제주지역 장애인 기능경기대회 활성화 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역을 중심으로 장애인 기능경기대회의 현황을 파악하고 활성화 방안을 모색하여 연구 자료에 근거한 정책적 제언이 목적이다. 본 연구는 제주도 거주 장애인 중 지방장애인 기능경기대회 출전 경험이 있는 장애인을 대상으로 설문지를 배포하여 회수하였고, 설문조사의 경우 모집단이 적은 관계로 제주도 장애인 기능경기대회 출전선수 소속 단체의 대회 담당자 3명과 대회 주관단체의 담당자 1명에 대해 심층면접을 시행하였다.

본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 첫째, 장애인의 직업 훈련과 관련하여 제주지역 내 전문 직업훈련 기관의 부재로 인하여 직업교육이 이루어지지 않고 있으며 둘째, 장애인 기능경기대회의 운영 전반에 대한 사항으로는 대회 경기종목과 관련하여 시대에 뒤떨어지는 종목은 없애고 현대사회에서 요구되는 직종으로의 전환이 필요하고, 출전선수의 지도와 관련하여 훈련비가 지급되지 않아 사비를 털어 교육을 받는 경우가 대부분이어서 참가선수들의 비용부담을 줄일 수 있도록 지방자치단체의 예산지원이 절실히 필요하며, 셋째, 장애인 기능경기대회 활성화에 대한 사항으로는 대회 인식개선을 위해서 홍보부스 운영과 식전공연 등을 통한 대회의 축제화가 필요하고, 수상자의 취업연계는 관계 기관의 협조를 통해 수상자가 취업을 쉽게 할 수 있는 네트워크 시스템 구축이 필요하며 넷째, 대회 개선방안으로 제주지역 지적장애인의 장애인 기능경기대회 참여가 원활히 이루어지지 않고 있어서 4개의 권역별로 치러지는 지적장애인 기능경진대회를 17개 광역시·도에서 치르면 지적장애인의 참여도가 높아질 것이란 의견이 제시되었으며, 다섯째, 대회 담당자의 처우와 관련해서는 별도의 인건비나 수당을 지급하면 좀 더 책임감을 느끼고 능동적인 업무 처리가 이루어질 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 제주지역 장애인 기능경기대회 활성화 방안에 대해 제언을 하였다.

The purpose of this study is to offer some suggestions of welfare policy for the disabled in Jeju by figuring out how well the DSC(Disabled's Skills Competition) has run so far, and by seeking ideas to galvanize the DSC(Disabled's Skills Competition) with care and professionalism in the future.

The results of the study are as the following.

First, no current vocational institute for job training in Jeju has given a class of occupation to the Disabled. Second, when it comes to the DSC, unpopular and uncompetitive competing job category need to be removed from the competition to include a new modern type of job category, which a number of the former participants have already requested, and sorts of increased financial support from the local government ought to be made to encourage participants, who have spent their own money during the competition. Third, to invigorate the DSC, the official organizers and the related authorizers are required to operate a booth for attracting a better public recognition. In addition, a newly developed network system of employment would make it easier for a prize winner to get a job. Fourth, while having trouble participating the annual skills competition of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, the people with intellectual and developmental disabilities have constantly demanded that the skills competition of people with intellectual developmental disabilities should even be held at the 17 cities including Jeju other than it is at the 4 current regional groups.

Finally, a sort of more special personnel expense or extra allowances can help contribute the organizers and authorizers to accomplish the job of all the competitions with more responsibility and activeness. Based on the above consequences of this study, such suggestions are strongly made to revitalize the overall the DSC in Jeju.