Molecular characterization and transcriptional profiling of caspase-3 and caspase-8 from black rockfish (Sebastes schlegelii)

Abstract

세포자살 (Apoptosis)는 예정 세포 사멸사 (Programed cell death)의 유형 중에 하나로 발달, 성장, 항상성 유지, 면역반응과 같은 다양한 생물학적 과정을 조절한다. 이전 연구에 따르면 세포자살은 바이러스와 같은 세포 내 병원체나 유해한 세포를 제거함에 있어 중요한 기능을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 감염이 되면 이에 따른 병원균의 확산을 막기 위해서 세포 자살은 cell death cascades 통하여 활성화된다.

caspase는 시스테인계 아스파라산 단백질 분해효소 (cysteine aspartate specific proteinases)로서 apoptotic signaling에서 중요한 역할을 하는 효소이다. caspase 중에서 caspase-8은 extrinsic pathway에서 initiator caspase로서 세포자살을 수행하는 caspase-3를 활성화시킨다.

이 연구는 Rfcasp3과 Rfcasp8를 조피볼락 cDNA library에서 NCBI BLAST를 사용하여 동정하였다. 확인된 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8의 전체 cDNA 서열은 분석하였고 다른 종간에 진화적인 위치를 결정하기 위해 계통수 분석을 하였다. 발현 패턴을 조사하기 위해 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8을 quantitative real time PCR (qRT-PCR) 이용하여 조피볼락의 조직인 혈구, 간, 아가미, 근육, 신장, 피부, 심장, 두신, 비장, 장에서 분석하였다. 또한, 면역자극제인 poly I:C 와 LPS를 주사한 후에 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8의 발현을 주사 후 0, 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 72시간에 측정하였다. PBS 처리된 집단은 control로 사용하였다.

재조합 단백질의 기질 특이적 가수분해 활성을 측정하기 위하여 pMal-c2x 벡터에 pro-domain을 제외한 ORF를 클로닝하고 E.coli BL21(DE3)에 형질전환하였다. IPTG 유도에 따른 재조합 Rfcasp3 단백질을 과발현시키고 pMal-c2x system을 이용하여 정제하였다. 또한 기질 특이적 가수분해 활성에 대한 온도와 농도에 따른 영향을 조사하였다.

조피볼락에서 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8의 전체 cDNA 서열은 각각 2224bp, 2467bp이고 ORF는 846bp와 1473bp으로 282 aa와 491aa을 암호화하고 있었다. 또한 Rfcasp3와 RFcasp8의 분자량은 각각 33.03와 55.26 kDa으로 추정되었고 등전점은 각각 5.77과 5.46으로 측정되었다.

Pairwise sequence alignment 분석 결과 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8은 돌돔 (Oplegnathus fasciatus) 에서 높은 동일성(identity)와 유사성(similarity)를 공유하였다. Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8은 특정적인 caspase 도메인 구조인 Large subunit과 small subunit을 포함하고 있었다. 반면에 Rfcasp3의 경우 비교적 짧은 pro-domain을 가지고 있었고 Rfcasp8의 경우에는 두개의 Death effector domain (DED)을 연결하고 있었다. 계통수 조사에서는 Rfcasp3는 유럽 농어(Dicentrarchus labrax) 와 가까운 것으로 나타났고 Rfcasp8의 경우 큰가시고시 (Gasterosteus aculeatus)와 진화적으로 유사하였다.

Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8 유전자는 각각 모든 조직에서 발현되는 것을 확인하였고 조직 중에서도 혈액에서 매우 높은 발현량을 확인할 수 있었다. 면역자극제인 LPS와 poly I:C 를 주사하였을 때 두 유전자 발현도 혈액에서 상당히 상향 조절되었다.

정제된 Rfcasp3 단백질은 caspase-3/7 특이적 기질 (DEVD-pNA)과 caspase-9 특이적 기질 (LEHD-pNA)에 대한 기질 특이성 가수분해 활성을 조사하였다. 재조합 단백질은 DEVD-pNA에 매우 유의적인 활성을 가지고 있었다. 또한 단백질의 농도에 따라 기질 특이성 단백질분해 활성도 의존적으로 증가함을 알 수 있었다 다른 온도 사이에서 단백질분해 활성은 37°C 에서 가장 높았다. 반면에, 상대적으로 10°C에서 활성이 가장 낮게 측정되었다.

