한국 남생이 집단에서 미토콘드리아 CYTB 서열의 다형성과 계통 유연관계

Abstract

본 연구는 남생이 미토콘드리아 DNA(mitochondrial DNA, mtDNA) cytochrome b(CYTB) 유전자를 이용하여 한국 남생이 집단과 중국 남생이 집단의 mtDNA 다형성과 계통구조를 비교하고, 동아시아 집단들과의 계통 유연관계를 밝히기 위하여 수행하였다. 남생이의 꼬리, 등갑, 혈액 등에서 genomic DNA를 추출하였고, CYTB 유전자 서열을 분석하였다. 한국 남생이 집단(n=47)의 haplotype을 분석한 결과, 총 6가지 haplotype(Kor01-Kor06)으로 구분되었고, 대부분 Kor01(n=19)과 Kor03(n=23) haplotype에 포함되었다. 중국 남생이 집단(n=40)도 6가지 haplotype(Chi01-Chi06)으로 나뉘며, 30개체의 CYTB 서열이 Chi01에서 발견되었다. 한국과 중국의 남생이들을 모두 함께 분석한 결과에서 CYTB 유전자 서열(n=87)은 7가지 haplotype(KChi01-KChi07)으로 구분되었고, KChi01(n=53)과 KChi03(n=23)에서 많은 개체들이 포함되었다. 동아시아 남생이의 CYTB 유전자 서열(n=226) 전체는 총 6가지 hapotype(Hap01-Hap06)으로 구분되었다. 한국, 중국, 일본의 남생이 집단에서는 각각 4개의 haplotype이 있었으며, 대만 집단에서는 3개의 haplotype이 확인되었다. 중국 남생이 집단은 Hap01, Hap02, Hap04, Hap05에 포함되었고, Hap01이 85.0%(n=34)의 높은 빈도를 보였다. 한국 남생이 집단은 Hap01, Hap03, Hap04, Hap05에 포함되었고, Hap03에서 51.0%(n=24)로 높은 빈도를 보였다. 동아시아 남생이 집단의 CYTB 서열들 간의 유전적 거리지수는 0.0009-0.0212 사이에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 동아시아 남생이 집단에서 발견된 6가지 haplotype 중에서 한국 남생이의 CYTB 서열만으로 구성된 haplotype은 확인되지 않았다. 반면, 한국의 남생이가 다수 포함된 Hap03에서 중국 남생이의 CYTB 서열이 전혀 발견되지 않은 점은 한국 집단과 중국 집단이 지리적으로 격리되어 진화한 결과로 추정되며, 현생 남생이에 대한 한국 고유 집단과 중국 고유 집단을 나누는 기준이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 동아시아 남생이 집단의 haplotype들은 계통수 상에서 모두 단계통적(monophyletic)인 양상을 보여 하나의 선조집단에서 진화한 집단들로 판단되며, 추가적인 이동과 지리적인 격리 이후 지역 내 진화과정을 거친 것으로 추정된다. 본 연구에서 분석하지 못한 다양한 서식지로부터 충분한 시료를 확보한 이후, 미토콘드리아 DNA의 다른 유전자 서열들과 핵 DNA microsatellite(MS) marker 등을 이용한 추가적인 연구가 진행된다면, 향후 한국 남생이 집단을 비롯한 중국, 일본, 대만 등 동아시아 남생이의 유전적 집단구조와 계통 유연관계를 이해할 수 있는 좋은 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다.

This study was carried out to compare the maternal lineages of Reeve's Turtle (Mauremys reevesii) populations of China and Korea and to reveal a phylogenetic relationship using mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) polymorphisms of cytochrome b (CYTB) gene sequences of East Asia. Genomic DNAs were extracted from the tail, plastron, blood and other tissues. The CYTB gene fragments were amplified using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and their sequences were analyzed. As a result, it was found that the Korean Reeve's Turtle population could be classified into 6 haplotypes (Kor01-Kor06) and most of their CYTB sequences were included in Kor01 (n=19) and Kor03 (n=23). Reeve's Turtles of China were divided into 6 haplotypes (Chi01-Chi06), and 30 CYTB sequences were included in Chi01. Reeve's Turtles of China and Korea were grouped into 7 haplotypes (KChi01-KChi07) and most of their CYTB sequences were included in KChi01 (n=53) and KChi03 (n=23). On the other hand, CYTB sequences of Reeve's Turtles of East Asia were divided into 6 haplotypes (Hap01-Hap06) and Reeve's Turtle populations of Korea, China and Japan, 4 haplotypes were observed in each, and 3 haplotypes in Reeve's Turtle population of Taiwan. Chinese Reeve's Turtles were found Hap01, Hap02, Hap04, and Hap05, and Hap01 was shown to have the highest frequency of 85.0% (n=34). Korean Reeve's Turtles were found in Hap01, Hap03, Hap04, and Hap05, and Hap03 was shown to have the highest frequency of 52.1% (n=24). It was also found that the genetic distances between CYTB sequences of Reeve's Turtles of East Asia was in a range of 0.0009-0.0212. Although there was no haplotype which includes only the CYTB sequence exclusive for Reeve's Turtles of Korea, since no CYTB sequence of Reeve's Turtles of China was found in Hap03, it would be possible that Reeve's Turtles of Korea categorized in Hap03 are separated from Reeve's Turtles of China. The haplotypes of Reeve's Turtles of East Asia were monophyletic, which indicated that they had been evolved from a single maternal ancestor group, but went through local evolution processes after geographical migration and isolation between Chinese Continent and Korean Peninsula. Therefore, to reveal the maternal inheritance and a phylogenetic relationship between Reeve's Turtles of Korea, China, Japan, Taiwan and any other East Asian countries, it would be necessary to study using the nuclear DNA microsatellite (MS) marker and others.