환경스트레스에 의한 와편모류의 프로그램된 세포사(Programmed Cell Death)의 발현 특성

Abstract

최근 기후변화로 인해 수온이 상승함에 따라 제주도 및 남해 연안 생태계의 변화가 일어났다. 그로 인해 제주도 연안에서는 열대성 미세조류의 출현이 빈번해졌으며 남해 경우 유해조류대발생(Harmful Algal Blooms, HABs) 출현시기가 빨라지고 지속 시간 또한 길어지고 있다. 이에 따라 미세조류에 관련되어 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 지금까지는 주로 물리환경적인 특성이 미세조류의 생장과 이동 분포에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구되어져 왔다. 그러나 국내에서는 미세조류의 세포 사멸을 제어하는 기작에 대한 연구가 비교적 적었다. 최근 미세조류 또한 환경에 따라 스스로 사멸을 택하는 프로그램된 세포사(programmed cell death, PCD)가 작용한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. PCD는 불필요하거나 비정상세포 등을 스스로 사멸시키는 기작이다. 이번 연구에서는 수온변화와 영양염 결핍에 따른 두 와편모류 Amphidinium carterae와 Cochlodinium polykrikoides의 PCD 발현 여부를 확인하고, 형태 및 생화학적, 분자생물학적 특성을 여러 기법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 실험 결과 A. carterae는 수온 변화에 따라서 10℃와 35℃에서 배양하였을 때 PCD 발현의 주요 특징인 세포막 역전 현상, Caspase-like activity 및 세포의 공포화 현상 등이 나타났으나 영양염 결핍에 대해서는 세포의 사멸 정도가 적어 발현됐다고 보기 어려웠다. 한편 C. polykrikoides 경우 수온과 영양염 변화에 따라서 세포수 감소 및 외부 형태 변화를 보였으나 PCD 발현 여부를 확인할 수 없었다.

Due to climate change, water temperature of Korean coast has been gradually increased. So tropical dinoflagellates appear frequently in around Jeju island. Also occurrence of Harmful Algal Bloom have become fast and duration of HAB is longer in the southern coast of Korea. Many marine biologist study about microalgae, but few marine biologist study about dead of microalgae. Programmed cell death (PCD) is a mechanism of cell death that has been received increasing attention. This study focus on bloom forming species which might initiate PCD in response to environmental stress, leading to the hypothesis that an active cell death pathway may contribute to the decline of blooms in situ. We measured PCD markers in Cochlodinium polykrikoides and Amphidinium carterae under temperature and nutrient stress. Some results show that C. polykrikoides does not display clearly molecular hallmarks when exposed to stress. Whereas A. carterae was temperature-stressed at 10 and 35℃, where it showed the highest proportion of cell exhibiting PCD hallmarks after 24 hour. On the other hand, A. carterae did not show PCD hallmarks when it encountered nutrient stress during culture experiments with nitrate or phosphate deficiency.