어머니의 자존감 및 양육효능감이 유아의 사회적 능력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 유아를 양육하고 있는 제주지역 어머니를 대상으로 어머니의 자존감 및 양육효능감이 유아의 사회적 능력 간 관계에서 양육스트레스의 조절효과를 검증하고자 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 어머니의 자존감과 유아의 사회적 능력과의 관계에서 양육스트레스의 조절 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 어머니의 양육효능감과 유아의 사회적 능력과의 관계에서 양육스트레스의 조절 효과가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 도내 어린이집에 재원하고 있는 유아(만3~5세)를 둔 어머니와 유아의 담임교사를 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 조사도구는 어머니의 자존감, 양육효능감, 유아의 사회적 능력 그리고 양육스트레스 척도로 구성되었다. 어머니의 자존감, 양육효능감, 양육스트레스는 어머니에 의해, 유아의 사회적 능력은 교사에 의해 평가되었다

연구대상인 사회 인구학적 특성과 주요변수의 기술 통계치를 살펴보기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였으며, 각 변인들 간의 전반적인 관계를 확인하기 위해 상관분석을 시행하였다. 또한 조절변인인

양육스트레스 간의 전반적인 관계를 확인하기 위하여 회귀분석을 실시하였으며 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어머니의 자존감과 유아의 사회적 능력 간 상관은 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 어머니의 자존감이 높아질 수 록 유아의 사회적 능력 수준 또한 함께 높아지는 것을 의미하는 것이다. 한편 어머니의 자존감과 양육스트레스 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 양육스트레스와 유아의 사회적 능력간의 부적인 상관 역시 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 어머니의 자존감과 양육스트레스 상호작용 항을 추가로 투입한 결과 그 효과가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타나 어머니의 자존감과 유아의 사회적 능력의 관계에서 양육스트레스의 조절효과가 확인되었다. 자존감이 낮은 집단의 경우에는 양육 스트레스의 높고 낮음에 따른 유아의 사회적 능력의 차이가 상대적으로 크지 않은 반면, 자존감이 높은 집단의 경우에는 양육스트레스가 낮은 집단과 높은 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력의 차이가 크게 벌어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 양육효능감과 유아의 사회적 능력 간의 상관은 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 어머니의 양육효능감이 높을수록 유아의 사회적 능력 수준 또한 함께 높아지는 것을 의미하는 것이다. 또한 양육효능감과 양육스트레스 상호작용 항을 추가로 투입한 결과 그 효과가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타나 양육효능감과 유아의 사회적 능력의 관계에서 양육스트레스의 조절효과가 확인되었다. 즉, 양육효능감이 낮은 집단의 경우에는 양육 스트레스의 높고 낮음에 따른 유아의 사회적 능력의 차이가 상대적으로 크지 않은 반면, 양육효능감이 높은 집단의 경우에는 양육스트레스가 낮은 집단과 높은 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력의 차이가 크게 벌어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 자존감 및 양육효능감이 낮은 집단의 경우에는 양육스트레스가 높고 낮음에 따른 유아의 사회적 능력에 차이가 상대적으로 크지 않은 반면, 자존감 또는 양육효능감이 높은 집단의 경우에는 양육스트레스가 낮은 집단과 높은 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력 차이가 크게 벌어지고 있음을 확인 했다. 따라서 양육스트레스를 어떻게 인지하고 어떻게 관리 하느냐의 문제가 중요함을 알 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 효과적으로 양육스트레스에 대처하고 관리하는 방법모색과 부모교육 및 프로그램 운영의 방향성 등 을 제시하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 본다.

또한, 본 연구의 조절변인인 양육스트레스를 "결함(deficit)" 의 관점에서 부모에게 부정적인 영향을 미치는 문제영역으로 지적하였으나 반면에 긍정적인 관점에서 바라보는 연구들이 있다. 특히, 일반적인 스트레스와 관련한 문헌들에서 가벼운 정도(mild)의 스트레스는 오히려 개인적인 성장을 자극하고, 최적 수준의 각성을 유지시켜 적응을 도울 수 있음을 지적하였다(Cohen, 1994). 또한 Crnic 과 Low(2002)은 어떤 어머니들은 자녀의 까다로움이나 잘못된 행동에 잘 대처하지만, 어떤 어머니들의 경우에는 더욱 취약할 수 있음을 지적하였다. 따라서 다양한 관점에서 양육 스트레스를 바라보아 양육스트레스의 수준이나 양육스트레스의 지각에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 부모의 특성을 함께 고려함으로써 좀 더 구체적인 가설 검증이 가능할 것이다. 이와 더불어 생태학적 맥락에서 부모의 훈육 방식에 영향을 미치는 사회적 지지, 부모의 심리적 안정감, 성격특성 뿐만 아니라 아동의 기질, 발달수준 등의 다양한 변인들을 고려함으로써 더 포괄적인 이해가 가능할 것으로 본다.