이 연구는 caspase-3와 caspase-8을 동정하고 분자적 특성을 분석하고 Rfcasp3의 단백질분해 활성을 이해함으로써 기능적 특성을 조사하였다. Poly I:C와 LPS에 의한 면역반응을 나타낼 때 혈액에서 발현조절을 조사하였다. 종합해보자면 우리가 이 연구에서 찾아낸 결과들은 조피볼락의 면역 반응에 관련된 Rfcasp3와 Rfcasp8의 추정되는 역할에 대한 힌트를 얻을 수 있다.

Apoptosis is one type of programed cell death and regulates the biological process including development, homeostasis and immune response. According to previous studies, apoptosis found to play important role in clearance of harmful cells or pathogens such as virus. Moreover, to protect the spread of pathogens after infection, apoptosis is activated by various immune signaling pathways through triggering cell death cascades.

Caspase as cysteine aspartate specific proteinases play an essential role in apoptotic signaling. Among the caspases, caspase-8 is an initiator caspase in extrinsic pathway and activates the caspase-3 to execute apoptosis.

In this study, Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 were identified from cDNA library of black rockfish using NCBI BLAST. The confirmed full-length cDNA sequences of Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 were analyzed and phylogenetic analysis was performed to determine the evolutionary position among other counterparts. To investigate the expression pattern, Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 was performed using quantitative real time PCR (qRT-PCR) from black rockfish tissues including blood cell, liver, gill, muscle, kidney, skin, heart, head kidney, spleen, intestine. Moreover, after injection of immune stimulants with poly I:C and LPS, the expression of Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 was measured at 0, 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 72 h post injection. PBS treated groups was used as a control

In order to measure the substrate-specific hydrolyzing activity of recombinant Rfcasp3 protein, Rfcasp3 open reading frame (ORF) without the coding region for pro-domain was cloned into pMal-c2x vector and transformed into E. coli Bl21 (DE3). Recombinant Rfcasp3 fusion protein was overexpressed by IPTG induction and purified using pMal-c2x system. Moreover, the effect of temperature and protein concentration in substrate-specific hydrolyzing activity was examined.

The full-length cDNA sequence of Rfcap3 (2224bp) and Rfcasp8 (2467bp) from black rockfish were consisted of 846bp and 1473bp ORFs, encoding 282bp and 491 amino acid residues, respectively. Furthermore, the calculated molecular masses of Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 were 33.03 and 55.26 kDa, and estimated isoelectric points of Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 were 5.77 and 5.46, respectively.

Pairwise sequence alignment analysis revealed that Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 share eminent identity and similarity to relevant counterparts of rock bream (Oplegnathus fasciatus). Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 also contained characteristic caspase domain architecture including large and small subunits. On the other hand, Rfcasp3 had comparatively short pro-domain and Rfcasp8 harbored two death effector domains (DED). Phylogenetic analysis showed that Rfcasp3 was more close to european seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) counterpart and Rfcasp8 has grater evolutionarily relationship to the similitude of three-spined stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus).

Rfcasp3 and Rfcasp8 demonstrated the ubiquitous expression in tissues examined, from heathy fish and the highest expression level was detected in blood cells. After injection with immune stimulant such as poly IC and LPS, the expression of both genes were significantly up-regulated in blood.

Purified recombinant Rfcasp3 fusion protein was used to investigate the Hydrolyzing activity assay against caspase-3/7 specific substrate (DEVD-pNA) and caspase-9 specific substrate (LEHD-pNA). Recombinant fusion protein exhibited a noticeable substrate-specific hydrolyzing activity toward DEVD-pNA. Moreover, in accordance with protein concentration, hydrolyzing activity increased in dose-dependent manner. Among the different temperature, highest hydrolyzing activity was detected at 37℃. On the other hand, least hydrolyzing activity was reported at 10℃.

This study revealed the identification and molecular characterization of caspase-3 and caspase-8 from black rockfish and investigation of functional properties of RbCasp3 through deciphering its protease activity. Their expressional modulation under immune response with poly I:C and LPS was determined in blood. Collectively, our findings in this study hints on the putative role of RfCasp3 and 8 related to immune responses of black rockfish.