대학생의 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스가 진로미결정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스가 진로미결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 함에 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 내현적 자기애, 취업스트레스 및 진로미결정은 성별에 따라 유의한 차 이가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 대학생의 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스의 하위요인들은 진로미결정에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 제주특별자치도에 소재한 4개의 대학에 재학중인 학생을 대상으로 2014년 11월 24일부터 2014년 12월 31일까지 38일 동안 설문을 실시하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 강선희(2002)의 내현적 자기애 척도(총45문항, 5점 Likert)를, 강유리(2006)의 취업스트레스 척도(총22문항, 5점 Likert)를, 그리고 진로미결정 측정은 탁진국과 이기학(2001)의 척도(총22문항, 5점 Likert)를 사용하였다. 설문지의 점수범위는 전혀 그렇지 않다(1점) ∼ 매우 그렇다(5점)로 구성되어 있다.

내현적 자기애, 취업스트레스, 진로미결정을 알아보기 위해 자기보고식 질문지를 통하여 조사하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS Statistic 18.0을 사용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 이원변량분석, 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 이용하여 통계 처리하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생의 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스 및 진로미결정은 성별에 따라 차이는 없었다. 그러나 진로미결정에 대한 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스의 주효과는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 진로미결정에 대한 성별과 내현적 자기애의 상호작용 효과는 유의하지 않았으며 진로미결정에 대한 성별과 취업스트레스의 상호작용 효과는 유의미한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대학생의 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스의 하위요인들은 진로미결정에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스가 높아질수록 진로미결정 수준도 함께 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 내현적 자기애 하위요인 중에서는 목표불안정, 착취/자기중심성, 소심/자신감부족이 진로미결정에 대하여 독립적인 효과를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 취업스트레스 하위요인 중에는 성격스트레스, 학업스트레스, 학교환경스트레스가 진로미결정에 독립적인 효과를 나타냈다. 특히 내현적 자기애의 하위요인 가운데 목표불안정과 취업스트레스의 하위요인 가운데 학업스트레스가 진로미결정과의 상관관계가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과에서 대학생의 내현적 자기애와 취업스트레스가 진로미결정에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 본 연구 결과가 대학생의 진로를 결정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate how covert narcissism and job-seeking stress affect the career indecision targeting college students and following research questions were set up for this purpose.

Research issue 1. According to gender is there a significant difference in the covert narcissism, job-seeking stress and career indecision of university students?

Research issue 2. Do sub-factors of covert narcissism and job-seeking stress have a significant influence on career indecision?

To verify above research issues, a survey for students of four universities located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was conducted for a period of 38 days from 24 November 2014 until 31 December 2014.

The measuring tools of the study were Covert Narcissism Scale (total of 45 questions, 5 points Likert) of Kang SunHee(2002), Job-seeking Stress Scale (total of 22 questions, 5 points Likert) of Kang YuRi(2006), and Career Indecision Scale(a total of 22 questions, 5 points Likert) of Tak JinGuk and Lee GiHak(2001). The questionnaire scores range from not at all(1 point) to very much(5 point).

Covert narcissism, Job-seeking stress and Career indecision were investigated by self-report questionnaires. The collected data was statistically processed with frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, two-way ANOVA, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis, and SPSS Statistic 18.0 was used for it. The main results of this study are as follows.

First, covert narcissism, job-seeking stress and career indecision of university students had no significant differences according to gender. However, the main effect of the covert narcissism and job-seeking stress on career indecision was statistically significant. In addition, the effects of interaction between gender and covert narcissism on career indecision was not significant, and the effects of interaction between gender and job-seeking stress on career indecision was significant.

Second, sub-factors of covert narcissism and job-seeking stress of university students had significant influence on career indecision. It is found that the higher covert narcissism and job-seeking stress, the higher career indecision levels. Instability of goal, exploitation/self-centeredness, and timidity/lack of confidence, which are sub-factors of covert narcissism, were found to have an independent effect on the career indecision. Also, personality stress, academic stress and stress from school environment which are sub-factors of job-seeking stress, were found to have an independent effect on career indecision. In particular, it showed that instability of goal among the sub-factors of covert narcissism and academic stress among the job-seeking stress had a high correlation with career indecision.

Covert narcissism and job-seeking stress of college students have at least study had significant influence on career indecision. Accordingly, it is expected that the results of this study can help university students to decide their career.