This study aimed to verify the moderating effect of the parenting stress in the relation between the mothers' self-esteem and parenting efficacy, and the social ability of the children targeting the mothers who were raising young children in the area of Jeju. In order to achieve this purpose, the following research issues have been set up.

Issue 1. Does the moderating effect of parenting stress work in the relation between the mothers' self-esteem and the children's social ability?

Issue 2. Does the moderating effect of parenting stress work in the relation between the mothers' parenting efficacy and the children's social ability?

In order to verify these issues, a survey targeting the mothers with young children (age : 3 to 5 years) registered in the childcare centers in Jeju Province and their teachers, has been conducted. The research tools of this study are comprised of mothers' self-esteem, parenting efficacy, social ability of young children and the measure of parenting stress. Mothers' self-esteem, parenting efficacy and parenting stress were evaluated by the mothers, and the social ability of young children was evaluated by the teachers of the childcare centers.

A frequency analysis has been conducted to examine the sociodemographic characters and descriptive statistics of the main variables, along with a correlation analysis to confirm the overall relations between individual variables. Also, in order to investigate the overall relations between the moderator variables(which means the parenting stress), a regression analysis has been conducted. The followings show the results of this study.

First, there was a statistically meaningful relation between the mothers' self-esteem and children's social ability. It means the social ability of the children gets higher as the self-esteem of the mothers gets higher. Meanwhile, there was a statistically negative relation between the self-esteem of the mothers and their parenting stress, and the relation between the parenting stress and social ability of the children showed the same result. Next, as a result of adding the correlation between the self-esteem of mothers and their parenting stress, its effect has been confirmed to be meaningful. This also confirmed that there was a moderating effect on the relation between mothers' self-esteem and children's social ability. In case of the groups with low self-esteem, the difference in the children's social ability based on the degree of the parenting stress was not relatively high, whereas the groups with high self-esteem showed a significant difference.

Second, there was a meaningful relation between the parenting efficacy and the social ability of the children. It means that the social ability of the children goes higher as the parenting efficacy of their mothers becomes stronger. Also, as a result of adding the correlation between the parenting efficacy and the parenting stress, its effect was confirmed to be meaningful, so that the moderating effect of the parenting stress could be verified in the relation between the parenting efficacy and the social ability of the children. That is, in case of the groups with low parenting efficacy, the difference in the social ability of the children based on the degree of the parenting stress was not relatively high, whereas the groups with high parenting efficacy showed a significant difference.

In sum, while the groups with low self-esteem and parenting efficacy had not so significant difference in the social ability of the children based on the degree of the parenting stress, the groups with high self-esteem and parenting efficacy had a relatively significant difference in the same factor. This made you realize that the attitude how you recognize the parenting stress and manage it, would be the most important issues. With regard to such issues, this study would be helpful in finding the ways to effectively manage and control the parenting stress, and suggesting the guidelines to educate parents and operate related programs.

Also, there are some studies, which consider the parenting stress a positive factor, meanwhile this study considered it a "deficit" that had negative influences on the parents. Those studies, especially the ones about general stress, emphasized that mild stress stimulates the growth of the individuals and keeps the most appropriate level of awakening to help their adaptation (Cohen, 1994). The studies of Crnic and Low(2002) also emphasized that some mothers ably handles the fussy or incorrect behaviors of their children, whereas some mothers can be very weak in treating them. Thus, more concrete hypothesis testings would be possible if you consider the characters of the parents, which can influence the degrees or the recognition of the parenting stress, in multiple points of view. Along with this, more comprehensive understanding on the issues would be obtained if you consider not only the factors that influence the parents' disciplinary styles such as social support, psychological stability and personality, but also many other variables including the disposition of the children and the level of development.