to design policy with consideration of microscopic interaction between composition elements for policy system to manage complexity from macroscopic view.

There are some implications as follows. First, interaction of nationalism and residents' resistance is background of discontinued change of policy system for Jeju naval base. Secrecy, administrative convenience, one-sided proceeding let fix refracted consciousness of residents. In the process, such phenomenon of being political law affected mistrust of law and neutralizing of environment protection system. This also deepened confrontation between government and residents surrounding public good.

Second, it was unavoidable that inflexible self-organization of Jeju-do showed limitation in foreseeing chaos situation of policy system of Jeju naval base. Ups and downs of Jeju development strategy and its means could not be overcome and mutual causality called deepened dependence on government appeared.

Third, there was evolution of response logic and method for movement to oppose to naval base through learning in self-organization style by residents. Response method using social media evolved to network social movement, making issue of naval base be known inside and outside of Korea etc. Residents as enlightened subjects evolved in the critical situation of disorganization of community. In the level that a new chapter of social movement was opened, it should be highly evaluated that it made an opportunity to draw ideology of national security into a ground for public opinion.

Thus, analysis on dynamics of policy for Jeju naval base and its implications points out that consensus of residents, procedural democracy, and democratic systemization of conflict expression are being drawn as principle of solving conflicts. Based on this, the author made suggestions for policy of Jeju naval base as complex systems.

First, in the aspect to arrange base for participation, deliberation, social consensus, the study suggested ① previous prevention, participation and disclosure, establishment of deliberation principle ② procedural fairness, distribution fairness, strategy of persuasion and sympathy.

Second, in the aspect of previous prevention for systemization of democratic management methods for public conflicts, the study suggested ① proceeding of alternative legislation for making preventive measures for public conflict be duty ② introduction of public discussion system like CNDP in France ③ expansion of field for survey on humanity and social environment in feasibility study of government-run project.

Third, to strengthen management capability of public conflict in the level of local government, the study suggested ① strengthening of status for civil-government social discussion system of Jeju social agreement committee and improvement of laws ② strengthening of hub function for solution and prevention of conflict such as conflict education, cultivation of conflict expert etc.

Finally, the author suggested ① expansion of space for reasonable communication of citizens and social bodies ② strengthening of after- management system for public conflict ③ systematization of experiences and lesson of conflict solving process. Especially, the study suggested to arrange space in Gangjeong village where history of conflicts surrounding naval base can be recorded and program to transmit spirit of human right, peace, and environment protection by the residents can be developed and educated.